» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House of incest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

House of incest

by Anais Nin

About this title: Originally published in 1936, House of Incest is Anais Nin's first work of fiction. The novel is a surrealistic look within the narrator's subconscious mind as she attempts to escape from a dream in which she is trapped, or in Nin's words, as she attempts to escape from "the woman's season in hell." In the documentary Anais Observed, Nin says House of Incest was based on dreams she'd had for more than a year.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

House of Incest

by Anais Nin

price: $2.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Swallow Date Published: 1958

Description: Val Telberg. Good. No Jacket. Trade PB reprint of 1930s title, w/b&w pixs, w/light wear; Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Anais Nin

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swallow Press ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Anais Nin

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Good. Photomontages by Val Telberg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Very good. By Anais Nin; ISBN: 0804001480; Pub. : Swallow Press; Pub. Date: 1958-01-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 4 oz.; Minor exterior wear. All else is excellent. by Anais Nin; ISBN: 0804001480; Pub. : Swallow Press; Pub. Date: 1958-01-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 4 oz.; Minor exterior wear. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Swallow Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Telberg, Val (photo-illustrator) Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Black photo illustrated cover with moderate edge wear, creasing, light soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square. 72 pages. Glued binding-20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Anais Nin

price: $5.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Swallow Press, inc., Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swallow Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foreword by Stuhlman. (16)54pp. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $7.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Swallow Press, Athens, Ohio Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0804001480 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 72 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest new book

House of Incest

by Anais Nin

price: $7.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Swallow Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest new book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Swallow Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $8.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Swallow Press Inc., Chicago, Illinois ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Telberg, Val. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf rubbing to the corners; light creasing to the top corners. Text is clean. Illustrated. 72 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest new book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $9.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swallow Pr Date Published: 1958-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804001489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest. Photomontages By Val Telberg

by Nin, Anais

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: New York, Anais Nin Press, Date Published: 1959

Description: Cover edges slightly sun-darkened and rubbed; previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Swallow Press, inc., Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Val Telberg. Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. 72 pages. 1st Printing. Light wear. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Swallow, Denver Date Published: 1961

Description: Telberg, Val. Spine lightly tanned, rear corner creased, else near fine in illustrated trade wrappers. Illustrated with photomontages by Val Telberg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais, Illustrated By Val Telberg (Photomontages)

price: $16.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swallow Press, Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. PB. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8040-1048-0. VG; previous owner signature on fly covered with liquid paper; B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $18.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Gemor Press Date Published: Unstated

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. 52 p. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Mild wear to cloth at joints. Some uneven spots of fading to boards. Blue stamp of American flag on free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest, a Swallow Paperback

by Nin, Anais

price: $22.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Swallow, Denver CO Date Published: 1961

Description: TELBERG, Val. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (USA) Some darkening of edges of cover, some rubbing to edges of cover, Good used copy Wraps with B&W photo montage, 72pp. Surrealistic B&W photo montages by Val Telberg. This novel is copyright 1958; this is the "Swallow paperbooks edition, September, 1961". (0.8 JM FO 23/1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gemor Press, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: (N.D. ) 1947. Very mild soiling to covers, bookplate and name, else near fine in orange cloth, illustration and lettered in black; issued without dust wrapper. Thin 8vo. 52pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest By Anais Nin

by Nin, Anais

price: $94.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swallow Pr

Description: Very Good. B000OGVFRM Some shelf wear. Clean clear pages. Nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gemor Press, [San Francisco] Date Published: [1947]

Description: First American edition. Oatvao. Orange decorated cloth. Small stain on front board else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $203.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Swallow Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780804001489 ISBN: 0804001480

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. 0804001480 most likely reprint (has ISBN number); B&W photos; author's signature is on page 34. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

House of Incest used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais, Ill By Telberg, Val

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Swallow Press, Inc., Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $300.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No Location Given: Gemor Press, No Date Given

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author(s) Short novel first published in Paris. First American edition, signed by the author on front endpaper, hardcover, tiny black spot on front pastedown, othwise a NEAR FINE copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Incest

by Nin, Anais

price: $388.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition [Franklin A2b]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gemor Press, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1947

Description: Light offset browning to front and rear flyleaves (from jacket flaps), else a fine copy, binding quite bright, in printed dust jacket. The scarce jacket has a thin (half-inch) chip to top edge of front panel, spine has a few small chips, with some... NIN, Anais. HOUSE OF INCEST. Narrow octavo, orange cloth stamped in black, 52 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Destiny, Brooklyn, NY

"It had been quite some time since I read this, so I decided to give it another go. As in the past, I found myself loving the language and imagery. And, also as in the past, I found myself challenged by the content. Although I understand more than when I was a teenager, there is still a great deal that isn't clear. That's part of why I like this so much, though. I like to be challenged by literature. I like to find myself feeling and thinking and moving outside of my comfort zone. I like things that poke my brainmeats and get lodged therein, and leave me pondering for days months years later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By FrumpBurger, The United States

"nin overuses simile something fierce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Julene T., Seattle, WA

"What most captured my attention in this book were the drawings for each chapter. I loved the language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Sarskilledmygoldfish, The United States

"It's a love story, but it's not really a story. It's just words that serve as pulsating proof that love is real and has teeth.

It's not porn like her other stuff. Not that there's anything wrong with porn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of House of incest by Anais Nin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.