|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: What do buildings do, and how do they fuction? Edward Allen's new book provides a full and elegantly articulated answer to these fundamental questions about architecture. "A house of snow in the Arctic obeys the same physical laws as one of bamboo in the tropics," writes Allen, "and a steel-framed skyscraper is not so far removed from a tree house as we would sometimes believe." But the principles involved in the functioning of buildings has never been clearly laid out in one place. Edward Allen's book is the first comprehensive, nonmathmematical physiology of architecture, and will ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
(65 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: New. 0739465902 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Good. 0195026055 Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. Small piece clipped from front fly page. Cover and jacket in very good condition. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Allen, Edward, and Swaboda, David. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy, otherwise VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture By Allen, Edward...
by
Illustrator-Edward Allen; Illustrator-David Swaboda
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Fair. Dj in rough condition with rips and tears, book itself in good, solid condition. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Illustrator-Edward Allen; Illustrator-David Swaboda
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Both the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. The dust jacket is covered by mylar. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192159526
ISBN: 0192159526
Description: Good. 0192159526. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear.; 245 pages. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U PRess, NY & Oxford
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Very good hardback. illustrated by David Swoboda & Edward Allen. 245 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Edward Allen; Illustrator-David Swoboda
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: New. Illustrated with hundreds of illuminating line drawings, this classic guide reveals virtually every secret of a building's function: how it stands up, keeps its occupants safe and comfortable, gets built, grows old, and dies--and why some buildings do this so much better than others. Drawing on things he's learned from the many buildings he himself designed (and in some cases built with his own hands), Edward Allen explains complex phenomena such as the role of the sun in heating ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Soconik Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York: Oxford
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192159526
ISBN: 0192159526
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1980 hardcover with jacket/minor wear on the jacket/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. 245p. : ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work. the Natural Order of Architecture. Third Edition
by
Edward Allen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: ISBN 9780739465905. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work. the Natural Order of Architecture. Third Edition
by
Edward Allen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: ISBN 9780739465905. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: Fine. 019516198X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/1/2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: Fine. 019516198X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: Fine. 019516198X Third Edition. Pub date: 2005. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: Allen, Edward, Aia, and Swoboda, David. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gustafous Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: New. 019516198X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: New. 019516198X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: New. 0739465902 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: Allen, Edward, Aia, and Swoboda, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
How Buildings Workthe Natural Order of Architecture
by
Edward Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195161984
ISBN: 019516198X
Description: New Hardcover, 288 pages. Oxford University Press, USA (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Edward Allen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780195091007
ISBN: 0195091000
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
by
Allen, Edward
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13: 9780739465905
ISBN: 0739465902
Description: Good. 0739465902 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780195026054
ISBN: 0195026055
Description: Good. No DJ. Some wear, some interior highlighting and marking. Good reading copy. FC020308. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mini City Media,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture
| | | |