» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House Beautiful: An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The House Beautiful: An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

About this title: Lucid, charmingly written text -- profusely illustrated -- leads would-be decorators through the rooms of a late-19th-century home in a delightful quest for the right "look."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $4.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $5.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, marks on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Beautiful: An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook new book

The House Beautiful: An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Cook, Clarence

price: $13.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House Beautiful, the: Essays on Beds and Tables, Stools and Candlesticks

by Cook, Clarence

price: $62.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1881

Description: Fair. No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 356pp. Color frontispiece. Beige cloth covers w/red and black illustration of a hearth on front. Spine is faded, top/bottom of spine, corners and edges are very worn and threadbare. Scuffed and soiled covers. Front hinge is cracked and covers are shaken. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Back hinge is also broken and covers are shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $4.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Knight, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $4.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Cook, Clarence

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Very Good. 0486285863. Wear to cover; spine is sunned and faded. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Interior Design. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.74 x 8.24 x 5.63 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook new book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Cook, Clarence

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook used book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Cook, Clarence

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook new book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Cook, Clarence

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the new book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the

by Cook, Clarence

price: $11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. Lucid, charmingly written text--profusely illustrated--leads would-be decorators through the rooms of a late-19th-century home in a delightful quest for the right "look. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: new book

The House Beautiful:

by Cook, Clarence

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: NEW/ Not Issued DJ. An Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook. 97 Black & White Illus. 1 Full color Illus. Orig. Preface. Orig. Introd. Unabridged repub. of Scribner's, 1881 ed. 336 pp. 14 oz. 5 3/8" x 8 1/2" Whether you're an art director or set designer, writer of Victorian mysteries or antique collector, doll house decorator or just plain interested reader, here's a book of the times that will fill you with Victoriana! --Frances. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook new book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $13.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook new book

The House Beautiful: an Unabridged Reprint of the Classic Victorian Stylebook

by Clarence Cook

price: $15.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486285863 ISBN: 0486285863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.