|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A highly infectious, deadly virus from the central African rain forest suddenly appears in the suburbs of Washington, D.C. There is no cure. In a few days 90 percent of its victims are dead. A secret military SWAT team of soldiers and scientists is mobilized to stop the outbreak of this exotic "hot" virus. "The Hot Zone" tells this dramatic story, giving a hair-raising account of the appearance of rare and lethal viruses and their "crashes" into the human race. Shocking, frightening, and impossible to ignore, "The Hot Zone" proves that truth really is scarier than fiction. "From the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Good. 0385495226 BARELY ACCEPTABLE. Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Spine is cracked so that book falls open to middle, but all pages are attached and book is intact and readable. Text unmarked. read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Fair. 0385495226 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Good. 0385495226 Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard, Jr., and McGillin, Howard (Read by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Encore
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. 3 CDs in box. New read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. 074356538X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. 074356538X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Richard Preston
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: A Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Anchor Books ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. How a deadly virus nearly escaped from a Government lab in Washington. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: New. 0385495226 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: New. 0385495226 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Hot (the) Zone, a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Preston, Richard., Random House, nd, (1994), c1994, 6th printing, boards & cloth, pp bumped on bottom edge o/w vg-f w/dj, 300 pp w/glossary, tall 8vo, 'The virus kills nine of ten of its victims so quickly and gruesomely that even biohazard experts are te. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House NY, cr1994
Description: 2 b&w photos. 8vo. 303pps vg+/vg+, some fading on edges from wear, dj lightly rubbed p. 301 has some folding. read more
|
|
The Hot Zone a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston Richard
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good. NO DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rivalbooks,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Richard Preston
Binding: Hardcover Book
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Richard Preston
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Richard Preston
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone
by
Preston, Richard/ McGillin, Howard
Edition: ABRIDGED
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone
by
Preston, Richard/ McGillin, Howard
Edition: ABRIDGED
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Enc Hot Zone Cd
by
Preston
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: BRAND NEW. 074356538X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385495226
ISBN: 0385495226
Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Richard Preston
Binding: Audiobook CD
ISBN-13: 9780743565387
ISBN: 074356538X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hot Zone: a Terrifying True Story
by
Preston, Richard
| | | |