» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

About this title: This second volume of Niall Ferguson's acclaimed, landmark history of the legendary Rothschild banking dynasty concludes his myth-breaking portrait of one of the most powerful and fascinating families of modern times. With all the depth, clarity and drama with which he traced the Rothschild's ascent, Ferguson shows how their power waned as conflicts from Crimea to the Second World War repeatedly threatened the stability of their worldwide empire, and how their failure to establish themselves successfully in the United States would prove fateful. At once a classic family saga and a major work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999 used book

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 used book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Very Good. 0140286624 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337919 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 used book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335627 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335035 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335629 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335628 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.04

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336399 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $11.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. A great book in new condition, with shelf wear! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $19.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05 September, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: the World's Banker 1849-1998 new book

The House of Rothschild: the World's Banker 1849-1998

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140286625. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild the World's Banker, 1849-1998 new book

The House of Rothschild the World's Banker, 1849-1998

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $29.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) tells the history of the legendary rothschild banking dynasty. this second volume concludes the author's myth-breaking portrait of one of the most powerful and fascinating families of modern times. at once a family saga and a major work of economic, social and political history, it traces rothschild's ascent. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 used book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

price: $9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Very good. Remainder marked. Minor edgewear and coverwear, clean and sturdy inside and out. A very good copy all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. 0140286624 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild: Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. PB, New Condition, r-mk, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation, tissue wrapped and in bubble mailer. We are a family owned bookseller with 5.0 Star rating, always customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999 used book

The House of Rothschild: The World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A couple of stains on side, text is clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Rothschild (Vol. 2): the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

The House of Rothschild (Vol. 2): the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Niall Ferguson

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140286624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $16.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House of Rothschild: the World's Banker: 1849- new book

The House of Rothschild: the World's Banker: 1849-

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: The second volume of the history of the Rothschild banking dynasty is "a triumph of historical research and imagination". --Robert Skidelsky, "The New York Review of Books". A "New York Times" Notable Book. 8-page color insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999 new book

Volume 2: the World's Banker: 1849-1999

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $18.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

House of Rothschild: the Worlds Banker 1849-1998 new book

House of Rothschild: the Worlds Banker 1849-1998

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $19.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Group USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780140286625 ISBN: 0140286624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Strong on detail, Apr 9, 2009
By SometimeHistorian, San Diego, CA

"This book is NOT a light read. It appears to be written by an Oxford don for other Oxford dons.
Very well researched. Must read if you are writing a masters thesis on the Rothschilds. Not recommended for a light read, endless dreary quotes. A strong background in European history is desirable, Ferguson does not tolerate ordinary readers.
You will need a basic course in French and to a lesser degree German -- Ferguson seems out to impress British dons with his arcane writing. And I am sure he succeeds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.