» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm

About this title: 53 great Grimm stories: "Rumpelstiltskin," "Snow White," "Hansel and Gretel," and many more. 114 illustrations by Walter Crane.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, And Grimm, Brothers, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Acceptable. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: A good reading copy only. Tear to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 6/1/1963 Binding: Paperback Pages: 269. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Brothers, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Brothers, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Brothers, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by The Brothers Grimm

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Wilhelm, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight wear to covers. Binding tight. Internally clean and unmarked. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories From the Collection of the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories From the Collection of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Brothers; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers rubbed, creased and soiled, spine lightly sunned, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in German, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Very slight bumping on lower, front corner, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm new book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm; Illustrator-Walter Crane

price: $5.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories From the Collection of the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories From the Collection of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob W.; Grimm, Wilhelm K.; Crane, Lucy (Translator); Crane, Walter (Illustrator)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, NY, U.S.A. : Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Trade paperback, Fine Minus/pictorial wraps, reprint edition; minor wear to covers and cover edges, front cover has a light reading crease along side spine, no names or markings inside, illustrated, 8vo., 269 pages plus catalog of Dover books., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories used book

Household Stories

by Grimm, Brothers (Translated From The German By Lucy Crane And Done Into Pictures By Walter Crane)

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Books, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter(illustrator) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint paperback Very good in wraps Crane, Walter(illustrator) 8vo, x, 270pp, Durable Dover stiff wraps and sewn signatures Unabridged reprint of 1886 edition.114 illustrations by Walter Crane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories From the Collection of the Bros: Grimm used book

Household Stories From the Collection of the Bros: Grimm

by Grimm, The Brothers [Translated From The German By Lucy Crane] [Pictures By Walter Crane]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc [c.1963 but later], New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Good. Unstated later printing thus. 269 pages [plus catalog at the rear], illustrated with drawings. VG copy [cover creasing] with a diagonal fold to the rear cover that has be reinforced with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm new book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Grimm, Brothers, and Crane, Lucy (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.46

you save: $1.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Dover ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Crane, Walter. New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $10.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486210803 ISBN: 0486210804

Description: Very Good. 0486210804 Excellent condition, paperback 1963, no marks, worn cover, ex-lib, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories new book

Household Stories

by The Brothers Grimm

price: $10.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788132052746 ISBN: 8132052749

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Household Stories From the Collection of the Grimm Brothers

by Grimm Brothers; Translated By Lucy Crane

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Rand McNally

Description: Fair. Fair hardcover, no dj. Pages are tanned and a few contain minor stain. Cover shows some wear and staining; hinges cracked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Crane, Lucy

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, picture cover, illustrated by Walter Crane, copyright 1886, 1966 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm new book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm

price: $22.19

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052746 ISBN: 8132052749

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm: new book

Household Stories By the Brothers Grimm:

by Grimm, Jacob

price: $25.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788132052746 ISBN: 8132052749

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 266 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm new book

Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob, and Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $26.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534634 ISBN: 1437534635

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Lucy, Logan, UT

"the goose girl;rumpelstiltskin;brother&sister(hansel&gretel);singing soaring lark(alt.beauty&beast);snow white;Briar rose;Cinderella"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By O2snowwhite, The United States

"This is a great book that includes a whole bunch of short fairy tales. It is definitely not your Disney version and most of the stories end up with something crazy, sometimes gory, happening to the "bad guys". I wouldn't recommend it for small children, but I read it to my sixth graders and they love it. It just puts a different spin on the fairy tales we know and love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Liz 'Tova', Boston, MA

"I've had this for years and it still sets my imagination on fire. It's one of those books you take out every so often and you fall in love with all over again. Classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By DaughterDaDa, Fairfax, VA

"These are the original unexpurgated tales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Household Stories by the Brothers Grimm by Jacob Grimm

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.