» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Sir William Golding

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. 1967. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very minor shelfwear, pages still tight but are yellowing, owner sticker in front, some stains on back cover. 7" by 4 1/4", 182 pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bookthrift Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William, Sir

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, foxing to cover and egdes. shelf mm-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace World, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Near fine in uncreased illustrated covers; very lite rubbing to cover edges, owner name on first page, ink stamp on bottom of textblock else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The hot gates, and other occasional pieces

by Golding, William

price: $22.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. yellowed. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whipple Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $28.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First American ed. Near fine/Near fine condition, very slight over all wear to book and dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 175pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear, with slightly darkened spine. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $55.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc NY, cr1966

Description: 12mo. 175pps fine/vg, dj has some rubbing to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $86.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000MT1UC6 Excellent condition, paperback 1967, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces [ 1st ]

by Golding, William

price: $115.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. General wear, good condition. DPL110108 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Text Clean. Previous Owner's Name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates & Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $16.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $17.67

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bookthrift Co Date Published: 3/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Very Good. 0156421801 Paperback-Cover has some dirty spots. Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Online Auction Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books 75230 75c, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. 182 p.; 18 cm.; This paperback has a white, illustrated cover with black print. / It is in fine shape. The pages are slightly discolored. Collectible! Scarce! ; B-031907-01; 18 Cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Eclectic Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Paperback. Pages are unmarked. Discoloration and scuffing on cover. Small chip on back cover. Lightly soiled cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $25.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace World Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. HRADCOVER; no dust jacket; cover is scuffed; discoloration on bottom 2 inches of spine; writing on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William; Epstein, E. L.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bookthrift Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0156421801 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows slight fading, crease at spine, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $45.88

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Wrap-around dustjacket art by Michael Ayrton. Very Good in Fine Not Price Clipped jacket. Hardback Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Although an Ex library book (Truro city library) this book has its FULL protected from new DUSTWRAPPER and the library stamps are small ( one each fep & rep) a stamp on the reverse of the title page and the library record on the Rear free endpaper ( could easily remove). All in all a VERY nice copy. Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by William Golding

price: $55.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bookthrift Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780156421805 ISBN: 0156421801

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $60.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo (approx. 14 x 22cm) pp. 175. Original dust jacket fine, with slight general wear and a little rubbing to edges, slightly scuffed to head of spine, but no loss, not price-clipped, now protected in a loose-fitting clear archival sleeve. Cloth binding, fine. Contents clean and tight, small signature to the front free end paper, paper crisp, no foxing or spotting. A fine first edition copy and a fine edtion to any Golding collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hot Gates and Other Occasional Pieces

by Golding, William

price: $270.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1965

Description: First edition. SIGNED by Golding on the half-title page. Spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with marginal wear to spine ends. Bookplate of collector Rolland Comstock on pastedown, under the dust jacket flap. Comstock Collection Q&B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.