» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

About this title: Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails is often referred to as the packer's bible. Written in the language of the West, it is a complete and often humorous presentation of the method of packing horses into the wilderness. Amplified by the brilliant drawings of artist Joe Back, the book is for both the amateur and professional packer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $3.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Good. No dustjacket, Cover scuffed, some shelfwear, previous owner info inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Books ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Good. 0933472064 26059 HC: no dust cover, as issued. Cover has light/moderate shelf wear, text appears clean-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbcbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trail

by Back, Joe

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover with Decorated Board Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, board tips are scuffed down to cardboard, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trail

by Back, Joe

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Pictorial Boards Publisher: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0933472064 A little rubbing on board corners. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $10.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: Like New. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $10.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $11.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555661410. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches, and Rocky Trails used book

Horses, Hitches, and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Books / Swallow Press, Chicago Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804001472 ISBN: 0804001472

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's date. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's date. Hard cover 117 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Sage Books, Chicago Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 117 pps. Wonderful illustrations (reminescant of Jo Mora) by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780804001472 ISBN: 0804001472

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0804001472. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped..; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CHI, SWALLOW, 1959

Description: NINTH EDITION VERY GOOD-FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Denver, CO: Sage Books, (1959).

Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. There are some tiny glue stains to the bottom edges of the covers. The dust jacket spine & extremities are slightly darkened with the head of the spine chipped. 117 pages. There are small glue stains to the bottom edges of the pastedowns & endpapers & there is an owner's ink name & address along the top edge of the front pastedown & endpaper. An owner's book label is mounted on the dedication page. 52 full-page & textual black-and-white illustrations after ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails-the Packers Guide

by Back, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained. Boards warped. Former owner's inscription on back of ffep.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $24.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Cover is slightly soiled or sun-faded. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1959, 1st edition, 8th printing, very good+ condition, wear to edges of binding, interior pages in fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The Swallow Press, Chicago, 117 pages. A classic and comprehensive guide to the methods of packing horses into the wilderness, how to set up camp, and survive in the wilderness. Profusely illustrated with the superb drawings of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $152.60

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Books, Denver CO Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780933472068 ISBN: 0933472064

Description: Very good. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "With our most affectionate regards. To Peggy and Bill Curry. Sincerely, Mary and Joey Back. June 1986". From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Bottom of some pages toward the back are a little wrinkly as if it had been moist at one time. Good shiny tight copy. 117p. 8.5x5.5" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Hawkey, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $202.60

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Books, Denver CO Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "June 1959. Dear Peggy. Thanks for your help and suggestions. Sincerely, Joe and Mary Back. " From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Top of book lightly sunned. Top of dust jacket slightly stained and torn. Mostly tight copy with only a bit of gentle wear. 117p. 8.5x5.5" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Hawkey, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $6.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Johnson Books ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: Fair. 1555661416 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $7.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: New. CHARITY SALE! New book. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sage Books, Chicago, Il Date Published: 1959

Description: Good; ex-library copy (bookplate, etc. ) 117. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Back, Joe

price: $8.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Big Earth Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horses, Hitches & Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804001472 ISBN: 0804001472

Description: Good. White spine, black letters May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails new book

Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails

by Joe Back

price: $8.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555661410 ISBN: 1555661416

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.