» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Horses is packed with 250 vivid full-color photographs of more than 100 horse breeds. The authoritative and systematic photographic approach, with words never separated from pictures, marks a new generation of field guides.This book is designed for all those who love horses. The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, And Langrish, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Issued with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. 1564581772 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Bend to Cover, Minor Markings in Book, Sticker on Back Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards Bob Langrish

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Like New. Very good condition. Possible spine creasing, normal wear on cover, clean pagespossible spine creasing, normal wear on cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dk Handbooks: Horses new book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Del Isle's Book Aisle, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses: Visual Guide to Over 100 Breeds

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751310085 ISBN: 0751310085

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS PAPERBACK NOT HARDBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Flexible Book Cloth Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses: Visual Guide to Over 100 Breeds

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751310085 ISBN: 0751310085

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Horses: Visual Guide to Over 100 Breeds

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751310085 ISBN: 0751310085

Description: Good in good-clipped jacket. Limp binding complete with dustcover, clipped. White dustcover illustrated with horses, slightly sunned; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) new book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0789489821. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) new book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $14.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: As New in As New jacket. 256pp Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Horses new book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian Handbooks (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.