About this title: The primary purpose of this textbook is to examine the scientific concepts on which horticulture is based. A comprehension of the science gives meaning and scope to the art and makes possible the improvement of centuries-old practices.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Some Highlighting & Underlining. x, 586 p. : illus.; 25 cm.-. A Series of books in agricultural science. Plant science. Includes Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780716710318ISBN:0716710315
Description: Good. 52-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good general introduction to the whole field of horticulture. 586 pages. -------------------------------------------Thei copy is in good condition. The binding is solid and square. The cloth cover, with the block print of Japanese persimmons by Henry H. Evans on the front, shows only mild wear but has some slight soiling. Most of the text is clean, but here and there there are underlined words or passges. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780716710318ISBN:0716710315
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4h x 7w. A nice 608 page book with lots of diagrams, pictures, drawings and information on growing and reproducing plants of all types. Corners bumped a little but book still looks nice. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in no jacket. Brown boards with mild edge wear. Previous owner name inside front cover. Very light occasional pencil underlining in text, binding good. 472 pages. Sewn binding, cloth over boards-24 cm. read more
Edition: First Thus (third edition)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. FREEMAN AND COMPANY, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1979
Description: N/A. Hardbound third edition published by W.H. FREEMAN AND COMPANY (New York) in 1979. The covers and the spine are off-white in color with a pictorial of an egg plant in bloom on the front cover. The Title and the Author's names are printed onto the spine. No dust jacket. The binding is tight with no latent structural flaws. The publication is rated Very Good. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman And Company, California
Date Published: 1963
Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W H Freeman and Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, slight browning to edges, some photos, slight stamp on FEP, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Co., San Francisco
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All aspects of plant growth, from genetic considerations to urban design. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has wear to corners, and some chipping to spine. read more
Edition: 1St Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1963
Description: Illus B&W Photos, Figures, Map. Nr Fine in VG DJ, Vg. 8Vo, 472pp, Illustrated With B/W Photos, Maps, Figures and Tables. Complete With References and Index. Former owner's ink-stamp on front end-paper, else fine. Bit of edge-wear on dust jacket. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1986-02-15
ISBN-13:9780716717423ISBN:0716717425
Description: Very Good. Hard cover in very good condition. Very light shelving wear on cover. Text is clean. Name stamp on inside cover page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1986-02-15
ISBN-13:9780716717423ISBN:0716717425
Description: Good. 24hr ship! Nice condition book with some edge and corner wear. Some pages have highlighting-not throughout. Smudges on fore edges. Always courteous and honest service! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1986-02-15
ISBN-13:9780716717423ISBN:0716717425
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has only light shelf wear. Previous owners name written on inside of cover. 100% Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780716717423ISBN:0716717425
Description: Good. NO DUST WRAPPER ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER, SO MAY NEVER HAVE BEEN ONE-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Date Published: 1986-02-15
ISBN-13:9780716717423ISBN:0716717425
Description: Very Good. 4th edition hardcover, no marks noted in text, name blacked out on edge, end page and title page, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.