» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J Warren Evans

About this title: For almost twenty years, "Horses" has been the definitive horse care manual, an indispensable reference for anyone who shows, races, breeds, or rides horses. Now "Horses" is available for the first time in paperback in a completely revised and updated new edition, offering all the latest information necessary for the competent care and recreational use of horses today. It covers every vital phase of buying, managing, enjoying, and raising horses and features a wealth of illustrations and photo sequences showing step-by-step management procedures, as well as more technical information for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $8.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco, CA, USA. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: VG++. Brown boards. Internally the sheets are nFINE; some several pages have highlighted text. [B149-174] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment used book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: 2000. Softcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans J Warren

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco W.H. Freeman 1981. ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very clean. No underlining. No notes. ISBN: 0-7167-1253-9. Front cover & top edge have a few small spots. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $23.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. h Freeman and Company, Uk Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity light tanned d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $24.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $25.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! Small black remainder dot on bottom edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition new book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $31.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J Warren

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 879 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $35.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. 0805072519 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition new book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition

by J. Warren Evans

price: $9.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Third Edition. 2000 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses: a Guide to the Selection, Care and Enjoyment used book

Horses: a Guide to the Selection, Care and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition

by J. Warren Evans

price: $12.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 12/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 896. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans J. Warren

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Very good/Very Good. 683, Shelfwear to book and d.j., top right corner bumped. (blk w/ white title at spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment used book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $25.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: Good. --"Good" is defined as a copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include original store stickers or security tags. One-time-use access codes provided by the publisher are NOT guaranteed to be valid. --[[GENERAL NOTE ON CONDITION: All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happyvalleybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition

by J. Warren Evans

price: $27.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 12/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 896. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses

by J. Warren Evans

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Hard Cover. Poor/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 683p. sl. cv. edgewear, yet clean/bright/tight/vg. cond. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover NOT X Library Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Good in Good Not Large Print jacket. Non-Fiction. Over 32 Oz. Light corner and shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some wear and wrinkling to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $32.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0716712539 ISBN 13: 9780716712534 bk# 14.1. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $33.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: Paperback Publisher: OWLET PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment used book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $35.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment new book

Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $37.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780805072518 ISBN: 0805072519

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $40.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment

by J. Warren Evans

price: $92.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Horses, a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment

by Evans, J. Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780716712534 ISBN: 0716712539

Description: Illustrated. NF in NF jacket. Hardback. 8vo. read more

condition: