Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxxi, 319 p. illus., plans. 23 cm. "Originally published as volume 4 of Contributions to North American ethnology...1881. " read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight bend from storage. Exterior has light creases and bumps to covers, uncreased spine, light sunning. Interior clean, unmarked. xxxi, 319 p. illus., plans. 23 cm. Classics in Anthropology. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. "Originally published as volume 4 of Contributions to North American ethnology...1881. " Bibliographical footnotes. Beautiful illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago U. P
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket. wraps faded, corners bumped, spine creased, edges rubbed-standard used paperback. 319p., ill., Phoenix paperback, introduction by Paul Bohannan, Classics in Anthropology series Originally published as 'Contributions to North American Ethnology'. Vol. 4. Government Printing Office, 1881. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. VeryGood, 1st Phoenix edition, 1965, softbound, crease on spine & bottom corner, light wear, name on inside cover, no other markings. 319 pages, well illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bohannan. Carefully packaged. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: First edition. First Phoenix Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago U. P
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read and well preserved! 319p., ill., 24 cm. Originally published as 'Contributions to North American Ethnology'. Vol. 4. Government Printing Office, 1881. read more
Edition: 1st PB Edition
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1965
Description: 56 B/W Illustrations. VG. Size=6"x9" 319pgs(Index) Large papberback. Cover stained along front spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright & in Fine. Coditition. No tears, etc. read more
Publisher: U.S. Gov. Printing Office, Washington
Date Published: 1881
Description: Very Good. Oroginal Engraving. 10 1/2 X 14" MATTED. This is a colored plate from this volume "O A-Y-TAOSE-KA OR MOOSE HAIR BURDEN STRAP. " IROQUIOS--YOU ARE BUYING ONLY THIS PLATE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago press, Chicago, Illinois USA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Rebound in cloth library binding. Originally published Vol. IV of CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, USGPO 1881 Originally intended as an integral part of the author's great Ancient Society (1877), the work was recast and published separately on account of its length. This is the third in a series, "Classics in Anthropology, " edited by Paul Bohannan, professor of ... read more
Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine square & tight, text clean. coyotezbookz some cover bends, Author: Morgan-TP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1965,
Description: Hbk 319pp beige cloth ex publ lib ref. no. on spine and usual lib markings some clumsily obliterated dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve good clean tight text. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Department of Interior, Washington
Date Published: 1881
Description: Quarto in dark maroon cloth cover, tight binding, clean bright and unfoxed pages, the cover has light edgewear, more-so at tipes of spine, else VG, solid copy. 281pp; illustrated throughout: colored frontis, many full-page photos of southwest pueblos, textual drawings. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Department of the Interior, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1881
Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brown cloth boards, wear to spine ends, slight edgewear to boards, corners rubbed, very small stains on front board, previous owner's name on rear pastedown, tear repaired with tape on one page (with that part of fore-edge slightly protruding), pages slightly browned toward edges & gutters, no marks in text. Produced by the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region. Illustrated. Ref. D 076. read more
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Govt. Printing Office, washington
Date Published: 1881
Description: plates, one color. good, covers slightly scuffed, discolored. Vol. 4 of the U.S. G. AND G. SURVEY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION..J.W. POWELL IN CHARGE. read more
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+ (Book Condition) A nice copy, but for sunning to cover and 1 crease to bottom tip of cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.