» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph B Thomas

About this title: A beautifully illustrated classis that is a veritable textbook covering all phases of foxhunting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Reprint. Brick cloth with gilt decoration on front cover, black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Color frontispiece and four additional color plates, plus numerous black and white plates, both of artwork and of wonderful photos of the dogs, horses, the "hunting scene" in general. Ex-library with the typical number and perforation stamp on the title page and a number written on the spine, and a bookplate on the front endpaper and a black-out n the front free endpaper. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1937 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 233 pages, illustrated. Price clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with tears & chips taken. DJ & pages soiled. Some foxing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B, and Houghland, Mason (Foreword by), and Lonsdale, Earl Of (Introduction by)

list price: $28.95

our price: $26.06

you save: $2.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432573201 ISBN: 1432573209

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B. /Houghland, Mason (Foreword)/The Earl Of Lonsdale (Introduction)

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., Garden City, NY

Description: Very Good+ in Good or Better jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1937) 234 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ several short tears and few small chips to edges. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ color and b/w plates, and b/w drawings. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B. / Houghland, Mason (Frw) / Fine, Norman M. (Int) / Houghland, Mason / Fine, Norman

price: $43.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Derrydale Pr Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586670597. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B, and Houghland, Mason (Foreword by), and Fine, Norman M (Introduction by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Derrydale Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph Thomas

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Derrydale Press Date Published: 2001-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph Thomas

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Derrydale Press Date Published: 2001-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub., NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good + VG+. Hardcover, red cloth with black spine and gilt titles, no DJ, 233 pp, b&w illustrations with color frontispiece, small quarto, light edgewear with slight age toning to endpapers and rubbing to cloth, previous owners gift inscription on ffep, else a clean and tight copy. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.; Houghland, Mason And

price: $21.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432573201 ISBN: 1432573209

Description: New. A beautifully illustrated classis that is a veritable textbook covering all phases of foxhunting. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph B. Thomas

price: $21.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432573201 ISBN: 1432573209

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $22.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York Date Published: 1928

Description: N.p. (12)pp. This is the small folio prospectus. Extremities frayed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st London Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Williams & Norgate 1934.

Description: Green book w/slight wear on edges. Some foxing title page. Size 10"; 210 pg. The general technique of the case & the human qualities necessary for its successful pursuit have changed little during the ages. It still demands the same courage, horsemanship & proper understanding of nature and animals as it did when practiced by our remote ancestors. Illustrated by Color frontis. Binding is hb. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B., M.F.H. Foreword By Mason Houghland, M.F.H.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition of 1933 Publisher: Windward House, New York (1928, 1933)

Description: Illus. Color Front. and b/w. Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Covers bit spotted and little worn. Paper lightly browned, else nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $25.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432573201 ISBN: 1432573209

Description: New. 1432573209 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph B. Thomas, Mason Houghland, Norman M. Fine

price: $30.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.; Houghland, Mason And

price: $34.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DERRYDALE PR INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. A beautifully illustrated classis that is a veritable textbook covering all phases of foxhunting. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Garden City Publishing, 1937. 4to, 233 pp, VG in cloth (endpapers darkened, clean and tight internally). Well illustrated in b&w; color frontis. Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B.

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY Windward House Inc. 1933

Description: Many plates and illustrations throughout. 210 pp. including 12 pages of a very complete glossary. Red cover with gilded letters. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph B. Thomas, Mason Houghland, Norman M. Fine

price: $43.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas Joseph

price: $45.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windward House, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be directly from Connecticut, USA. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on cover and spine, 210pp, colour frontis, 42 illustrations, 7.75"x9.75", clean and tight, spine chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages new book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Joseph Thomas

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Derrydale Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586670597 ISBN: 158667059X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds & Hunting Through the Ages---the Most Comprehensive Book Ever Written on the History and Art of the Chase. a Fascinating and Authentic Classic of the Sport Fully Illustrated and Containing Complete Modern Glossary of Hunting Terms---1st Edition

by Thomas, Joseph B.; Houghland, Mason ( Foreword )

price: $73.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Windward House, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 210 pages, 10 chapters, over 40 black and white illustrations on line, some tables in line. Red maroon leather bound hard cover with goldeen lettering on front board and spine, little bit of fading on the head of spine, small owner sticker on the front end page. Dust jacket has moderate edge wear and small piece midssing on the head of spine. Covered with protective plastic cover appears as strong good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Hounds and Hunting Through the Ages

by Thomas, Joseph B., M.F.H.; Foreword By Mason Houghland, M.F.H.

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Windward House, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Buyck, Edward P., R.A.B. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight bright burgundy cloth boards sharp with bright gilt titles, spine titles a bit dull, two tiny splits in cloth at head of backstrip from pulling off shelf, text tight and bright with tidy name on fep. Rare Windward House DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction that shows bits of loss at tips but displays beautifully with pencil drawn hound head and fox mask. A foundation work on foxhunting. Required ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.