» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Analysis of Ordinal Data

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Ordinal data can be rank ordered but not assumed to have equal distances between categories. Using support by judges for civil rights measures and bussing as the primary example, this paper indicates how such data can best be analyzed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand, James D. Laing, Howard Rosenthal

price: $2.94

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (a Sage University Paper: Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (a Sage University Paper: Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand, James D. Laing, Howard Rosenthal

price: $2.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage, Beverly Hills, CA Date Published: 1980's ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: 10th printing. Paperback, no highlighting or underlining, minor wear to cover, original owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Reprint. INV#H-22 VG/no DJ. Includes notes, and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand, Dr. James D. Laing, Howard Rosenthal

price: $3.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by Hildebrand, David K.; Laing, Dr. James D.; Rosenthal, Howard

price: $3.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Good. 0803907958 Good former library softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series, No. 8) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Series, No. 8)

by Hildebrand, David K.; Laing, James D. & Rosenthal, Howard

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc,, Beverly Hills, CA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Near Fine. 12 vo. 79 clean, unmarked pages; 10th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Original Data. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences No. 8 used book

Analysis of Original Data. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences No. 8

by Hildebrand, David K., Et Al

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very Good. 0803907958. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition, Later printing. 79+[1]pp. + detachable order card. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the tabel-of-contents leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hilberbrand, David K.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very Good. 0803907958. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 78 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data. Volume 8: Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data. Volume 8: Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences

by Hildebrand, David K. And James D. Laing And Howard Rosenthal

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: ISBN 0-8039-0795-8. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Third Printing. Tight sound copy in Very Good condition with underlining to text and slight fade to spine and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Sage University Paper #8 Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences

by Hildebrand, David K. Laing, James D. Rosenthal, Howard

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications, California Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good; Ex-lib stamps and labels, card pocket (army war collect library). Lccn: 77-72857.; Quantitiative Applications in the Social Sciences; Ex-Library; 8vo; 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by Hildebrand, David K.; Laing, Dr. James D.; Rosenthal, Howard

price: $12.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very Good. 0803907958 UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand; James D. Laing; Howard Rosenthal

price: $15.35

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. New. Upgraded to 1st class w/ Del. Confirmation #. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K, and Laing, James D, Dr., and Rosenthal, Howard

price: $20.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sage Publications (CA) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences, 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand, Dr. James D. Laing, Howard Rosenthal

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Good. Ex-library, but quite clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by Hildebrand, David K.; Laing, James D.; Rosenthal, Howard

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very Good. 0803907958 Used in great condition! Clean inside. Couple of pages were dog-earred. Name written on top corner/front cover. We daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheebook, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences... new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences...

by David K. Hildebrand; James D. Laing; Howard Rosenthal

price: $10.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. All 120 Sage books $1200. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences #08: Analysis of Ordinal Data used book

Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences #08: Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sage Publications ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K, and Laing, James D, and Rosenthal, Howard

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Address stamp on front cover and title page. No other marks. Binding tight and square. Spine sun faded. No bumping or shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K.; Laing, James D. An

price: $16.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAGE PUBN Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. This monograph indicates how such data can best be analyzed. It is important because it applies a conceptual scheme recently developed by the authors-prediction analysis-to ordinal data. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences #08: Analysis of Ordinal Data used book

Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences #08: Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sage Publications ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Hildebrand, David K. Laing, James D.

price: $20.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) 8 used book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) 8

by Hildebrand, David K.

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: 8.4 x 4.4 x 0.2 inches. Paperback-1977-good condition, name on front cover-ladylisabooks-used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-8039-0795-8, 0803907958. This monograph indicates how such data can best be analyzed. It is important because it applies a conceptual scheme recently developed by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences) new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data (Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences)

by David K. Hildebrand

price: $22.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by Rosenthal, Howard

price: $23.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Analysis of Ordinal Data new book

Analysis of Ordinal Data

by David K. Hildebrand, James D. Laing, Howard Rosenthal

price: $28.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803907959 ISBN: 0803907958

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.