» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horses I've known

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horses I've known

by Will James

About this title: ANNOTATION: Fourteen short stories capture the quirky and peculiar behavior of horses, both good and ornery. You'll meet buckers, tricksters, and trusted partners: Bearcat is "not just a plain crazy hardheaded bucker...but a wise, coolheaded cross between a whirlwind and a ton of brick," Joker is "full of old nick and plenty of snorts," and Little Eagle is the "seeing eye" for a blind cowboy. First published in 1940, Horses I've Known contains some of Will James' most acclaimed short stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1934

Description: James, Will. Fair/No Jacket. This hardcover is an ex-library book with the usual thus markings, no pages removed. Binding appears tight. Boards badly worn and frayed. Tape on spine. No dustjacket. 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I've known

by James, Will

price: $8.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib w/usual marks, pocket removed, file label torn off ffep, re-bound by lib. text, ils. G+. xv, 280 p. : ill. (frontis in color); 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by Will James

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Forum Books Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; No DJ. A little fading and fraying. 8vo; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland, 1945.

Description: Forum Books Edition/Second Prtg. Sml 8vo in dec. red cloth. Illtd by the author. Gift insc. on the frnt fly, and slt fraying to bot. spn end, else VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses I'Ve Known new book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountain Press, Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878424948 ISBN: 0878424946

Description: New. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1945

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 281 pps. Illustrated by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1945

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Forum Books Edition/Second Printing. Hard cover sml 8vo in dec. red cloth with black lettering. Unmarked VG+, in dust jacket chipped on the uppr edges of the spn and frnt pnl; (VG-), in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 281 pgs. 5 1/2" x 8". Stated first printing of Forum Books Edition. Color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations by author. Nice, clean white pages. Lightly faded spine, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I've known

by James, Will

price: $38.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Forum books ed. second printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: World Publishing Co., Cleveland: & New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. pencil on one endpaper. xv, 280 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $42.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTIN Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: WORLD PUB. CO., CLEVELAND & NEW YORK Date Published: 1945

Description: GOOD. 6 X 8. Book has b&w illustrations, deckled fore edges, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. However, tanned spine and fore edges, crease in spine, and slight abrasions to fabric. Otherwise, good condition! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $42.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTIN Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: WORLD PUB. CO., CLEVELAND & NEW YORK Date Published: 1945

Description: GOOD. 6 X 8. Book has b&w illustrations, deckled fore edges, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. However, tanned spine and fore edges, and slight abrasions to fabric. Otherwise, good condition! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by Will, James

price: $91.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: THE WORLD PUBLISHING COM, OHIO Date Published: 1945

Description: WILL JAMES. GOOD. 9X6.5. Book contains w&b drawings _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. ) used book

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. )

by Will James

price: $149.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Compan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878424931 ISBN: 0878424938

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. ) used book

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. )

by Will James

price: $149.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Compan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878424931 ISBN: 0878424938

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. ) used book

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. )

by James, Will

price: $151.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780878424931 ISBN: 0878424938

Description: Fine. 0878424938 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses I'Ve Known (Horses, Western, Fiction) new book

Horses I'Ve Known (Horses, Western, Fiction)

by James, Will

price: $177.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Co., Missoula, Montana Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878424948 ISBN: 0878424946

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0878424946. 239 pages. --Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1945

Description: Will James. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. COLOR FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED A very good red cloth hardcover volume. Black titles. Some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Forum Books Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Reading Copy. No Dustjacket. Hinge has been repaired. Text tight. Edgewear to cover. Appears to have been a library copy with a pocket removed from pastedown and sticker removed from endpaper. Note on paste-down. No other library markings. Red cloth over boards with black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Name on flyleaf, otherwise excellent condition; NO DJ, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: compark_books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $35.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York Date Published: 1945

Description: good, some spoting but great reading, ex-library. pp. 279. A good story about a number of horses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $39.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co

Description: Good in Good jacket. 280 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known: First Printing of World Reprint Edition

by James, Will

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair to Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 280 pp., a number of the authors illustrations throughout, most of dust jacket spine missing and also small pieces at the corners and the front fore edge missing, front cover of book was wet and is very discolored and red color showing a little on front of dj, rest of book in very good condition and dj just okay in appearance in protective plastic cover-spine color white (from Brodart) w/ black text-antiquarian. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known (First Edition)

by James, Will

price: $66.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FALL SALE! All prices reduced 15%. Buy now, save now! FIRST EDITION, first printing. With the Scribner's A on the copyright page. Full light blue cloth with red lettering on the spine and front cover, corners lightly bumped and the book is cocked, gift inscription on the front endpaper. Overall in VERY GOOD condition. Will James (1892-1942), artist and writer of the American West, was born Joseph Ernest Nephtali Dufault, June 6, 1892 in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. ) new book

Horses I'Ve Known (James, Will, Tumbleweed Series. )

by Will James

price: $75.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountain Press Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878424948 ISBN: 0878424946

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses I'Ve Known

by James, Will

price: $85.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: good, spine and cover faded but book tight, first, fon. pp. 280. First edition of this Will James' classic. He writes about his most memorable mounts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...