About this title: Originally published in 1936, House of Incest is Anais Nin's first work of fiction. The novel is a surrealistic look within the narrator's subconscious mind as she attempts to escape from a dream in which she is trapped, or in Nin's words, as she attempts to escape from "the woman's season in hell." In the documentary Anais Observed, Nin says House of Incest was based on dreams she'd had for more than a year.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Swallow Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780804001489ISBN:0804001480
Description: Telberg, Val (photo-illustrator) Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Black photo illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, creasing, light soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square. 72 pages. Glued binding-20 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Swallow Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780804001489ISBN:0804001480
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Telberg, Val. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf rubbing to the corners; light creasing to the top corners. Text is clean. Illustrated. 72 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Swallow Pr
Date Published: 1958-06-01
ISBN-13:9780804001489ISBN:0804001480
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804001489. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Swallow Press, inc., Chicago
Date Published: 1958
Description: Val Telberg. Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. 72 pages. 1st Printing. Light wear. Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alan Swallow, Denver
Date Published: 1961
Description: Telberg, Val. Spine lightly tanned, rear corner creased, else near fine in illustrated trade wrappers. Illustrated with photomontages by Val Telberg. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Swallow Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. PB. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8040-1048-0. VG; previous owner signature on fly covered with liquid paper; B&W photos. read more
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Gemor Press
Date Published: Unstated
Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. 52 p. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Mild wear to cloth at joints. Some uneven spots of fading to boards. Blue stamp of American flag on free front endpaper. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alan Swallow, Denver CO
Date Published: 1961
Description: TELBERG, Val. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (USA) Some darkening of edges of cover, some rubbing to edges of cover, Good used copy Wraps with B&W photo montage, 72pp. Surrealistic B&W photo montages by Val Telberg. This novel is copyright 1958; this is the "Swallow paperbooks edition, September, 1961". (0.8 JM FO 23/1. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gemor Press, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: (N.D. ) 1947. Very mild soiling to covers, bookplate and name, else near fine in orange cloth, illustration and lettered in black; issued without dust wrapper. Thin 8vo. 52pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: No Location Given: Gemor Press, No Date Given
Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author(s) Short novel first published in Paris. First American edition, signed by the author on front endpaper, hardcover, tiny black spot on front pastedown, othwise a NEAR FINE copy. read more
Edition: First American edition [Franklin A2b].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gemor Press, [San Francisco]
Date Published: 1947
Description: Light offset browning to front and rear flyleaves (from jacket flaps), else a fine copy, binding quite bright, in printed dust jacket. The scarce jacket has a thin (half-inch) chip to top edge of front panel, spine has a few small chips, with some... NIN, Anais. HOUSE OF INCEST. Narrow octavo, orange cloth stamped in black, 52 pages. read more
"It had been quite some time since I read this, so I decided to give it another go. As in the past, I found myself loving the language and imagery. And, also as in the past, I found myself challenged by the content. Although I understand more than when I was a teenager, there is still a great deal that isn't clear. That's part of why I like this so much, though. I like to be challenged by literature. I like to find myself feeling and thinking and moving outside of my comfort zone. I like things that poke my brainmeats and get lodged therein, and leave me pondering for days months years later."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.