» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: In this provocative work, an American political scientist poses the question, "Why should we uphold our constitution?". The vast majority of Americans venerate the American Constitution and the principles it embodies, but many also worry that the United States has fallen behind other nations on crucial democratic issues, including economic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $2.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0300092180 Stamp on bottom edge, otherwise in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $2.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very good. 2002; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; A few dog-ears; Clean pages; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Pub by Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Unread copy. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-300-09218-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Like New. In Mint Condition! Yale University Press: How Democratic Is The American Constitution? (Hardcover). ISBN: 0300092180. We ship daily, Mon-Sat. (KC)We will not process or accept International Orders! These orders will be cancelled automatically! Thank you for your cooperation! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NationwideTextcom, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? By Dahl, Professor Robert a. used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution? By Dahl, Professor Robert a.

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good. Full number line, tight, bright and shiny, seems unread, very light shelf wear, a couple of yellowing stains to top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Professor Robert A.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0300092180 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a full page book plate on the FFE which is a Yale Book Award presentation which is filled out in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-300-09218-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine. 8.3 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Nearly new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $8.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine/Fine. 0-300-09218-0 Pencil markings to text; spine is slightly cocked. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $9.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. Gift Quality, Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780300092189. A lovely, unread Review Copy w/publicity material included.; #AA388. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pages. "Dahl explores the vital tension between the beliefs of Americans and their belief in the principles of democracy. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH221-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic Is the American Constitution? new book

How Democratic Is the American Constitution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, & Economics (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution? New Haven, 2001

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $24.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001

Description: Dahl, Robert A. How Democratic Is the American Constitution? New Haven: Yale University Press, [2001]. x, 198 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * Noting that the Constitution incorporates several anti-democratic elements, such as a federal system, an electoral college and judicial review, Dahl explores the vital tension between America's veneration of the Constitution and commitment to democratic beliefs. Dahl also addresses how the American system compares to other democracies and how it can be ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitutution? new book

How Democratic is the American Constitutution?

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: New. 0300092180. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED-224 pp. 2 graphs--Publishers Weekly: In this slim, accessible volume, Yale political science professor emeritus Dahl (On Democracy) takes a critical look at our Constitution and why we continue to uphold it, though it is "a document produced more than two centuries ago by a group of fifty-five mortal men, actually signed by only thirty-nine, and adopted in only thirteen states. " As an instrument for truly democratic government, Dahl ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Democratic is the American Constitution? used book

How Democratic is the American Constitution?

by Professor Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300092189 ISBN: 0300092180

Description: Acceptable. Some water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Jason, Las Vegas, NV

"For those that have studied their American history, the answer is quite simple: not very democratic at all. Nothing all that shocking or implausible about any individual observations or insights made herein, but a good confluence of all of the "little things" that make this a much more "republican", i.e. REPRESENTATIVE form of government, than it is a democratic one predicated on direct and informed involvement by its citizens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By amanda, Brooklyn, NY

"A really clear review of the problematics inherent in the kind of idol worship that's gone on with the American constitution. Not nearly as obnoxious as the title would have you believe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Joseph, Providence, RI

"Dahl makes a solid case for a thorough overhaul of our constitution. But it won't happen. And the changes that will be made over the next quarter century will be through judical review by an over-represented conservative supreme court. Yes, this book is historically imformative, and eye-opening to some processes we may be ill-informed about, but it doesn't take a tenured Yale professor to figure out why the electoral college is undemocratic. I was thirsting for some solutions, and my mouth is still dry..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By angela, montreal, Canada

"This is a short, critical, easy-to-read look at the American Constitution. It focuses on the political inequality inherent in both the American system and constitution. Nice to read such a well-written book as part of a course... it's certainly more of a "popular" account as it is written in a way that is probably accessible to the "average citizen" and not just academics in their ivory towers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of How Democratic is the American Constitution? by Robert Alan Dahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.