» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The House of Special Purpose: An Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled from the Papers of Their English Tutor

by J. C. Trewin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Pub Date: 7/1/1975 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 148. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The house of special purpose: an intimate portrait of the last days of the Russian imperial family

by Trewin, J. C., and Gibbes, Charles Sydney

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some wear and small tears on edges of dust jacket. 148p. : ill., maps, ports. Published in the UK as: Tutor to the Tsarevich: London: Macmillan, 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Hamilton Library, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by Trewin, J. C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by Trewin, J. C.

price: $21.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1975 Hard Cover. Stein and Day Publshers. 148 pgs. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Cream boards with title in gilt on spine. Corners very lightly bumped. DJ good with light shelf wear. One tear top edge front cover. B/w and color photos. Charles Gibbs, joined the Imperial Family to teac English to the young Grand Duchesses and the Tsarevitich, the frail boy who would be the next Emperor. When the Imperial ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose, an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C. (Compiler, From The Papers Of English Tutor, Charles Sydney Gibbs)

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: filled w/Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 148 pgs DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose, an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C. (Compiler, From The Papers Of English Tutor, Charles Sydney Gibbs)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: filled w/Photos. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 148 pgs DJ nicked head/foot of spine w/a 1" tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose-an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J. C. (Compiled By).

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stein and Day, Briarcliff Manor, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Square 8 Vo. Compiled from the papers of their English tutor Charles Sydney Gibbes. 148 PP. Beige cloth boards. Illustrated. F/ NF. DJ has light edge wear. Else, both book and DJ bright, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose, an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C. (Compiler, From The Papers Of English Tutor, Charles Sydney Gibbs)

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: filled w/Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 148 pgs 1" DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose, an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C. (Compiler, From The Papers Of English Tutor, Charles Sydney Gibbs)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: filled w/Photos. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 148 pgs 1" DJ tear top front edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: An Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled from the Papers of Their English Tutor

by Trewin, J. C.

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light soiling to tan cloth boards, "1.00" written on first inside page, otherwise clean and solid. B&W photos. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windy Alley Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose

by Trewin

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Stein & Day, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: newventurebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor

by Trewin, John C.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, New York Date Published: July 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: VG+ No Dj. 8" x 9 1/4" Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; boards bumped, rubbed, and soiled; writing on spine faded; foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor Charles Sydney Gibbes

by Trewin, J C

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor Charles Sydney Gibbes

by Trewin, J C

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Madison Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C.

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 148 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edges. An intimate portrait of the Last days of the Russian Imperial Family. Compiled from the Papers of their English tutor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by Trewin, John Courtenay

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Publishers, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 1975, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, B&W photos, Color photos, 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor Charles Sydney Gibbes

by Trewin, J. C.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0812817966 Book 148pgs. Compiled from the papers of the English tutor of the Russian Imperial family. Photos throughoutexcept for a touch of wear on covers., a bright copy. Neat gold double-headed eagle on front. cover. Jacket has light fading to extremities closed tear on upper spine. in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $21.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Date Published: July, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Good. 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

price: $33.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of Th E Russian Imperial Family

by Trewin, J.C.

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 0812817966 Book. Some light staining to front jacket. Some light nicking to top and bottom jacket. Top and bottom jacket spine small chips missing. A lovely book with B&W photos. 148pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Days of the Russian Imperial Family: Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor,

by John C. Trewin

price: $53.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House of Special Purpose: an Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled From the Papers of Their English Tutor Charles Sydney Gibbes

by Trewin, J. C.

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lanham, MD, U.S.A. : Madison Books, Incorporated, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780812817966 ISBN: 0812817966

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + Dj. First Edition. ISBN: 0812817966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.