|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Its documentary detail---the convicts and their fascinating stories, the wooden plank bed that they sleep on, the cabbage soup swimming with cockroaches that they eat--is made all the more vivid by the controlled, oddly impersonal tone of the narrator. He, like the others, had stepped beyond himself to commit his crime. He found his strange family of convicts boastful, ugly, vain, cruel and ludicrously obsessed with outward appearances. But it is their vitality that overtakes "The House of the Dead," turning the crisis of its narrator into a slow miracle: the return and reawakening of his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The House of the Dead
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Good. 0140444564 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outlet,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Fine. Each book described as accurately as possible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Read Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and McDuff, David (Designer)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Russian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shirlene Cooper,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and McDuff, David (Designer)
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanned and edge soiled, several have notations; wraps are soiled and scratched, there is a reading crease. Mass market paperback. Glued binding. 362 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Edition: 1st thus?
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove/ Evergreen (E-48), New York
Date Published: no date
Description: Richard Brodney cover art. very good, trade paper, pict. age-toned white covers. Tight. 277 pgs, Trans. by Constance Garnett. Faint inked name front cover. Clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
House of the Dead, the
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Viking Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Former Owner Stamp The famous Russian author's classic and fascinating non-fictional account of his time spent in Siberia as a political exile in pre-revolutionary Russia, reflecting upon conditions there, his fellow inmates, the nature of the Czarist system and how it treats political prisoners, the social and revolutionary issues of the Russia of his time, much more. Wraps, 362pp. A nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JB Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and McDuff, David (Designer)
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Russian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anne Tosswill,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: New. 0140444564 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and McDuff, David (Designer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
|
House of the Dead, the
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Canada
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy translated with an introduction by David McDuff. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead (Penguin Classics)
by
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140444568
ISBN: 0140444564
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M.
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Edito-Service, Geneva
Date Published: 1962
Description: Avigdor Arikha. Very Good. 8vo. no dustwrapper. 308pp. Edito-Service edition (identical to the edition later distributed by Heron Books) of Dostoevsky's novel, based on his time of imprisonment in Siberia; translated from the Russian by H. Sutherland Edwards, with an introduction by Nikolay Andreyev; original frontispiece illustration by Pietro Sarto, this edition is also notable for the original illustrations by noted artist Avigdor Arikha; red vinyl boards with decorations in gilt to front ... read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The House of the Dead-a Novel in Two Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1915
Description: None. Fair. No Jacket. Previously Owned. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sunned red spined HB with gold lettering...some stains on spine...prior owner's name on ffep...pen markings on frontboard...284 sunned pages tight. read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Heritage Press
Description: Very Good. B000RRMJ8M THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Hardcover) GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-EB2) read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dent, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Everyman's Library edition, no.533. Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket spine a little browned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780434204069
ISBN: 0434204064
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. London: Heinemann, 1971. Reprint. A volume in The Novels of Fyodor Dostoevsky series. Original red cloth binding, with gilt and black stamping. The dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly shelfworn, with some light fading along the spine; otherwise a very good copy. read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Description: Good. Collectible-Good No Dust Jacket Pages clean. Spine ends bumped, head torn. read more
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Constance Garnett, Translator)
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd., London, UK
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 277 pages DJ nicked head of spine, DJ spine, page ends, free endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, Bookplates etc. Price uncliped. Text in fine condition. "First Published February 1915 New Impression 1948" is on copyright page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead From the Russian By Constantine Garnett Vol V
by
Dostoevsky Fyodor
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1920
Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Wheeler,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1915 Hard Cover., No DJ. Volume V of: The Novels of Dyodor Dostoevsky. Macmillan Co. Publisher. 284 pgs. X-Library. Front Pocket Removed. Tanning. Binding tight. Boards with title in gilt on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Owner note Title page. No other reader marks. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Table of Contents. read more
|
|
House of the Dead
by
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor
Edition: Unabridged Audiobook
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Blackstone
ISBN-13: 9780786106066
ISBN: 0786106069
Description: Fine. Excellent condition-in sturdy case from Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wild4books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The House of the Dead
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: | | | |