About this title: This is the final volume in Indonesian novelist Pramoedya Ananta Toer's "Buru Tetralogy". Minke, the hero of the three previous "Buru" novels, is imprisoned as the publisher of a dissident newspaper. Pangemanann, the police commissioner who arrested him, takes over as narrator and relates the psychological and moral struggle he faced when forced to imprison a man he once considered to be his "teacher" and his hopeless role as the suppressor of Minke's rivals and successors.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1996-05
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: Very Good. LIBRARY: has library markings. library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1997-07-01
ISBN-13:9780140256796ISBN:0140256792
Description: New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. William Morrow & Co, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: Richard L. Aquan and Paul Bacon (Jacket Design by); Stephan Daigle (Jacket Illustration by) Like New in Like New jacket. First Editions, Collectibles! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365 pp. Flawless book and dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1996. William Morrow, NY.
Description: First American Edition. Translated from the Indonesian and with an introduction by Max Lane. Large 8 vo. 365 PP. Red boards. F/ F. Touch of dampstaining to last few pages and REP. Else, a crisp, unread copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First impression. Original publisher's red boards with black title and credit to spine, 365 pages, glossary. A one inch square matt patch on front panel of dustjacket-probably from price-sticker removal. The final part of Toer's monumental Indonesian quartet set in turn-of-the-century Dutch East India. The quartet was composed orally durng the fourteen years of the author's imprisonment by Indonesian authorities. A bright, tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: First US edition. ISBN 0688145949. Hardcover, 8vo, xv+365pp, glossary. Fine in Fine d/w. Translated with an afterword by Max Lane. The concluding volume of the Buru Quartet. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1996-05
ISBN-13:9780688145941ISBN:0688145949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition. Shelfwear is light, remainder mark on bottom edge. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.