» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Stewart Brand

About this title: This book on buildings asks the question why so many buildings punish and restrict us because almost none of them adapt well. In real use, buildings need to adapt because their uses are constantly changing. All buildings are predictions, and yet more high-style buildings are designed not to change, not to accommodate new use. A good portion of how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $9.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $13.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: Very Good in None as issued. jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. (but no pocket glued inside) otherwise as clean & tight throughout as new. Very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: Very Good. Oblong 8to. The cover has minor shelf-wear at the tips of the corners and a slit across the cover's spine (it may have been cut by a knife during the unpacking process). The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The binding is tight. Gently used, if used at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $17.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: Very Good+ Trade paperback. Unique theories on wholistic design through time. Clean, tight, square, bright. Stickers on cover and minor edgewear. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: Good. 0140139966 1994. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Water stain on rear pages. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 10.75 inches wide. 243 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $18.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $26.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140139969. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Brand, Stewart

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Illustrated; Oblong 8vo., 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $39.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1994. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $45.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: New. 0670835153 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Buildings Learn, What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine and bright oblong blue boards with gilt lettering in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated. An outstanding appraisal of the construction world and unreal estate including buildings in time, vernacular, maintenance and all sorts of forms. This is a brilliant mind at work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $10.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Very Good. Great book to read lb56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Hopper, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $13.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS OUT FAST read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kraigsbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Good in as new jacket. Like new hc but with yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE-This oblong trade PB is NEAR FINE with mild edge wear only. Clean, bright pages. tan & blue w/red & white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. 0140139966 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $16.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. 0140139966 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built new book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Stewart Brand

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140139966. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Happens After They'Re Built new book

What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $19.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn. What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn. What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 243 pages, b&w photos, plastic mylar is torn/chipped, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670835157 ISBN: 0670835153

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near fine, with a touch of edgewear, in a like jacket: tight and clean. A wonderful history of the changing structures and shapes of buildings, and how they develop and are transformed over time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

What Happens After They'Re Built new book

What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart

price: $22.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built used book

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They'Re Built

by Brand, Stewart; Penguin Usa Paper

price: $22.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140139969 ISBN: 0140139966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+/--, soft cover no jacket, 1st printing, excellent condition, looks unread, clean pages/text, 243 pages, minimal shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Castiron, Austin, TX

"A really interesting way to look at buildings and how to make them useful for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Julie H., Natchitoches, LA

"Every homeowner (let alone student of architecture and/or architectural history) should read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Scott, Portland, OR

"I have been thinking a lot about public spaces, building, and architecture lately. I have no idea why, but it has been endlessly fascinating. I found Brand through his work with Long Now Foundation, the WELL, Whole Earth Catalog, and his friendship with Brian Eno. I can't appreciate it as an architecture polemic because that's not my background, but as an entry point to thinking about architectural I found it a pleasure to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Ben, Chicago, IL

"I was mildly enjoying this book until I got to the chapter entitled 'Magazine Architecture'. In it, Brand heaps all architects together with I.M. Pei who he strongly critizes for a building he designed for MIT complaining that it is only aesthetically enjoyable to the detriment of the functionality of the building. Well, Brand should take his concerns to MIT because they obviously had priorities in mind while hiring Pei seeing as they could've saved several million dollars by hiring a lesser known architect. They wanted an aesthetically pleasing building that they could put in their brochures and they wanted to claim a Pei building on campus. Maybe the fault lies in Pei's architectural education (he went to MIT).

Brand has issues with Buckminister Fuller and his study of geodesic domes. He claims they aren't aesthitically enjoyable and they are hard to live in and work in because of the curved interior walls. Well, Fuller's goal wasn't to create beautiful buildings and he knew from the start that the curved interior walls were going to be difficult, but it was the 60's and 70's and everyone was experimenting with new things. The entire point behind the geodesic domes, which Brand fails to mention, possibly because he didn't do the research to find out the point, was to create extremely efficient buildings (Fuller was one of the original environmentalists). The geodesic dome maximizes the building's volumes while minimizing the exterior facades. To make a building more efficient, you want to maximize the ratio of building volume to exterior walls.

A few other quick points that I would like to mention:
-Brand blames all building leaks on architects. For those of you unfamiliar with the building industry, there is no such thing as construction workers and contractors who cut corners and save as much money as possible. Architects themselves actually come on site to install doors, windows, roof penetrations, etc.
-Brand blames architects for our increasing litigious society. I'm pretty sure that's the fault of lawyers.
-Brand portrays architects as greedy. This insinuation falls short with even a little research. Next time try looking at the average salary of a few professions that require advanced, specified degrees. Doctors, Lawyers, Accountants all make substantially more money than architects. Architects are one of the top five careers with a disparity between debt coming out of school and low starting salary.
-Brand claims that since architects don't survive recessions well, they become hustlers. I want to apologize to anyone I've hustled since getting laid off.

It will be a struggle to finish this book.

Seriously, the book is getting worse and worse. Picking it up to read a few pages is becoming increasingly difficult.

It was a struggle, but I finished it. Of course I finished 10 other books in the time it took me to finish this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built by Stewart Brand

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.