» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hotel Cat

by Esther H. Averill

About this title: Tom, the hardest-working Hotel Cat in New York City, becomes acquainted with some very special member's of Greenwich Village's Cat Club. Every night at the stroke of 12, Tom meets an elderly hotel patron, Mrs. Wilkins, for a chat and a snack. One night, he comes across Room 811, where the wonderful Jenny Linsky is staying, along with her brothers Edward and Checkers. They become fast friends, and experience a slew of thrilling adventures. Accompanied by expressive B&W line drawings, this is part of the Jenny's Cat Club series, which also includes JENNY AND THE CAT CLUB, JENNY GOES TO SEA, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG. Paperback, some discoloration on front cover, also illustrated by Averill, copyright 1969, 1970 Harper Trophy edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Holden Averill

price: $34.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Good. The Hotel Cat~ Pages Unmarked Except Normal Tanning~ Corner Bend and Hingecrease With Corner Tear of 1/2 inch (Mended)~ Smells Great! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Trophy Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Collectible. One wintry day a lonely stray cat wandered into the Royal Hotel and learned proper hotel manners. Minor wear on cover, otherwise very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat (Cat Club, Jenny Linsky)

by Averill, Esther

price: $45.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Edition not indicated; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover, rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $46.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. 1969-Good Minus-This ex lib hard bound book has a soiled pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, few smudges, loose hinge, tight pages, heavily worn corners/bottom edge/spine ends, faded spine, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Esther Averill Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $47.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther; Averill, Esther

price: $47.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Acceptable. "--Fair. No Dj----Worn around the edges, corners bumped, cover rubbed, front hinge a little loose, the inside pages are ok, unmarked. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $47.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Averill, Esther. Good. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge wear; corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $57.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 1969--This ex lib hard bound book has pictorial library binding with moderate wear. There are b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, few smudges/stains, tight pages, and usual lib markings. There is some paper residue inside the covers where the dust jacket (not present) was removed. A few library stamps. Still a good solid copy. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Esther Averill Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $59.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/No Jacket. Good Plus, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $64.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1969--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, corners clipped, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, few smudges/stains, tight pages, dj chipped, pieces of dj torn off at spine ends, dj spine faded, cracked hinge, few pencil marks, creased pages, impression marks in mylar, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Esther Averill Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Recent Printg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Trophy, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illus by the author. Very Good+ Minimal wear, a nice copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $69.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, half-title page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers 1969 Date Published: 1969

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. This hardcover unstated edition is an ex-library book with the usual markings, including a mylar covered dustjacket. Inside cover page has been damaged by removal of the library envelope. 161 pages. Numerous library markings inside. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Esther Averill. Yellow Pictorial Hardcover in Dust Jacket. This is an ex-library book with typical library marks. Book is in Good, Snug Condition, with modest wear from use but no particular flaws. No tears nor stray marks. Bright Dust Jacket was protected under library cover. Leading edge of DJ flaps secured to book cover. Tom the Hotel Cat, put himself in charge of all the other cats at the Royal Hotel. A great favorite! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $110.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: no edition stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo, illustrated paper covered boards, top edge lightly soiled, DJ is lightly edgeworn with faded spine, child's name and phone number on front flap, interior pages are clean, a children's novel about the Cat Club, 161 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $112.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library Mild wear. ffep has been removed. Usual library marks. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Averill

price: $150.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library Mild wear to edges. DJ flap glued to fep. Pages are clean, no tears or repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hotel Cat,

by Esther Holden Averill

price: $3.49

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Holden Averill

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Good. Paperback, Harper & Row, 1969, Harper Trophy Book, 161 pages. Cover scuffed and edges shelf-worn. Text clean, good condition. Part of "Cat Club" books by Averill. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $14.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket removed. Some youth-type wear, soiling, on pages. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Holden Averill

price: $25.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Acceptable. 0064400573. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther Holden

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback X-LIBRARY Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Averill, Esther. Good. No Jacket Not Large Print. Juvenile Fiction. 6 Oz. Browning but clean pages, slight soiling to inside cover, some fading and wear to pictorial cover, no spine creasing, usual library markings, stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Averill, Esther

price: $47.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Harper Trophy Book, New York, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Averill, Esther. As New. J57. As New unread vintage paperback, from amazing but of advanced reading and promo copies of a literature professor, LIKE NEW UNREAD. Some may have promotional or Advanced Copy paperwork tipped in. The condition of these books is amazing, many still have spray powder on the covers from the printers. Books are stored and shipped in protective book bags to minimize handling wear. It's as though the books were "frozen in time". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hotel Cat

by Esther Holden Averill

price: $48.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780064400572 ISBN: 0064400573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.