» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

House at Sunset

by Norah Lofts

About this title: The final volume of a trilogy set in Suffolk and spanning five centuries of a family's history. Seven-year-old Felicity Hatton was a pickpocket in mid-18th century London, but chance sent her back to The House, first as a pauper, then as its eccentric mistress with an unusual choice of husbands.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $30.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552081870 ISBN: 0552081876

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Lofts, Norah

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CORGI Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552081870 ISBN: 0552081876

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

House at Sunset

by Norah Lofts

price: $12.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780449236765 ISBN: 0449236765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House at Sunset

by Norah Lofts

price: $12.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 9/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780449236765 ISBN: 0449236765

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Very Good. Paperback-minor shelfwear and creasing, minor discolouration to page edges, internally clean. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The House at Sunset:

by Lofts, Norah

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE HISTORY PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780752448701 ISBN: 0752448706

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. A novel about the inhabitants of a country house in suffolk from the late 14th century to the middle of the twentieth. covering the period from 1740 to 1956, it traces the lives of its characters through the georgian and victorian eras and into the modern age, and follows their fortunes as history moves inexorably towards the post-war period. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (the House Trilogy: Book 3 of 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552081870 ISBN: 0552081876

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (Suffolk House Trilogy 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780752448701 ISBN: 0752448706

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset (Suffolk House Trilogy 3)

by Norah Lofts

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780752448701 ISBN: 0752448706

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Suffolk House Trilogy in a Slipcase---the Town House---With the House at Old Vine---With the House at Sunset---Book 1, 2 and 3---Three Volumes---By Norah Lofts ( Box / Boxed Set ) used book

The Suffolk House Trilogy in a Slipcase---the Town House---With the House at Old Vine---With the House at Sunset---Book 1, 2 and 3---Three Volumes---By Norah Lofts ( Box / Boxed Set )

by Lofts, Norah ( Aslo Wrote As: Juliet Astley, Peter Curtis )

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Corgi, 1975, Reprint for All ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies with light wear and faint spine creases, all housed in a Very Good+ slipcase, all with uncredited but very nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $25.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No spine crease; very light edge wear; no marks or writing. A couple of page edges creased. Looks almost new. 3rd book in Suffolk House series.; Mass Market PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Rebound in a sturdy library binding. Library stamps. Clean. Excellent condition. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $33.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Dj price clipped, retired library book, might contain general library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The House at Sunset used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $45.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552097925 ISBN: 0552097926

Description: [0-552-09792-6] 1979, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Previous dealer's stamp....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts, Norah

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1962

Description: First edition (stated), $4.95 price on front flap of DJ. Hardcover. 370 pages. DJ covered in new mylar has light yellowing, light edge wear, a few small closed edge tears. Light yellowing to top edge. Otherwise near fine/good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset

by Lofts Norah

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light spotting to front cover. Some sm. tears, rubbings, Soiling, to DJ. DJ also slightly larger than book. Inside, front flap of DJ yellowed. Still nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset 1st Edition

by Norah Lofts

price: $89.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset 1st Edition

by Norah Lofts

price: $89.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset 1st Edition

by Norah Lofts

price: $89.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House at Sunset 1st Edition

by Lofts, Norah

price: $89.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1962 Publisher: DOULBLEDAY Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-LITE TANNING-HAS ACCEPTABLE DJ-OWNER NAME CROSSED OUTEDGE CHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By BunWat, North Hollywood, CA

"About different people living in the same house over several centuries. It really would have been better as a series of short stories, the connection between the different episodes is not strong enough to make a coherent novel. Still very readable and the history is not annoyingly wrong, which I appreciate greatly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bless This House

Bless This House

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

Town House

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.27!

House at Old Vine

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!

The Old Priory

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.08!

Lonely Furrow

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

A Wayside Tavern

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.16!