» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House of the Sleeping Beauties, and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

House of the Sleeping Beauties, and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

About this title: This is an erotic and disturbing story of an old man who visits a brothel to sleep beside young women who are drugged into a sleep from which they cannot be wakened.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers) used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers)

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers) used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers)

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Very Good. 0870114263 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Shaw (Editor), and Seidensticker, Edward (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Good. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japan's Modern Writers)

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Japan ISBN-13: 9784770007988 ISBN: 4770007981

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers) used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers)

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers) used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers)

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Fine. 0870114263 Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari; and Seidensticker, Edward (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paprback ediiton Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Kodansha Japan, Japan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Japanese import. Glued binding. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. Japanese import, printed in Japan. New except for name written on author synopsis page prior to title page. Preface by author. "compulsive reading. " Sunday Times (Lodndon). "A poetic meditation on the twin themes of sexuality and death, " Financial Times (London). "Astonishingly honesty of vision, " Saturday Review. Author was first Japanese to win Nobel prize for literature. Free ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1970

Description: CLEAN TIGHT COPY. NO DJ. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Introduction By Yukio Mishima

price: $7.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. First editionNo d.j. Exlib with heavy wear at spine, bookplate to inside front cover, pocket removed at rear. Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories used book

The House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari And Inoue, Yasushi

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: As New. Square and solid, mint condition book. Has evidently never been read. Book is clean and tightly bound. Cover shiny and uncreased. Spine is perfect--you'll pirouette enthusiastically on arrival of this book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $8.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Print Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6ž"-7ž" tall. The spine is a touch cocked and creased; little wear. 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties-and Other Stories used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties-and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, Japan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy translated by Edward Seidensticker. This book has a bookplate with name on the inside of the front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The house of the sleeping beauties and other stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo: Palo Alto [etc. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Japanese. 149 p. 22 cm. Contents: House of the sleeping beauties. --One arm. --Of birds and beasts. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Sporatic spot stains on a few pages, otherwise the volume could be graded as Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The house of the sleeping beauties and other stories used book

The house of the sleeping beauties and other stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo: Palo Alto [etc. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Text in English, Japanese. 149 p. 22 cm. Red cloth boards with lettering on spine. Book is in fine, almost new, condition. REVIEWS: "A poetic meditation on the twin themes of sexuality and death, " Financial Times (London). "Astonishingly honesty of vision, " Saturday Review. Author was first Japanese to win Nobel prize for literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories new book

House of the Sleeping Beauties: And Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029751 ISBN: 4770029756

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1970

Description: Near fine. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties: and Other Stories new book

House of the Sleeping Beauties: and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari / Seidensticker, Edward (Translator) / Mishima, Yukio (Int)

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 2004-02-06 ISBN-13: 9784770029751 ISBN: 4770029756

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9784770029751. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties: and Other Stories new book

House of the Sleeping Beauties: and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9784770029751 ISBN: 4770029756

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tokyo, Kodansha International 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Mass market paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0870114263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Int'l,, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American Edition Stated of the No The jacket has just a hair ofshelfwear at spine ends & corners, elsefine. The book has the previos owner's bookplate to the front fixed endpaper, else very clean, name & note free with white pages & tight binding. V/G+ in V/G+ dj 8vo 149 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers) used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories (Japans Modern Writers)

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $42.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870114267 ISBN: 0870114263

Description: Fine. 0870114263 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties, and Other Stories;

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadriga P, Bx-132 Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780900608018 ISBN: 0900608013

Description: 0900608013. Hardcover. 8vo. Kodansha. 1969. 149 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-132; 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories

by Kawabata (Trans. Edward G. Seidensticker) Yasunari

price: $76.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 9000608001 Inventory No: 4813. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of the Sleeping Beauties

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $99.74

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kadansha Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Stated 1st (US) edition. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Top edge of book block shows light spotting and very minor ding. Unclipped dust jacket is a little faded along spine and is still protected in publisher-issued plastic cover. It includes paper band with Japanese print around dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.