» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Good. 270-X: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Good. 1976-Unknown Binding-Inscribed by the author. --DJ shows tears and creases. Otherwise in good condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram Leon

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed on front free end paper, hardcover, first edition of A Host at Last by Abram L. Sachar. The author has inscribed the book "For Bea Finn With all good wishes Abram L. Sachar 1976". The book published in 1976 by Little Brown & Company: Boston is in very good condition in unclipped dust jacket in poor condition with several chips missing, creasing and edgewear. 308 pages. ISBN 0316765902. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $8.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good. 0316765902. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Fair-See Description. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decor. blue cloth cover & spine: gold gilt lettering, minor chipping, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. 308 pgs. clean & tight with b/w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Host at Last used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); From the estate of the late sociologist Prof. Lewis Coser, with INSCRIPTION TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, with a few small closed tears and significant edgewear; Boards somewhat rubbed; Hardly any age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last: Chancellor of Brandeis University

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST(STATED) Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & CO., BOSTON Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS VERY GOOD+IN CLOTH/JACKET IS VERY GOOD+(WEAR) INDEX/ISBN 0-316-76590-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Good Condition. Chancellor of Brandeis University. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1976, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1976

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings; VG/VG, dj. 308, Atlantic Monthly Press Book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Good; Collectible. By Abram Leon Sachar; ISBN: 0316765902; Pub. : Little, Brown; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Unknown Binding; SIGNED by author. First edition. Considerable edgewear and small tears in dust jacket. All else is excellent. Hardcover. by Abram Leon Sachar; ISBN: 0316765902; Pub. : Little, Brown; Pub. Date: 1976; Media: Unknown Binding; SIGNED by author. First edition. Considerable edgewear and small tears in dust jacket. All else is excellent. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316765902. SIGNED and inscribed by Sachar; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine and bottom corners; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L. [Dust Wrapper Design By Jeff Griswold, Author Photo By Lucien Aigner]

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little Brown and Company [1976], Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["With all good wish"], signed and dated in the year of issue ["1976"] by the author at the top of the front free endpaper. 308 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Spine cocked VG+ copy in edgeworn and lightly rubbed VG+ Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Abram Leon Sachar

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Text clean & crisp. Dust jacket-small edge tears. 100% guaranteed. stated 1st edition. hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Inscribed VG+/VG-, hc, inscribed and signed by author on ffe, DJ chipped and scratched, 308pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Host at Last, a

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 308pp. Signed & inscribed by the author. A story of the history of Brandeis College by it's first new president. Atlantic Monthly Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Host at Last (Inscribed 1st Ed! ) used book

A Host at Last (Inscribed 1st Ed! )

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, Toronto Date Published: 1976

Description: Covers have tape marks from jacket protector added by 'Paul' (see below); otherwise fine, in near-fine, priced dust jacket with some small blemishes to rear panel. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no bookplates, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Account of the founding of Brandeis University by its first president and, at the time of publication, Chancellor. INSCRIBED and signed by the author: "For _____, a gift from Paul to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1976

Description: SIGNED by author, the Chancellor of Brandeis University, who here recounts the history of the famous school, near fine in VG dj with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram L.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: HB Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1976

Description: Illustrated by B/w Photo Illus. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket; DJ. SIGNED by author. Brodart cover. 8vo; 308p pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram

price: $22.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: VG-/Good. , DJ. 8vo, 308, Inscribed/signed front endpaper. Light wear to book. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram Leon,

price: $29.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Very Good/Good. SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR. DJ/Edge wear, small tears.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Host at Last

by Sachar, Abram Leon (1899-? )

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316765909 ISBN: 0316765902

Description: Description: 308 p., [6] leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Brandeis University--History. Notes: "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 308. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.