» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hotel Bemelmans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

About this title: The original bad boy of the New York hotel/restaurant subculture of the 1920s and 30s brilliantly evokes the kitchens, back passages, dining rooms, and banquet halls of his years at the Hotel Splendide--a thinly disguised stand-in for the Ritz. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 10/21/2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $4.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-library; yellowed none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: 73 b/w Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 302 clean, unmarked pages; intro by Anthony Bourdain; rem mrk on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig, and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW...dHas small dot (dremainder mk) on bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Very Good. Crease to cover. Some tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig, and Bourdain, Anthony, Lord (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover-softcover Publisher: Ebury Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091887872 ISBN: 0091887879

Description: Book is Fine in Softcover so no dustcover jacket. 7 3/4 " Tall (approx). xiv+302 pages. Book has very slight wear to corners, b/w illustrations. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Lugwig

price: $14.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675012 ISBN: 1585675016

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, looks new but with a hint of spine slant, thus Near Fine in unclipped Fine dustjacket. 302pp, line dawings by the author. This book of stories about the author's experiences working in grand hotels and restuarants is introduced by Anthony Bourdain who calls Bemelmans "the original bad boy of the New York hotel/restuarant subculture". (1.6 JM Fo 15/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow boards are scuffed and lightly bumped with mild edgewear. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig / Bourdain, Anthony (Int)

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2005-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585677061. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotel Bemelmans new book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Ludwig Bemelmans

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585677061 ISBN: 158567706X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $16.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B00005W2Y7 1946 Hardback copy. d/j has some wear, book has a bookplate inside, text is clean as well as covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Viking 1st ed 1946, bk/brds VG+; cover illustration intact, dj has some tears/chips, acetate cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, L.;

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. "--Fair, NO DJ--261 PP--" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel Bemelmans

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good hardback in Fair price-clipped dustjacket. Some foxing; cloth a little discoloured; spine bumped; dust jacket foxed, worn & browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Konstantine, Naples, FL

"As I currently work at a public library, the chance to mock and scorn the general public (which is hardly a thing easy to resist) brings to mind Bemelmans' wonderful caricatures of the denizens that frequented the Hotel Splendid (Ritz) in Manhattan almost a century ago. I am thinking fondly of his written portrait of an obese woman whose knees were so fat, he describes each as having a face: one that frowns and one that laughs! That's pure gold! I am a quarter through the read and am having much fun with it. Invariably, other readers who come to discover Bemelmans' wicked style will choose their own favorite passages from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Heather, Germantown, MD

"I am really glad that I read this for book club. I probably would not have picked it up otherwise. I gave it four stars for Bemelmans' descriptive passages. Here's one of my favorites descriptions of a waiter that has dreams of becoming a boxer and is very fastidious in caring for his boxer's physique: "He has immaculate linen, fine muscles, and he brings his chest out of the shower as if it were a glass case full of jewels." Another one I liked was his description of a very particular restaurant guest who polished his whole place setting before he allowed his meal to be served in a very specific way (today we'd probably say he had O.C.D.): "To this atmosphere of Te Deum and fetish, the ascetic countenance of Mr. Tannenebaum was entirely appropriate. It was the face of a man a few days drowned, his hair the colour of ashes." I think these passages are great examples of how he brings his artist's eye (he wrote and illustrated the 'Madeine' children's books for example) to give the reader an arresting and clear visual while succinctly capturing the essence of the subject's personality as well. I think it's genius, but maybe I need to get out more. These short life sketches are a good example of 'slice-of-life' writing as they really have no connecting theme other than the fact that they all occurred during the time of Bemelmans' life when he worked in a ritzy New York hotel during the 20's. Besides the great character sketches, there are some interesting details of life from this time that appealed to my inner history buff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Elisabeth, The United States

"This was an account of someone working his way up in the hotel world, way back when. Largely unforgettable string of stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Connie, Rexburg, ID

"Loved the behind the scenes of the big New York hotels of the 1920s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Hotel Bemelmans by Ludwig Bemelmans

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.