Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heineman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870081415ISBN:0870081411
Description: ISBN 0-87008-141-1. Hardback. Reprint edition. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870081415ISBN:0870081411
Description: ISBN 0-87008-141-1. Hardback. Reprint edition. First Printing thus. Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with slight fade to spine, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Stapled
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Jacket. 48mo-between 3"-4" Tall. 192 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases on cover, discoloration on cover and inside both covers, and yellowing pages. The Hotel Splendide is the place the author loves best to talk about; it is the place, above all others, that his readers love best to hear about. This book is brimful of anecdotes, adventures, love tales, murder tales, and droll tales, from the limitless memory and imagination of a man who for many ... read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Sun Dial Pr, NY
Date Published: 1940, 1944
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Chipped DJ 192pg Large piece from spine FAIR DJ, Many edge tears, chips. ePS SHOW Woman Washing Floor. Black Spine Titles On Grey Cloth Covers. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: 1st ptg THUS
Publisher: Penguin books #637, NY
Date Published: 1940, 1947, aug
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 136pg Back cover shows photo of author. Black spine titles on white spine. COLORFUL COVER.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman Incorporated, Publisher, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870081415ISBN:0870081411
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig. Fine in Fine jacket. F/F HC; like new save sun fading on jacket spine; reprint of 1940 work; volume V in a New Bemelmans Series. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 192 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor discoloration to spine extremities and along hinges, and minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Color endpapers and text illustrations by Bemelemans. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good+ hardcover in price-clipped still bright very good or better dust jacket, worn at spine-ends & corners. 8vo. 192pp. Prior owner bookplate on ffep. read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREY
Publisher: VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1941
Description: GOOD TORN DJ. TORN DJ. 6 X 8.5. Dj is creased/chipped at spine & edges, faded spine, old tape on spine edge, and very small tear at edge. Gold gilt on spine & cover, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. General shelf/edge wear, and edges are dark. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James H. Heineman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780870081415ISBN:0870081411
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. No Jacket. "Raconteur, humorist, philosopher, Ludwig Bemelmans delighted countless readers with 'Hotel Splendide' when it first appeared in 1941. " B&W drawings begin chapters. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: VG- in Good jacket. Violet cloth, bumped at the t/b of the spine, some brown-spotting along the outer hinges, clean pages, strong hinges, dust jacket (in removable mylar sleeve) is not price-clipped, lightly chipped at the corners with light rubbing along the edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.