Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 87 p. (chiefly illus. (part col. ), plan, ports. ) 27 cm. "A Weathermark edition. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: No Publisher Info
Date Published: 1986
Description: Brake, Brian (photo) Good Plus. Ex-library with reference marks, light wear to cloth; tight copy; very good. 14th printing. Illustrator: Brake, Brian (photo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 034498. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Privately Printed, Tokyo
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good+ 87 pp. Approx. 7.5 x 10.25 in. Bound in orange Thai silk. Crisp, clean, tight. Previous owner's attractive bookplate neatly affixed inside front pastedown. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Privately Published, Tokyo
Date Published: 1968
Description: Brian Brake, Photographer. Good. 7 x 10 1/2. Text is clean; name on front endpage. Cover shows quite a bit of wear and tear, but is intact. Provides a biography of James Thompson, then presents his extensive Asian collection of art and sculpture in both color and black-and-white photographs, and with detailed descriptions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Weatherhill Inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear including 1" rip on back at bottom. Binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Privately Printed
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", 87 pp, copy is in excellent condition wtih small gift inscription on the endpaper, profusely illustrated in bw and color throughout. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 19 x 26 cm.; pg. 87; Introduction, bibliographical note, floor plan, 86 color and black-and-white photographs by Brian Blake, commentary on the plates. "The Thompson House is one of Bangkok's most important museums, both as a typical teak house and as a collection of Thai and Asian classical art objects. This book catalogues the collection with illustrations, some of which may have the additional value of recording items lost through thefts. " Watts #715; ... read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T2-The Bangkok home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. "Featured in both Life and Hose Beautiful, the 'house on the klong' has long been a goal for informed world travelers, many thousands of whom have visited it while in Bangkok, where it is open to the public two days a week. " read more
Edition: 4th ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Weatherhill, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 4to. 87 pp. 7 3/8 x 10 3/8. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Green and mauve dj, a little faded at spine. Prev owner's sig on ffep. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 7 1/2x10 1/2. DJ is worn, slightly sun faded, and a repaired tear. 88 pages, w/ many color and b/w illust. Subtitle: The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill, Tokyo
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 87pp. Color and b&w plates thru-out. Bound in Thai silk, with Thompson's card laid in, He was Managing Director of Thai Silk Co. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Privately Printed, Japan
Date Published: 1978-01-01
Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 11th Printing, May 1978. Good to Very Good condition. Cover is protected by plastic covering. Slope to spine, otherwise cover is in excellent condition. Endpapers and glossy pages are clean. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. No other markings. Binding is excellent-except for roll (slope) to spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Walker/Weatherhill,
Date Published: 1968.
Description: First Edition, Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dustjacket. Duetjacket rubbed at corners and spine ends, has 1/2 inch closed tear to reap panel. Thin 8vo with black title to spine of jacket. Asian Art. ART1/4041. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Privately Printed, Tokyo
Date Published: 1875
Description: Illustrated by Brian Brake. AN/AN. Lovely purple Thai Silk Covers with pictoral paste down. Mylar Jacket. Ninth Printing. 87 pp. 86 Plates. Magnificent art work in a beautiful setting.; 8vo. read more
Description: Near Fine. Later Printing. NF. Hardcover, blue and gold patterned cloth, no DJ, 87 pp, quarto size, many color photos, light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.