Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, In
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. ---Soft Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 280 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The paperback cover has only light edgewear, there is a moderate bend on the bottom-front, an d there is a 1" vertical tear on the bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--280 pages. Interior-there is only a small amount of cracking on the inside-front, and there is light ex-library referencing as well. O/w VG interior condition. The boards and spine have light wear/aging, and there is a tiny amount of ex-library referencing as well. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 5.5 x 8. Covers have browning around edge, light wear and rubbing, corners creased, interior tight and clean, xv + 280 pp, essays by Houdini on how he picked locks, sawed a girl in half, walked through a brick wall, and performed other stage magic and slight of hand, bw illustrations. read more
Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. A few light creases on the cover, cover curling, corner lifting on back cover, a couple of small spots on foreedge. read more
Edition: Later Reprinting. Date Not Given.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 8" "This book is Houdini's own account of these exploits, supplemented with rare photographs and posters, first-hand material from periodicals and pamphlets, and behind-the-scenes revelations of some of the master's most prized secrets: how he picked locks, how he sawed a girl in half to become twins, how he walked through a brick wall, how a girl vanish from a sheet of plate glass without trapdoors, hoists, mirrors, or other such apparatus. " 280 ... read more
Description: 1953, 1st Dover Publications edition, very good condition, stiff pictorial wraps, published by Dover Publications, New York, 280 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings, the frontispiece is a photograph of Houdini hanging upside down and escaping from a strait jacket. A compilation of Harry Houdini's writtings from his prior books, with much of historical interest of the Magic scene of the day. With a selective bibliography. Gill #435. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good- 8vo A Very Good softcover. Cover is white, black and pink and shows only Houdini's eyes. Cost of $1.25 printed on upper right corner. Rubbing to edges of cover with limited soiling. Prior owner stamp along page edges. Text is clean and tight; B&W Illustrations and Photographs. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, scuffs, sml stains, fading/sunning. 'bad air'/dust-type soiling on outside. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Dover Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover bumped, rubbed and creased; pages beginning to tan; previous owner's name on ffep, no other marks. xv, 280 p. 21 cm. Includes illus., index. Paper wraps; glued binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.