» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen, Aia (Illustrator), David Swoboda (Illustrator)

About this title: Illustrated with hundreds of illuminating line drawings, this classic guide reveals virtually every secret of a building's function: how it stands up, keeps its occupants safe and comfortable, gets built, grows old, and dies--and why some buildings do this so much better than others. Drawing on things he's learned from the many buildings he himself designed (and in some cases built with his own hands), Edward Allen explains complex phenomena such as the role of the sun in heating buildings and the range of structural devices that are used for support, from trusses and bearing walls to post ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195026054 ISBN: 0195026055

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

price: $4.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/15/1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026054 ISBN: 0195026055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/7/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work

by Edward Allen

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192159526 ISBN: 0192159526

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work (Hardcover)

by Allen, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good, Ex Library in Good, Mylar jacket. Ex-library book has the usual stamps and labels. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192159526 ISBN: 0192159526

Description: Good. 0192159526. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear.; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $15.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161984 ISBN: 019516198X

Description: Very Good. 019516198X Very Good and Unread! ** 3rd EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (small tear, crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture, 2nd used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture, 2nd

by Allen, Edward

price: $24.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Like New in Good jacket. The book appears New, The Dust Jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $28.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a few nicks and scrapes. The binding is straight and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161984 ISBN: 019516198X

Description: Allen, Edward, Aia, and Swoboda, David. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture new book

How Buildings Work: The Natural Order of Architecture

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195161984 ISBN: 019516198X

Description: Allen, Edward, Aia, and Swoboda, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen; Illustrator-David Swoboda

price: $41.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465905 ISBN: 0739465902

Description: New. 3rd edition paperback, cover shows very minor shelf wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $52.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 245 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward, [David Swoboda].

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition? (no additional printings Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Replete with diagrams. Hardcover appears unread, pages clean and tight, cover rubed, some cornerwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 07/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739465905 ISBN: 0739465902

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $216.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995/12/07 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture new book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $216.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995/12/07 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: New. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $216.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995/12/07 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen

price: $6.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195091007 ISBN: 0195091000

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Buildings Work

by Unknown

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press ISBN-13: 9780192159526 ISBN: 0192159526

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026054 ISBN: 0195026055

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026054 ISBN: 0195026055

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Allen, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195026054 ISBN: 0195026055

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall 245pp. Generally clean X-lib w/ usual marks/stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture used book

How Buildings Work: the Natural Order of Architecture

by Edward Allen; Illustrator-Edward Allen; Illustrator-David Swoboda

price: $23.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195161984 ISBN: 019516198X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 3rd Edition hardcover, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.