» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House Plant Expert: The World's Best-Selling Book on House Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The House Plant Expert: The World's Best-Selling Book on House Plants

by D G Hessayon, Dr. D G Hassayon

About this title: Focusing on house plants, this book provides coverage of the major types of house plants, with advice on how to keep your plants healthy, how to display your plants, dealing with pests and problems.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: A good reading copy only. Soiling to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $2.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very Good. 0903505355 Few dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $2.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very Good. 0903505355 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by D.G. Hessayon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Dr. D. G. Hessayon

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Expert Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear. No visible damages or marks. 256 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Lots of colorful illustration of a variety of house plants. The Worlds best-selling book on house plants. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $3.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Fine. 0903505355 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Good. Paperback, looks new but has light scratches on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

House Plant Expert, the used book

House Plant Expert, the

by Hessayon, D. G.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS [ 1/1996] ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780903505352 OVERSIZED TRADE PAPER [HESSAYON, D. G. ] HOUSE PLANT EXPERT, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Fair. 0903505355 BOOK HAS SOME LOOSE PAGES-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Plant Expert used book

The House Plant Expert

by Hessayon, D.G.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780903505352 ISBN: 0903505355

Description: Very Good. 0903505355 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Kristi, Norman, OK

"If you want a thorough, user-friendly guide to common (and some of the more exotic/demanding yet fairly easy to get a hold of) house plants, this is the reference book for you. My copy is literally falling apart from over-use. The text covers planting, transplanting, propagation, detailed lighting/fertilizing/watering instructions, signs of and remedies for common diseases and pests, as well as detailed information on special problems, quirks, and variations in the different species in reference to each and every plant indexed. There is also a fairly generous section on edible plants that can easily be grown indoors. Honestly, this is only a brief list of the information crammed into this lightweight, softcover book which is easily 1/4 the size of an average textbook. The photography is also quite pleasing to look at, while still providing enough detail to make plant identification simple and straightforward. For the indoor gardener, this is an EXTREMELY useful and highly-recommended $18 investment."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Rick, Seattle, WA

"has great layout, pictures, helpful tidbits, easy to read. Of course this is not a book you read from front to back, but I've read what's relevant for my plants,and will check it out again as my garden grows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Susan, Leeds, The United Kingdom

"This is a very clearly laid out book with lots of useful information. Unfortunately I do not have the green fingers needed to put the theory into practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jewel, San Francisco, CA

"The best way to know what you're plants are telling you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The House Plant Expert: The World's Best-Selling Book on House Plants by D G Hessayon, Dr. D G Hassayon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.