New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

About this title: A highly infectious, deadly virus from the central African rain forest suddenly appears in the suburbs of Washington, D.C. There is no cure. In a few days 90 percent of its victims are dead. A secret military SWAT team of soldiers and scientists is mobilized to stop the outbreak of this exotic "hot" virus. "The Hot Zone" tells this dramatic story, giving a hair-raising account of the
appearance of rare and lethal viruses and their "crashes" into the human race. Shocking, frightening, and impossible to ignore, "The Hot Zone" proves that truth really is scarier than fiction.

"From the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Good. 0385495226 BARELY ACCEPTABLE. Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Spine is cracked so that book falls open to middle, but all pages are attached and book is intact and readable. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Fair. 0385495226 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Good. 0385495226 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard, Jr., and McGillin, Howard (Read by)

price: $7.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Encore Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. 3 CDs in box. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. 074356538X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

price: $8.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. 074356538X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

price: $9.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

price: $11.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story new book

The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. How a deadly virus nearly escaped from a Government lab in Washington. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: New. 0385495226 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: New. 0385495226 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hot (the) Zone, a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Preston, Richard., Random House, nd, (1994), c1994, 6th printing, boards & cloth, pp bumped on bottom edge o/w vg-f w/dj, 300 pp w/glossary, tall 8vo, 'The virus kills nine of ten of its victims so quickly and gruesomely that even biohazard experts are te. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House NY, cr1994

Description: 2 b&w photos. 8vo. 303pps vg+/vg+, some fading on edges from wear, dj lightly rubbed p. 301 has some folding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Zone a Terrifying True Story

by Preston Richard

price: $4.59

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivalbooks, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

price: $4.74

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone used book

The Hot Zone

by Preston, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

price: $6.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone new audio book

The Hot Zone

by Preston, Richard/ McGillin, Howard

price: $6.80

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: ABRIDGED Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone new audio book

The Hot Zone

by Preston, Richard/ McGillin, Howard

price: $7.03

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: ABRIDGED Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Enc Hot Zone Cd new audio book

Enc Hot Zone Cd

by Preston

price: $7.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: BRAND NEW. 074356538X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story used book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385495226 ISBN: 0385495226

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new audio book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Richard Preston

price: $7.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565387 ISBN: 074356538X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story new book

The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story

by Preston, Richard