About this title: This book on buildings asks the question why so many buildings punish and restrict us because almost none of them adapt well. In real use, buildings need to adapt because their uses are constantly changing. All buildings are predictions, and yet more high-style buildings are designed not to change, not to accommodate new use. A good portion of how ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780670835157ISBN:0670835153
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140139969ISBN:0140139966
Description: Very Good in None as issued. jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. (but no pocket glued inside) otherwise as clean & tight throughout as new. Very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140139969ISBN:0140139966
Description: Very Good. Oblong 8to. The cover has minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners and a slit across the cover's spine (it may have been cut by a knife during the unpacking process). The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. Gently used, if used at all. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140139969ISBN:0140139966
Description: Very Good+ Trade paperback. Unique theories on wholistic design through time. Clean, tight, square, bright. Stickers on cover and minor edgewear. VG+ read more
Description: Good. 0140139966 1994. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Water stain on rear pages. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 10.75 inches wide. 243 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1995-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140139969ISBN:0140139966
Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1995-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140139969ISBN:0140139966
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140139969. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780670835157ISBN:0670835153
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Illustrated; Oblong 8vo., 243 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine and bright oblong blue boards with gilt lettering in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. An outstanding appraisal of the construction world and unreal estate including buildings in time, vernacular, maintenance and all sorts of forms. This is a brilliant mind at work. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780670835157ISBN:0670835153
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS OUT FAST read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780670835157ISBN:0670835153
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE-This oblong trade PB is NEAR FINE with mild edge wear only. Clean, bright pages. tan & blue w/red & white lettering. read more
Description: New. 0140139966 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780670835157ISBN:0670835153
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near fine, with a touch of edgewear, in a like jacket: tight and clean. A wonderful history of the changing structures and shapes of buildings, and how they develop and are transformed over time. read more
"I have been thinking a lot about public spaces, building, and architecture lately. I have no idea why, but it has been endlessly fascinating. I found Brand through his work with Long Now Foundation, the WELL, Whole Earth Catalog, and his friendship with Brian Eno. I can't appreciate it as an architecture polemic because that's not my background, but as an entry point to thinking about architectural I found it a pleasure to read."
"I was mildly enjoying this book until I got to the chapter entitled 'Magazine Architecture'. In it, Brand heaps all architects together with I.M. Pei who he strongly critizes for a building he designed for MIT complaining that it is only aesthetically enjoyable to the detriment of the functionality of the building. Well, Brand should take his concerns to MIT because they obviously had priorities in mind while hiring Pei seeing as they could've saved several million dollars by hiring a lesser known architect. They wanted an aesthetically pleasing building that they could put in their brochures and they wanted to claim a Pei building on campus. Maybe the fault lies in Pei's architectural education (he went to MIT).
Brand has issues with Buckminister Fuller and his study of geodesic domes. He claims they aren't aesthitically enjoyable and they are hard to live in and work in because of the curved interior walls. Well, Fuller's goal wasn't to create beautiful buildings and he knew from the start that the curved interior walls were going to be difficult, but it was the 60's and 70's and everyone was experimenting with new things. The entire point behind the geodesic domes, which Brand fails to mention, possibly because he didn't do the research to find out the point, was to create extremely efficient buildings (Fuller was one of the original environmentalists). The geodesic dome maximizes the building's volumes while minimizing the exterior facades. To make a building more efficient, you want to maximize the ratio of building volume to exterior walls.
A few other quick points that I would like to mention: -Brand blames all building leaks on architects. For those of you unfamiliar with the building industry, there is no such thing as construction workers and contractors who cut corners and save as much money as possible. Architects themselves actually come on site to install doors, windows, roof penetrations, etc. -Brand blames architects for our increasing litigious society. I'm pretty sure that's the fault of lawyers. -Brand portrays architects as greedy. This insinuation falls short with even a little research. Next time try looking at the average salary of a few professions that require advanced, specified degrees. Doctors, Lawyers, Accountants all make substantially more money than architects. Architects are one of the top five careers with a disparity between debt coming out of school and low starting salary. -Brand claims that since architects don't survive recessions well, they become hustlers. I want to apologize to anyone I've hustled since getting laid off.
It will be a struggle to finish this book.
Seriously, the book is getting worse and worse. Picking it up to read a few pages is becoming increasingly difficult.
It was a struggle, but I finished it. Of course I finished 10 other books in the time it took me to finish this one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.