About this title: Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails is often referred to as the packer's bible. Written in the language of the West, it is a complete and often humorous presentation of the method of packing horses into the wilderness. Amplified by the brilliant drawings of artist Joe Back, the book is for both the amateur and professional packer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0933472064 26059 HC: no dust cover, as issued. Cover has light/moderate shelf wear, text appears clean-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbcbpf. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover with Decorated Board
Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780933472068ISBN:0933472064
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, board tips are scuffed down to cardboard, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781555661410ISBN:1555661416
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johnson Books
Date Published: 1994-06-01
ISBN-13:9781555661410ISBN:1555661416
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555661410. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage Books / Swallow Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780804001472ISBN:0804001472
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's date. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's date. Hard cover 117 p. Illustrated. read more
Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. There are some tiny glue stains to the bottom edges of the covers. The dust jacket spine & extremities are slightly darkened with the head of the spine chipped. 117 pages. There are small glue stains to the bottom edges of the pastedowns & endpapers & there is an owner's ink name & address along the top edge of the front pastedown & endpaper. An owner's book label is mounted on the dedication page. 52 full-page & textual black-and-white illustrations after ... read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained. Boards warped. Former owner's inscription on back of ffep.; 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Cover is slightly soiled or sun-faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: 1959, 1st edition, 8th printing, very good+ condition, wear to edges of binding, interior pages in fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The Swallow Press, Chicago, 117 pages. A classic and comprehensive guide to the methods of packing horses into the wilderness, how to set up camp, and survive in the wilderness. Profusely illustrated with the superb drawings of the author. read more
Edition: 23rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johnson Books, Denver CO
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780933472068ISBN:0933472064
Description: Very good. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "With our most affectionate regards. To Peggy and Bill Curry. Sincerely, Mary and Joey Back. June 1986". From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Bottom of some pages toward the back are a little wrinkly as if it had been moist at one time. Good shiny tight copy. 117p. 8.5x5.5" read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage Books, Denver CO
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "June 1959. Dear Peggy. Thanks for your help and suggestions. Sincerely, Joe and Mary Back. " From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Top of book lightly sunned. Top of dust jacket slightly stained and torn. Mostly tight copy with only a bit of gentle wear. 117p. 8.5x5.5" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.