» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Houses and house-life of the American aborigines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Houses and house-life of the American aborigines

by Lewis H Morgan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxxi, 319 p. illus., plans. 23 cm. "Originally published as volume 4 of Contributions to North American ethnology...1881. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and house-life of the American aborigines.

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $2.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight bend from storage. Exterior has light creases and bumps to covers, uncreased spine, light sunning. Interior clean, unmarked. xxxi, 319 p. illus., plans. 23 cm. Classics in Anthropology. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. "Originally published as volume 4 of Contributions to North American ethnology...1881. " Bibliographical footnotes. Beautiful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and house-life of the American Aborigines.

by Morgan, Lewis H. (Introduction by Paul Bohannan )

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago U. P Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. wraps faded, corners bumped, spine creased, edges rubbed-standard used paperback. 319p., ill., Phoenix paperback, introduction by Paul Bohannan, Classics in Anthropology series Originally published as 'Contributions to North American Ethnology'. Vol. 4. Government Printing Office, 1881. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.; Paul Bohannan (Intro)

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good condition. 319p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $10.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. VeryGood, 1st Phoenix edition, 1965, softbound, crease on spine & bottom corner, light wear, name on inside cover, no other markings. 319 pages, well illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bohannan. Carefully packaged. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and house-life of the American Aborigines.

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Phoenix Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago U. P Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read and well preserved! 319p., ill., 24 cm. Originally published as 'Contributions to North American Ethnology'. Vol. 4. Government Printing Office, 1881. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses & House Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1881, new intro. by Paul Bohannan. 1st. Phoenix trade paperbk. c.1965, 8vo. 319pp. photos, drawings, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses & House Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1881, new intro. by Paul Bohannan. 1st. Phoenix trade paperbk. c.1965, 8vo. 319pp. photos, drawings, VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319pp. Illustrated. Normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1965

Description: 56 B/W Illustrations. VG. Size=6"x9" 319pgs(Index) Large papberback. Cover stained along front spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright & in Fine. Coditition. No tears, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House Life

by Morgan, Lewis Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: U.S. Gov. Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good. Oroginal Engraving. 10 1/2 X 14" MATTED. This is a colored plate from this volume "O A-Y-TAOSE-KA OR MOOSE HAIR BURDEN STRAP. " IROQUIOS--YOU ARE BUYING ONLY THIS PLATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago press, Chicago, Illinois USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Rebound in cloth library binding. Originally published Vol. IV of CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY, USGPO 1881 Originally intended as an integral part of the author's great Ancient Society (1877), the work was recast and published separately on account of its length. This is the third in a series, "Classics in Anthropology, " edited by Paul Bohannan, professor of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines (Phoenix Books)

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226537009 ISBN: 0226537005

Description: Very good. FAST SHIPPING w/delivery confirmation! Minor shelf wear, spine square & tight, text clean. coyotezbookz some cover bends, Author: Morgan-TP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CoyotezBookz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines,

by Morgan, Lewis H.,

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1965,

Description: Hbk 319pp beige cloth ex publ lib ref. no. on spine and usual lib markings some clumsily obliterated dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines new book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428607958 ISBN: 1428607951

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines new book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $40.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428607958 ISBN: 1428607951

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines new book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548101018 ISBN: 0548101019

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Dept of the Interior, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1881

Description: Ex-library, usual marks, hinges weak, crudely taped; contents nice, b/w & duo tone plates, color frontis. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines new book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H. (Author)

price: $60.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548101018 ISBN: 0548101019

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan (Lewis Henry).

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U. of Chicago, Washington DC Date Published: 1881

Description: ex library cover wear otherwise good. 281pp, color frontispiece b/w illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines, Volume IV of Contributions to North American Ethnology

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $135.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Department of Interior, Washington Date Published: 1881

Description: Quarto in dark maroon cloth cover, tight binding, clean bright and unfoxed pages, the cover has light edgewear, more-so at tipes of spine, else VG, solid copy. 281pp; illustrated throughout: colored frontis, many full-page photos of southwest pueblos, textual drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines. Contributions to North American Ethnology, Volume IV

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $148.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Department of the Interior, Washington, DC Date Published: 1881

Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Brown cloth boards, wear to spine ends, slight edgewear to boards, corners rubbed, very small stains on front board, previous owner's name on rear pastedown, tear repaired with tape on one page (with that part of fore-edge slightly protruding), pages slightly browned toward edges & gutters, no marks in text. Produced by the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region. Illustrated. Ref. D 076. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Govt. Printing Office, washington Date Published: 1881

Description: plates, one color. good, covers slightly scuffed, discolored. Vol. 4 of the U.S. G. AND G. SURVEY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION..J.W. POWELL IN CHARGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Lewis H Morgan

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Houses and House-Life of the American Aborigines

by Morgan, Lewis H.

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ (Book Condition) A nice copy, but for sunning to cover and 1 crease to bottom tip of cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.