New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horton Hatches the Egg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

About this title: Mayzie is a flighty bird who just wants to have fun, so it's not that surprising that she finds sitting on an egg in her nest quite dull. Fed up with waiting for her egg to hatch, Mayzie longs for a vacation--but whom can she dupe into minding her egg while she searches for adventure? Luckily, Mayzie happens to meet the perfect egg-sitter: a loyal, sweet tempered elephant named Horton. After promising Horton that she'll be right back, Mayzie takes off--leaving poor Horton to sit on her egg through rain, snow, and sun. Teased by his friends, captured by hunters, and forced to appear in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394900773 ISBN: 0394900774

Description: Good. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Seuss, Dr

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Fair. 039480077X Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Spine is torn on top and bottom. corners are really beat up. Pgs are loose but shill intact. Has clean text. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr. Seuss

price: $2.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780679841654 ISBN: 0679841652

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Acceptable. Damage to head edge of spine; cover wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Seuss, Dr

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly dented and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover book in acceptable Condition, cover wear, especially at top of spine, good pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Seuss

price: $6.64

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Seuss. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) new book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $7.66

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Faint Shelf Wear To Corners Of Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1940-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Good. C1940 Random House tan hard cover with blue dust jacket. Price clipped. Moderate fringe tears to dj. No marks in text. Some tanning. Ship same or next day. More Dr. Seuss books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Seuss, Dr

price: $8.97

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Bookclub Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grolier Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Grolier Books 1/1/1968. Used hardcover. Bookclub Edition. Near Fine /No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Sewn binding. High gloss washable pictorial cover over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394900773 ISBN: 0394900774

Description: New in new dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Seuss, Dr. (Geisel, Theodor Seuss)

price: $9.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Hardcover Very Good BCE. Pristine unmarked interiors, obviously never handled by children. Green pictorial boards lightly rubbed at extremities only. 8.25" by 11". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Very good. Hardcover very good shape, pages clean and tight, no stains, no fading, no writing, no tears, nice color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nellmark, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) used book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1940-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Very Good. 1968, Randon House, HB. Excellent Condition. No Dj. Text clean/ unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr. Seuss

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House/Crest Toothpaste

Description: Random House 1968 Fair to Good condition, c. 8 x 11 inch booklet. Several c. 1 inch tears, dog ears, some scuffing on wraps, but o/w clean and unmarked. Promotional given away with purchase of Crest, Wondra or Prell. Actualy rarer than most hard covers. Ephemera, children's, elephants. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) new book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $10.77

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1940-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, New York Date Published: 1968(1940)

Description: VG in Stapled Wraps. 4TO. Advertising giveaway for Crest toothpaste and other products. Very light wear overall, spine starting to split at head. A nice example of a rather fragile Dr Seuss item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss) new book

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

by Dr. Seuss

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12 October, 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg used book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Seuss, Dr

price: $11.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394800776 ISBN: 039480077X

Description: Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) No Jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horton Hatches the Egg new book

Horton Hatches the Egg

by Dr Seuss

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780394900773 ISBN: 0394900774

Description: BRAND NEW! NEVER USED! GREAT & NEW! XLH1177m. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent