» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

House of Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

House of Glass

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

About this title: This is the final volume in Indonesian novelist Pramoedya Ananta Toer's "Buru Tetralogy". Minke, the hero of the three previous "Buru" novels, is imprisoned as the publisher of a dissident newspaper. Pangemanann, the police commissioner who arrested him, takes over as narrator and relates the psychological and moral struggle he faced when forced to imprison a man he once considered to be his "teacher" and his hopeless role as the suppressor of Minke's rivals and successors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
House of Glass: a Novel used book

House of Glass: a Novel

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Very Good. LIBRARY: has library markings. library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass: a Novel used book

House of Glass: a Novel

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass: a Novel used book

House of Glass: a Novel

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $2.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 5/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) used book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) used book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Good. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; some creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) new book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane

price: $7.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) new book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: New. {NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta; Lane, Max (Translated By)

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0140256792. Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, front/spine labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on title pg/upper pg edges, pgs clean/white; (Buru Quartet, Volume 4); Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 365 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: NF/NF. Very mild shelf wear, no major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass new book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta, and Lane, Max (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 4 vols. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Glass (Penguin International Writers)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $14.71

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140134216 ISBN: 0140134212

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. William Morrow & Co, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass: a Novel (the Conclusion of the Buru Quartett) used book

House of Glass: a Novel (the Conclusion of the Buru Quartett)

by Pramoedya Anata Toer

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Richard L. Aquan and Paul Bacon (Jacket Design by); Stephan Daigle (Jacket Illustration by) Like New in Like New jacket. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365 pp. Flawless book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $27.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1996. William Morrow, NY.

Description: First American Edition. Translated from the Indonesian and with an introduction by Max Lane. Large 8 vo. 365 PP. Red boards. F/ F. Touch of dampstaining to last few pages and REP. Else, a crisp, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass: a Novel used book

House of Glass: a Novel

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $28.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First impression. Original publisher's red boards with black title and credit to spine, 365 pages, glossary. A one inch square matt patch on front panel of dustjacket-probably from price-sticker removal. The final part of Toer's monumental Indonesian quartet set in turn-of-the-century Dutch East India. The quartet was composed orally durng the fourteen years of the author's imprisonment by Indonesian authorities. A bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: First US edition. ISBN 0688145949. Hardcover, 8vo, xv+365pp, glossary. Fine in Fine d/w. Translated with an afterword by Max Lane. The concluding volume of the Buru Quartet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) used book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) used book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $3.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

House of Glass (Penguin International Writers)

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer

price: $7.72

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140134216 ISBN: 0140134212

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

House of Glass (Buru Quartet) new book

House of Glass (Buru Quartet)

by Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: New. 0140256792 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

House of Glass used book

House of Glass

by Toer, Pramoedya Anan

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140256796 ISBN: 0140256792

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

House of Glass: a Novel used book

House of Glass: a Novel

by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Translator-Max Lane

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-05 ISBN-13: 9780688145941 ISBN: 0688145949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. Shelfwear is light, remainder mark on bottom edge. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.