» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hostile skies; a combat history of the American Air Service in World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hostile skies; a combat history of the American Air Service in World War I

by James J. Hudson

About this title: From April to November 1918, the American Air Service grew from a poorly equipped, unorganized branch of the US Expeditionary Forces to a fighting unit equal to its opponent in every way. This text details the actual battle experiences of the men and boys who made up the service squadrons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Hostile Skies; a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, N.Y. ] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 338 p. illus., maps., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Very Good. 0815604653 clean flat pages, tight spine, books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $3.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. 0815604653 VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University, Syracuse Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I new book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: New. 0815604653 IN STOCK! ! ! Paperback-Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press, N. Y, N.Y. ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. 0815604653 Brand new, still in plastic wrap/ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hostile Skies. a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I.

by Hudson, James J.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, 1968, 338 Pp. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. HARDCOVER; ex-library; in original blue cloth; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; light soiling of covers; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: A Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I new book

Hostile Skies: A Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Still in Original Shrinkwrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: As New. New book still in orginal plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: January 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Very Good. Still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I new book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by James J. Hudson

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: New. Still in original shrink wrapping; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $6.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.96 x 9.01 x 6.07 Inches; 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I new book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Trade PB Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: New in Shrink Wrap. No Jacket Issued. Book NEW in shrink wrap. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hostile Skies. a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $7.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated with Photos & Maps. Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" X 6 1/2" X-library: stamp inside front cover, inside rear cover, copyright page, top edge. Card pocket on rep. Dust jacket had been taped down so there are tape marks, edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: VG. 8vo, Trade paperback. Still sealed in cellophane wrapper, thus date unknown and printing number unknown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. xvi, 338 p., photos, maps, tables, chapter notes, biblio, index, 8vo pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. xvi, 338 p., photos, maps, tables, chapter notes, biblio, index, 8vo pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: A Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: A Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. Book's like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostle Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostle Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear. approx. 22 pages of black and white photos of WWI pilots, planes, action. 338 pgs. Military, history. MI800265. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: B/W Photos. Near Fine. 8 vo. xvi, 338 pages...clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Syracuse, no place given Date Published: (1968)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, wrinkle on spine. Prev owner's name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $9.00

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 342 p. ; 0. 96" x 9. 01" x 6. 07". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by Hudson, James J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. looks new. Unknown printing. 342 p. ; 0. 96" x 9. 01" x 6. 07". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I new book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I

by James J. Hudson

price: $10.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I. used book

Hostile Skies: a Combat History of the American Air Service in World War I.

by Hudson, James J.

price: $12.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604655 ISBN: 0815604653

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good+. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations, or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. 338 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.