|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: For almost twenty years, "Horses" has been the definitive horse care manual, an indispensable reference for anyone who shows, races, breeds, or rides horses. Now "Horses" is available for the first time in paperback in a completely revised and updated new edition, offering all the latest information necessary for the competent care and recreational use of horses today. It covers every vital phase of buying, managing, enjoying, and raising horses and features a wealth of illustrations and photo sequences showing step-by-step management procedures, as well as more technical information for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco, CA, USA.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: VG++. Brown boards. Internally the sheets are nFINE; some several pages have highlighted text. [B149-174] read more
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: 2000. Softcover. 3rd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans J Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco W.H. Freeman 1981.
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very clean. No underlining. No notes. ISBN: 0-7167-1253-9. Front cover & top edge have a few small spots. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. h Freeman and Company, Uk
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 8. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity light tanned d/w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-12-13
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! Small black remainder dot on bottom edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ForgottenFinds,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: A Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J Warren
list price: $39.95
our price: $35.96
you save: $3.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 879 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. 0805072519 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Third Edition. 2000 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to the Selection, Care and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom. read more
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: third
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 12/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 896. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans J. Warren
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Very good/Very Good. 683, Shelfwear to book and d.j., top right corner bumped. (blk w/ white title at spine) read more
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: Good. --"Good" is defined as a copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include original store stickers or security tags. One-time-use access codes provided by the publisher are NOT guaranteed to be valid. --[[GENERAL NOTE ON CONDITION: All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happyvalleybooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment, 3rd Edition
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: third
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Owl Books Pub Date: 12/13/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 896. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1981
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Hard Cover. Poor/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 683p. sl. cv. edgewear, yet clean/bright/tight/vg. cond. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SBL,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover NOT X Library
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Good in Good Not Large Print jacket. Non-Fiction. Over 32 Oz. Light corner and shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some wear and wrinkling to DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FAB BOOKS,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0716712539 ISBN 13: 9780716712534 bk# 14.1. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 3RD
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OWLET PAPERBACKS
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tbs textbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses, 3rd Edition: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Holt Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-12-13
ISBN-13: 9780805072518
ISBN: 0805072519
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: a Guide to Selection, Care, and Enjoyment
by
J. Warren Evans
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses, a Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment
by
Evans, J. Warren
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Co.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780716712534
ISBN: 0716712539
Description: Illustrated. NF in NF jacket. Hardback. 8vo. read more
| | | |