» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Samuel G White, Jonathan Wallen (Photographer)

About this title: This volume focuses on the residential work of McKim, Mead & White, one of America's best known, most prolific and influential architecture firms. Based in New York and with nearly 1000 commissions executed between 1879 and 1912, the work of McKim, Mead & White included the most prestigious projects of the era: the redesign of the White House and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. 0789310538 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White

price: $19.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. New copy with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by Samuel G. White; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.; Wallen, Jonathan

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Bx394 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0847820718. Hardcover. 4to. Rizzoli. 1998. 252 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx394; 1.1 x 12.1 x 10.2 Inches; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Photos by Jonathan Wallen. Near fine (corners slightly bumped) in near fine dust jacket. Over size book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $50.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Wallen, Jonathan (Photographer) Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent copy in Fine dust jacket. Enormous book! ! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Houses of McKim, Mead and White used book

Houses of McKim, Mead and White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. pp. 252, profusely illustrated with color photographs by Jonathan Wallen. This is the first book to focus on the residential work of McKim, Mead & White; more than thirty houses are presented and analyzed by Samuel G. White. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by Samuel G. White; Photographer-Jonathan Wallen

price: $68.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New in New jacket. Quarto. 252 pp; profusely illustrated in color; elevations and floor plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. More than thirty houses are presented here, their exteriors and interiors elegantly recorded in lavish new color photographs. The book also provides a look at the recent restoration of the Isaac Bell house in Newport and the newly reinstalled Venetian room at the Payne Whitney house, now the French Cultural Services, in New York City. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead and White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, Inc, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500341698 ISBN: 0500341699

Description: New in As New jacket. 0500341699 with 200 illustrations, 180 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 252 pp., many photographs in color. Published in association with The Museums at Stony Brook in conjunction with the exhibition Stanford White on Long Island, 4 July-1 November 1998. Photographs by Jonathan Wallen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White [Signed] used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White [Signed]

by White, Samuel G.; McKim, Mead & White; Museums At Stony Brook

price: $145.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12 ½" x 10 ¼", 252 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition, INSCRIBED by Samuel G. White on the half-title page, profusely illustrated with colorplates throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.; Wallen, Jonathan

price: $689.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: New. 0847820718. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--252 pp. With 305 ills. (231 col. ). 32 x 27 cm.; 1.1 x 12.1 x 10.2 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Very Good. 0789310538 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series) used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White (Universe Architecture Series)

by White, Samuel G.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Very Good. 0789310538 Light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $16.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.; Wallen, Jonathan

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: As New. 0789310538. Like new. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Universe Architecture Series; 0.83 x 8.3 x 6.56 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White new book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.; Wallen, Jonathan

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789310538 ISBN: 0789310538

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Published in conjunction with the Museums at Stony Brook exhibition 'Standford White on Long Island, ' held July 4-Nov. 1, 1998. This hard cover volume features profiles of more than 30 historic houses, with photographs, floorplans and analyses by the author, Stanford White's great-grandson. Covers are slightly skewed. Head of spine is bumped. There is some yellowing to the page edges. Dust jacket is mildly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White used book

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White

by White, Samuel G.

price: $36.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847820719 ISBN: 0847820718

Description: Good. 0847820718 A few rips to corners of dust jacket. Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Marisa, Sacramento, CA

"I could look at this book all day! I love the architcture of McKim Mead and White and this is a beautiful book of their stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.