New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Samuel G White, Jonathan Wallen (Photographer)

About this title: The first book to focus on the residential work of one of America's best known and most influential architectural firms, responsible for the commissioning of nearly 1,000 buildings between 1879 and 1912. 200 illustrations, 175 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $13.18

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White

price: $22.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $26.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $26.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G, and White, Elizabeth, and Wallen, Jonathan (Photographer)

price: $26.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Photos by Jonathan Wallen. Near fine (corners slightly bumped) in near fine dust jacket. Over size book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $55.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Rizzoli, 1998

Description: Cloth-cov. bds. Mint/Mint. First Ed. Sm Folio. Photographs by Jonathan Wallen. The first book to focus on the residential work of the firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $60.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. 0847820718 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $60.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. 0847820718 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Samuel G. White

price: $60.91

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publicatio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G, and Wallen, Jonathan (Photographer)

price: $63.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Samuel G. White; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

price: $69.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New in New jacket. Quarto. 252 pp; profusely illustrated in color; elevations and floor plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. More than thirty houses are presented here, their exteriors and interiors elegantly recorded in lavish new color photographs. The book also provides a look at the recent restoration of the Isaac Bell house in Newport and the newly reinstalled Venetian room at the Payne Whitney house, now the French Cultural Services, in New York City. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 252 pp., many photographs in color. Published in association with The Museums at Stony Brook in conjunction with the exhibition Stanford White on Long Island, 4 July-1 November 1998. Photographs by Jonathan Wallen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White [Signed] used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White [Signed]

by White, Samuel G.; McKim, Mead & White; Museums At Stony Brook

price: $145.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 12 ½" x 10 ¼", 252 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition, INSCRIBED by Samuel G. White on the half-title page, profusely illustrated with colorplates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: BRAND NEW. 0789310538. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G., White, Elizabeth

price: $19.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G., White, Elizabeth

price: $22.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Elizabeth White

price: $24.31

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $29.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead and White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead and White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $38.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $44.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: BRAND NEW. 0847820718. read more