Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Good. 270-X: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1976-Unknown Binding-Inscribed by the author. --DJ shows tears and creases. Otherwise in good condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed on front free end paper, hardcover, first edition of A Host at Last by Abram L. Sachar. The author has inscribed the book "For Bea Finn With all good wishes Abram L. Sachar 1976". The book published in 1976 by Little Brown & Company: Boston is in very good condition in unclipped dust jacket in poor condition with several chips missing, creasing and edgewear. 308 pages. ISBN 0316765902. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Fair-See Description. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decor. blue cloth cover & spine: gold gilt lettering, minor chipping, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. 308 pgs. clean & tight with b/w photos throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); From the estate of the late sociologist Prof. Lewis Coser, with INSCRIPTION TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, with a few small closed tears and significant edgewear; Boards somewhat rubbed; Hardly any age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more
Description: Good; Collectible. By Abram Leon Sachar; ISBN: 0316765902; Pub. : Little, Brown; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Unknown Binding; SIGNED by author. First edition. Considerable edgewear and small tears in dust jacket. All else is excellent. Hardcover. by Abram Leon Sachar; ISBN: 0316765902; Pub. : Little, Brown; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Unknown Binding; SIGNED by author. First edition. Considerable edgewear and small tears in dust jacket. All else is excellent. Hardcover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316765902. SIGNED and inscribed by Sachar; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine and bottom corners; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little Brown and Company [1976], Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["With all good wish"], signed and dated in the year of issue ["1976"] by the author at the top of the front free endpaper. 308 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Spine cocked VG+ copy in edgeworn and lightly rubbed VG+ Dust Wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Inscribed VG+/VG-, hc, inscribed and signed by author on ffe, DJ chipped and scratched, 308pp. B&W photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 308pp. Signed & inscribed by the author. A story of the history of Brandeis College by it's first new president. Atlantic Monthly Press. read more
Edition: 1st edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, Toronto
Date Published: 1976
Description: Covers have tape marks from jacket protector added by 'Paul' (see below); otherwise fine, in near-fine, priced dust jacket with some small blemishes to rear panel. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no bookplates, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Account of the founding of Brandeis University by its first president and, at the time of publication, Chancellor. INSCRIBED and signed by the author: "For _____, a gift from Paul to ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1976
Description: SIGNED by author, the Chancellor of Brandeis University, who here recounts the history of the famous school, near fine in VG dj with light edgewear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316765909ISBN:0316765902
Description: Description: 308 p., [6] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Brandeis University--History. Notes: "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 308. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.