» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group, Inc Al-Anon Family Group Head

About this title: "How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics" opens the doors to a remarkable fellowship of men & women who have experienced the sometimes subtle, but nonetheless devastating effects of another's alcoholism. This is the definitive book on Al-Anon answering every question one might think to ask including, "Can Al-Anon help me?" Even the casual reader is captivated by pages filled with refreshing, down-to-earth wisdom drawn from thousands of Al-Anon members sharing their very personal experience, strength & hope. Sparks of recognition & understanding flash again & again as the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group, and Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters

price: $2.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 7/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group, and Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No dust jacket. Names written on Front End page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $7.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very Good. This is a very good book. Pages are clean. name and some writing on first page only. Cover shows some slight signs of wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. we want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al Anon Family Group Headquarters, Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very Good. Aprox. 50 pages have light underlining, price inside in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $11.13

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Fine. 0910034265 Pictorial Boards (Hardcover), Condition: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minor shelf wear, lightly scuffed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $17.42

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. As issued no jacket. Hardback. Like new condition with no highlights, underlines or notes and no marks. Issued with illustrated cover and no DJ. Cover is like new. Tight binding and crisp clean text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $18.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $18.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $18.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. Writing on inside of front cover and first page. Hardback without dust jacket as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Inc, Al-Anon Family Group Head

price: $19.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. Like new, hardback book. PO's name on ffep, rest of book is clean & tight. Appears unread. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Inc, Al-Anon Family Group Head

price: $23.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. Like new, clean & tight throughout but with ink marks on bottom edges of pages. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works: for Families and Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works: for Families and Friends of Alcoholics

price: $23.21

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Inc., U.S., Virginia Beach, VA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good. Some soiling to outer edge of pages. 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Groups

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Groups, Virginia Beach, VA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: very good. 388, index, slight wear and soiling to boards. "How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics" opens the doors to a remarkable fellowship of men, women, and children who have experiencedthe sometimes subtle, but nonetheless devastating, effects of a loved one's alcoholism. This is the definitive book on Al-Anon answering every question one might think to ask including, "Can Al-Anon help me? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

price: $26.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $30.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. Cover shows minor signs of wear. A lightly read copy in great condition. Book only, unless otherwise specified. Harcover, 1995. (H) Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $35.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, small white sticker on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. tiny whiteout on 1st page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $2.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $2.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good-Used. / 0910034265. Good. Minimal shelfwear. Rated good due to notes and highlighting. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarter Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Very Good. Delivery Confirmation with every order. Nice copy, with little to no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics used book

How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics

by Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780910034265 ISBN: 0910034265

Description: Good. Some pages have underlines. name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Al-Anon, Apr 2, 2009
By enabler, Pennsylvania

"For someone who loves an alcoholic, this book is very helpful. Al-Anon literature helps to regain control of your life, not the alcoholic's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Aly, The United States

"Unless you actively attend al-anon meetings do not expect the book to give you the answers you ask. Only through time and your own introspection into yourself and sharing with other families and friends of alcoholics can you gain the wisdom and strength to make changes, accept powerlessness, and give your alcoholic back the responsibility of taking care of themselves while learning to care for yourself and get your life in order. It is possible, but buying the books is not enough to get you through to serious positive change. Feel free to friend me if you need to talk."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Chrysta, Fort Collins, CO

"Another excellent piece of Al-Anon literature. I haven't read the whole book cover to cover but I really enjoy looking up topics in the index and reading the experience, strength and hope on applying the Al-Anon ideas to my recovery. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.