New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hotel Bemelmans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

About this title: The original bad boy of the New York hotel/restaurant subculture of the 1920s and 30s brilliantly evokes the kitchens, back passages, dining rooms, and banquet halls of his years at the Hotel Splendide--a thinly disguised stand-in for the Ritz. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: Good 2005; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Lugwig

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: OVERLOOK PRESS, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: LIKE NEW in Like NEW jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIKE NEW, NOT A REMAINDER. Ludwig Bemelmans best known today for his successful Madeline children's series, is far too good and important a writer to relegate him to merely Madeline. (though I am very fond of Madeline myself) There is a treasure trove of solid adult writings that have endearing qualities that commit themselves to fond memory. Bemelmans was a bon vivant, gourmet, gourmand, traveller, and more importantly a student of human ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Ex-library; yellowed none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans Ludwig

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, Ny Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Soiled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1956 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton

Description: 262pp. illus. hardback 8vo: about Good/no dj [a complete & tight copy] More humorous autobiography iIlustrated by the author, Austrian-born author/artist Ludwig Bemelmans (1898-1962), most famous for his little French cartoon girl of 1939, "Madeline. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Lugwig

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: New in New jacket. 1st Ed. New condition w/small remainder mark. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans; Introduction-Anthony Bourdain

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2002-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Like New. Near new condition with sticker on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/Poor DJ. 380 pp. Contents clean & tight, if a little yellowed. Some ext. discoloration. In edgeworn & DJ, w large closed tear & two inch chip upper spine area. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Viking Press,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1946.

Description: Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 380 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, chipping at the folds, with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1946(46)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, light soiling. Corners bumped. Worn, soiled, edgetorn jacket, large piece missing from front jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good dj. 8vo. 380 pages. Comical black and white drawings throughout. Pictorial jacket in color; pictorial endpapers featuring similar entertaining illustrations. Pages lightly tanned but very clean. Sticker of previous owner on front free endpaper. Jacket shows some signs of wear to edges, but now in protective wrapper. A well preserved and collectible vintage first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Lugwig

price: $10.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition/First Printing Binding: Decorative Hard Cover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: As New in As New jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PERFECT hardcover w/ bright, clean dj. FIRST/FIRST. GIFT QUALITY in every regard. No writing, marks, stickers, etc. NOT book club and not a remainder. NOT price-clipped. No apparent edge or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $10.99

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Ebury, 2002

Description: Paperback 304 pp illustrated. VG+ (inscription on inside cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $11.73

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: VIKING, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: LUDWIG BEMELMANS. Good. No Jacket. Good. NO DJ BIOGRAPHY HUMOROUS ACCOUNT OF A YOUTHFUL LUDWIG BEMELMAN'S EXPERIENCES IN EUROPEAN & AMERICAN HOTELS, LIGHT COVER SOIL, DECORATED ENDPAPERS & ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE NOTED AUTHOR, OP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Biographical. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear, cover stained. No jacket. 380 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "I was born in a hotel in Meran, a small city in Tirol, and I spent the first few years of my life in a beer garden. An ol maitre d'hotel was my nurse, and the chef himself made up my formula..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig, and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Introduction by)

price: $13.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: New. 158567706X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $14.93

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover-softcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Book is Fine in Softcover so no dustcover jacket. 7 3/4 " Tall (approx). xiv+302 pages. Book has very slight wear to corners, b/w illustrations. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow boards are scuffed and lightly bumped with mild edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Biography. 8vo. Clean yellow cloth boards with green title box and small line illustration on cover, green title box on spine. Slight wear to spine edges, small bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 380 pgs. Illustrated with drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $16.89

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B00005W2Y7 1946 Hardback copy. d/j has some wear, book has a bookplate inside, text is clean as well as covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?