Description: Good. Good condition, minor scuff marks on cover, small creases in binding, small damage at bottom of binding, slight discoloration of pages due to age. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett/Gold Medal, New York
Description: No Date: Assume First PB Printing of a 1946 Copyright, since there is no indication otherwise. Slight lean, lightly rubbed and creased with a bookstore stamp inside front cover, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass-market PB. "An earthy, violent novel of innocence and twisted passions" read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean cover with tanned spine and age tan spots on back. Very light edge wear with some spine tilt. No markings inside. 160 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1946-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Couple pages have corner crease. Some page edge stains. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: 10th printing
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Books, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (042009) Mass Market Paperback is in Very Good condition with wear at top spine corners, slant spine, spine glue dry. 198p., 19 cm. Originally published, Duell, Sloane & Pearce, 1946. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Books, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: (cover art by Robert Jonas) Very Good. Signet 686. Ads on last page to #687. No printing stated. A square and tight copt. Small tear at the top of the front cover. Minor edge wear to covers. Page tanning. A price inked on the front end page. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fourth Printing. 142 pp. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Pages are tanned. Wraps are clean, slight curl to upper front cover. read more
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Fawcett, Ct.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover price.75 cents-----#T2278---------The cover has some light shelf wear and the spine has a slight cock...W. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.