» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The House on the Klong; the Bangkok home and Asian art collection of James Thompson.

by Brian Brake, William Warren

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Brake, Brian, And Warren, William

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 87p. : chiefly ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Brake, Brian, And Warren, William

price: $3.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 87p. : chiefly ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong; the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Brake, Brian, And Warren, William

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 87 p. (chiefly illus. (part col. ), plan, ports. ) 27 cm. "A Weathermark edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No Publisher Info Date Published: 1986

Description: Brake, Brian (photo) Good Plus. Ex-library with reference marks, light wear to cloth; tight copy; very good. 14th printing. Illustrator: Brake, Brian (photo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 034498. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Brake, Brian & Warren, William

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed, Tokyo Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ 87 pp. Approx. 7.5 x 10.25 in. Bound in orange Thai silk. Crisp, clean, tight. Previous owner's attractive bookplate neatly affixed inside front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Privately Published, Tokyo Date Published: 1968

Description: Brian Brake, Photographer. Good. 7 x 10 1/2. Text is clean; name on front endpage. Cover shows quite a bit of wear and tear, but is intact. Provides a biography of James Thompson, then presents his extensive Asian collection of art and sculpture in both color and black-and-white photographs, and with detailed descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on the Klong

by William Warren

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Weatherhill Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear including 1" rip on back at bottom. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on the Klong

by William Warren

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Weatherhill Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Previous owner name on inside front cover. Tear to mylar covering. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", 87 pp, copy is in excellent condition wtih small gift inscription on the endpaper, profusely illustrated in bw and color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong-the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson-Photographs By Brian Blake-Text By William Warren (1975) Thai Silk Hardcover

by William Warren

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Weatherhill, Inc Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. 1968 edition. 9th printing. Published in 1975. Acetate cover on boards. Pages unmarked and clean- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Brake, Brian (Photos); Warren, William (Text)

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: Privately Printed: Tokyo 1968 & 1972 Date Published: 1972; c1968

Description: Very good plastic dust jacket. Very good condition. 87 p. (chiefly illus. (part col. ), plan, ports. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 19 x 26 cm.; pg. 87; Introduction, bibliographical note, floor plan, 86 color and black-and-white photographs by Brian Blake, commentary on the plates. "The Thompson House is one of Bangkok's most important museums, both as a typical teak house and as a collection of Thai and Asian classical art objects. This book catalogues the collection with illustrations, some of which may have the additional value of recording items lost through thefts. " Watts #715; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong

by Warren, William & Brake, Brian

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T2-The Bangkok home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. "Featured in both Life and Hose Beautiful, the 'house on the klong' has long been a goal for informed world travelers, many thousands of whom have visited it while in Bangkok, where it is open to the public two days a week. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on the Klong, the: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collectio

by Warren, William And Brian Brake

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 87 pp. 7 3/8 x 10 3/8. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Green and mauve dj, a little faded at spine. Prev owner's sig on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on the Klong, the: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collectio

by Warren, William And Brian Brake

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 87 pp. 7 3/8 x 10 3/8. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Weatherhill, Tokyo Date Published: 1970

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG/no DJ. Bound in silk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong

by Warren, William & Brake, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2x10 1/2. DJ is worn, slightly sun faded, and a repaired tear. 88 pages, w/ many color and b/w illust. Subtitle: The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong; the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill, Tokyo Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 87pp. Color and b&w plates thru-out. Bound in Thai silk, with Thompson's card laid in, He was Managing Director of Thai Silk Co. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong, the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thomp

by William Warren

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed, Japan Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 11th Printing, May 1978. Good to Very Good condition. Cover is protected by plastic covering. Slope to spine, otherwise cover is in excellent condition. Endpapers and glossy pages are clean. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. No other markings. Binding is excellent-except for roll (slope) to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/ Weatherhill Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 87 pages. 10.5 x 7.5 inches. Jacket rubbed along edges with some fading. Second printing. 1968 Second Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William And Brian Brake

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in good + jacket. Near fine Hardback (with ink signature) in good plus dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Goff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William And Brian Blake

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker/Weatherhill, Date Published: 1968.

Description: First Edition, Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dustjacket. Duetjacket rubbed at corners and spine ends, has 1/2 inch closed tear to reap panel. Thin 8vo with black title to spine of jacket. Asian Art. ART1/4041. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong, the Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Privately Printed, Tokyo Date Published: 1875

Description: Illustrated by Brian Brake. AN/AN. Lovely purple Thai Silk Covers with pictoral paste down. Mylar Jacket. Ninth Printing. 87 pp. 86 Plates. Magnificent art work in a beautiful setting.; 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on the Klong: the Bangkok Home & Asian Art Collection of James Thompson

by Warren, William

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. HC: The book is bumped & worn on the corners & edges. DJ: Bump & wear on the corners & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on the Klong

by Warren, William

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. Later Printing. NF. Hardcover, blue and gold patterned cloth, no DJ, 87 pp, quarto size, many color photos, light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.