About this title: This is an erotic and disturbing story of an old man who visits a brothel to sleep beside young women who are drugged into a sleep from which they cannot be wakened.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1993-12
ISBN-13:9780870114267ISBN:0870114263
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Very Good. 0870114263 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st paprback ediiton
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Japan, Japan
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780870114267ISBN:0870114263
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Japanese import. Glued binding. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. Japanese import, printed in Japan. New except for name written on author synopsis page prior to title page. Preface by author. "compulsive reading. " Sunday Times (Lodndon). "A poetic meditation on the twin themes of sexuality and death, " Financial Times (London). "Astonishingly honesty of vision, " Saturday Review. Author was first Japanese to win Nobel prize for literature. Free ... read more
Description: Good. First editionNo d.j. Exlib with heavy wear at spine, bookplate to inside front cover, pocket removed at rear. Clean Pages. read more
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870114267ISBN:0870114263
Description: As New. Square and solid, mint condition book. Has evidently never been read. Book is clean and tightly bound. Cover shiny and uncreased. Spine is perfect--you'll pirouette enthusiastically on arrival of this book! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International, Japan
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780870114267ISBN:0870114263
Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy translated by Edward Seidensticker. This book has a bookplate with name on the inside of the front wrap. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo: Palo Alto [etc. ]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Japanese. 149 p. 22 cm. Contents: House of the sleeping beauties. --One arm. --Of birds and beasts. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Sporatic spot stains on a few pages, otherwise the volume could be graded as Fine. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Text in English, Japanese. 149 p. 22 cm. Red cloth boards with lettering on spine. Book is in fine, almost new, condition. REVIEWS: "A poetic meditation on the twin themes of sexuality and death, " Financial Times (London). "Astonishingly honesty of vision, " Saturday Review. Author was first Japanese to win Nobel prize for literature. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-06
ISBN-13:9784770029751ISBN:4770029756
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9784770029751. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9784770029751ISBN:4770029756
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Int'l,, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American Edition Stated of the No The jacket has just a hair ofshelfwear at spine ends & corners, elsefine. The book has the previos owner's bookplate to the front fixed endpaper, else very clean, name & note free with white pages & tight binding. V/G+ in V/G+ dj 8vo 149 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quadriga P, Bx-132
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780900608018ISBN:0900608013
Description: 0900608013. Hardcover. 8vo. Kodansha. 1969. 149 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-132; 149 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Publisher: Kodansha
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 9000608001 Inventory No: 4813. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kadansha
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st (US) edition. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Top edge of book block shows light spotting and very minor ding. Unclipped dust jacket is a little faded along spine and is still protected in publisher-issued plastic cover. It includes paper band with Japanese print around dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.