» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hotel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

About this title: This repackaged 52-week "New York Times" bestseller includes a new Foreword by the author. The fascinating world of the famous St. Gregory luxury hotel in New Orleans becomes the stage for the private and public dramas of five strangers who spend five days there in the heat of the Louisiana summer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330201704 ISBN: 0330201700

Description: Good. 413p.; 18 cm. Originally published: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday; London: Joseph, 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. 376 p.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780385032223 ISBN: 0385032226

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440137634 ISBN: 0440137632

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light slant to book, light marks on edges, remainder mark, light aging, stk #2397o7. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, light marks on edges, yellowing to pages, stk #2031u9. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Author

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co.

Description: Good. B000O1BG1M Good condition book club edition hardcover book, NO dust jacket, clean pages, mild edge rubs, a good book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. Text in good condition. No dust jacket. Cover is worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel.

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. 376 p.; 24 cm. Green paper over boards with black spine and gold lettering. No dust jacket. No writing or marks inside. Four sharp corners. Colors unfaded. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine NOT Creased, Corners/Edges Bumped, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners and edges worn, spine and covers creased, few small rips to edges/spine, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners and edges worn, spine creased and cocked, small rips to covers and spine, water damage to front cover, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners and edges lightly worn, spine creasing, small piece of tape on back cover, small rip on front cover, pages tanning, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Back Cover, Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel.

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. dj show minor wear, first blank page has a 2 x 1 inch piece cut out other wise solid book. 376 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. 376 p. a8 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. 1966 Bantam paperback; nowriting or markings within text; crease in spine; cover edges show some crimping; crease in front cover; RTB462. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY and COMPANY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 408 pp. Cover shelf worn, edges frayed, spine creased. Interior yellowed with age, but text is clean, tight and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. 108 pp. Cover is shelf worn, frayed corner missing, and masking taped to spine. "Kris" is written in ink along top. MOV 210 and prior owners name, and "x" written on inside front cover and first page. Interior pages yellowed with age, but clean, tight and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light to moderate wear, age yellowing. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Arthur Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780718170028 ISBN: 0718170024

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. Very clean inside. Some shelf wear on bottom of book and dust jacket has a few small tears in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotel

by Hailey, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440137634 ISBN: 0440137632

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Julie, Silver Spring, MD

"Not nearly as good as "Detective" & "Airport"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Barbara, Reno, NV

"I read this book in the 60's. It was great...the granddaddy of a whole slew of Arehur Hailey's tales of ordinary places with very unordinary plots!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Leo, Tallinn, 22, Estonia

"At first I though it must have been an interesting book, as it seemed quite amazing from the very beginning, but then I found out very banal plot with nothing that could make you gasp and make you unable to stop reading. Unfortunately I couldn't finish it, as it became more and more boring for me. Good Luck:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"A week in the life of a high end hotel in New Orleans, 1960's. Author clearly did homework on lodging operations, which have greatly changed in the decades since. Story is mildly enjoyable, various threads of personal drama going on, one predominant bit of intrigue which kept me interested. Author wrote other "occupational" fictions, like Airport, Detective, The Moneychangers etc. This is the only Hailey novel I've read. His genre is fairly unique for his time, though of course this approach quickly "dates" his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Hotel by Arthur Hailey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Moneychangers

The Moneychangers

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.29!

Evening News

Evening News

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Strong Medicine

Strong Medicine

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.76!

Overload

Overload

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Wheels

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.86!

Final Diagnosis

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.22!