» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James Edward Talmage

About this title: Latter-day Saints are distinguished among other things as builders of temples, and in this respect resemble ancient Israel. This large-format heavily-illustrated book was written to place within the reach of inquirers authentic information concerning the doctrine and practice of temple ministration, as well as to celebrate, with photographs by Ralph Salvage of the Salt Lake City temple interior, the architectural and artistic aesthetics of LDS sacred space.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James Edward Talmage

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877471127 ISBN: 0877471126

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Lord

by Talmage, James E.

price: $14.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookcraft Publishers

Description: Good. B000MWLA64 standard wear to dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James E. Talmage; Charles Savage; Harvard S. Heath

price: $23.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are tight and free of marks/writing. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. DJ protected by mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries Ancient & Modern new book

The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries Ancient & Modern

by Talmage, James Edward, and Savage, Ralph (Photographer), and Heath, Harvard S (Foreword by)

price: $44.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries Ancient and Modern

by James E. Talmage

price: $45.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: 209pp. Oblong quarto [26.5 cm] 1/2 blue marbled buckram over tan canvas boards. Near fine/Near fine. A special reprint of the 1912 first edition. Foreword by Harvard S. Heath. Appendix by John A. Widtsoe. Photographs showing the interior of the Salt Lake City LDS Temple by C.R. Savage Company. In the House of the Lord, Talmage and the First Presidency of the LDS Church removed the cloak of mystery which had surrounded the LDS Temple. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.

price: $159.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Deseret News, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1912

Description: C. R. Savage. Good. 336 pages, green hardcover with embossed image of the Mormon Tabernacle on front cover, title is gilt on front cover and spine, Including 46 Plates Illustrative of Modern Temples printed on gloss paper, gilt top page edge, binding good, hinges tight, light overall soiling, name on first blank page, one page is toned in the form of a leaf (we removed the leaf), otherwise unmarked and in Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James Edward Talmage

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co ISBN-13: 9780877471127 ISBN: 0877471126

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by Talmage, James E.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD. PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: DSERET BOOK CO., SALT LAKE CITY, UT Date Published: 1969

Description: GOOD+ SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 236 PAGES. LIGHT SOILING TO BACK COVER AND ALONG PAGE EDGING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by Talmage, James E.

price: $7.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877471127 ISBN: 0877471126

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean & tight, short inscription on ffep, bookplate on front pastedown, unmarked textblock, color photo illustrated, 236 pgs. Boards are color photo pictoral cloth of the Salt Lake City Temple illuminated, minor edge & corner wear. Jacket is clean & bright (same photo illustration as front board), two 1 1/2" edge tears on upper back, 1" of upper spine of jkt missing, minor to moderate edge, shelf & corner wear. Third printing of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James Edward Talmage

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Deseret Book Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877471127 ISBN: 0877471126

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black dust jacket, white letters. Creased edges of jacket, numerous scuffs. Unmarked pages. Some writing on ffep. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by James E. Talmage

price: $14.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookcraft Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear, Cover is warped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by James E. Talmage

price: $14.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookcraft Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Black boards with blue and white letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by James E. Talmage

price: $17.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Normal wear--sticker inside cover, page edges dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.

price: $23.25

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1560851147. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trip Taylor Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.; Savage, Charles; Heath, Harvard S.

price: $23.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Very Good. 1560851147 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.; Savage, Charles; Heath, Harvard S.

price: $24.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Very Good. 1560851147 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.; Savage, Charles; Heath, Harvard S.

price: $24.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Very Good. 1560851147 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern used book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.; Savage, Charles; Heath, Harvard S.

price: $25.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: Very Good. 1560851147 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of the Lord

by Talmage, James E.

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Aqua-green cover with Salt Lake Temple on front. Lettering in blue and white. Tight binding with clean pages. Slight shelfwear, tiny bubbling and bumped edges. DJ has shelfwear, rubbing, worn edges with chips and closed tears. Covered in brodart plastic. A STUDY OF HOLY SANCTUARIES, ANCIENT AND MODERN. Several colored photos of different Temples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries new book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries

by Talmage, James Edward; Savage, Ralph And

price: $31.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE-FORM Binding: Hardback Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: New. This classic work, commissioned by the LDS church and written by Apostle James E. Talmage, holds a place of continuing prominence on LDS bookshelves. Published in 1912 and for half a century considered required reading for missionaries, it remains to... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern new book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James Edward

price: $34.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covenant Communications, Amercian Fork, UT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591565772 ISBN: 1591565774

Description: New. 1591565774 Brand New! ; Penned by perhaps the most eloquent and prolific writer of the early twentieth-century LDS Apostles, this Collector's Edition of The House of the Lord contains the complete text from the original 1912 printing along with 12 beautiful color plates from well-known artists. This edition also includes stunning pictures of every LDS temple, as well as the dedication date for each temple and an excerpt from each dedicatory prayer. For nearly a century, this monumental ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern new book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James Edward Talmage, Ralph Savage

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern new book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by James E. Talmage

price: $41.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern new book

The House of the Lord: a Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern

by Talmage, James E.; Savage, Charles; Heath, Harvard S.

price: $44.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signature Books, Salt Lake City, UT ISBN-13: 9781560851141 ISBN: 1560851147

Description: New in New jacket. 1560851147 Brand new hardcover book! Never been read! A new reprint of the 1912 first edition.; A study of holy sanctuaries ancient and modern. A special reprint of the 1912 first edition with a forward by Harvard S. Heath and an appendix by John A. Widstoe. Because non-Mormons are not allowed inside Latter-day Saint temples, curiosity seekers have tried through a variety of means, especially upon completion of the Salt Lake City edifice in 1893, to ascertain what the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Ashley, Chicago, IL

"It was really fun to visit the Salt Lake temple after reading this book. While it doesn't really provide a lot of spiritual insights, it does highlight ancient and modern temples, especially the Salt Lake temple. My favorite part by far was reading the dedicatory prayer to the SLC temple. Amazing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Amanda, Bellevue, WA

"It's Talmage. You have to love it! It was good, and I learned things about the Temple, but it's not one of my favorite books. lol. I'm glad I read it and will probobly revisit it in the future."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Autumn, Eugene, OR

"this was more of a factual instead of a spiritual book. this is a fantastic overview of everything you didn't learn in sunday school about ancient temples. i didn't even know about the zerubabbel temple. it also includes the entire text of the salt lake temple dedicatory prayer and lots of interesting tidbits about the construction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Jana, The United States

"I learned so much from this book. I would recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The House of the Lord: A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern by James Edward Talmage

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.