» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Ph.D., Harold J Leavitt

About this title: Many corporations, in their attempt to create innovative products and services, have focused on the concept of building teams. While many groups fizzle, on rare occasions the members of a group will experience an extraordinary eruption of excitement, transcending an organization's rigid confines to achieve astonishing results. These individuals, say Jean Lipman-Blumen and Harold J. Leavitt, are lucky enough to be members of a "hot group," a phenomenon they lucidly and enthusiastically describe in their ground-breaking new book Hot Groups. A hot group is not a name for a newfangled team, task ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., And Leavitt, Harold J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., And Leavitt, Harold J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen; Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., and Leavitt, Harold J, and Leavitt, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near like new, flexible some, very little edge wear, page edges still fairly crisp, clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Good in Good jacket. 139-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen; Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., and Leavitt, Harold J

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean; Leavitt, Harold J.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Fine. 0195144058. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen~Harold J. Leavitt

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $3.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/7/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean; Leavitt, Harold J.

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Very Good. 0195144058 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank and Feedback Before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., and Leavitt, Harold J, and Leavitt, Hal

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, first printing--slight edgewear to DJ--extremely clean & tight text, as new! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization new book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $52.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups (Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization) new book

Hot Groups (Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization)

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean; Leavitt, Harold J.

price: $54.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (316) this book describes how small ad hoc groups within firms can come together to perform a particular task and achieve extraordinary results. the importance of these groups, the authors contend, cannot be overemphasized because they emerge in otherwise large and seemingly monolithic organizations. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your... used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your...

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization new book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D., and Leavitt, Harold J, and Leavitt, Hal

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen; Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780195144055 ISBN: 0195144058

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization used book

Hot Groups: Seeding Them, Feeding Them, and Using Them to Ignite Your Organization

by Jean Lipman-Blumen, Harold J. Leavitt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195126860 ISBN: 0195126866

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.