Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Horses is packed with 250 vivid full-color photographs of more than 100 horse breeds. The authoritative and systematic photographic approach, with words never separated from pictures, marks a new generation of field guides.This book is designed for all those who love horses. The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Horses traces the evolution of equines, explains the difference between horses and ponies, looks at how different breeds evolved or were selectively developed, and examines equine anatomy and behavior. A visual identity key helps you recognize the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Horses
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards Bob Langrish
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards Bob Langrish
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Good. 1564581772 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction on all orders or your money back. read more
|
|
Horses (Dk Handbks. )
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy; soft (flexible) vinyl cover with a paper dj. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. Front bottom corner is bumped. read more
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dk Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated First American Edition, Fifth Printing, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BecLyn Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 5/15/2002
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: Very Good. 0789489821 s next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DK Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Very Good. 1564581772. Cover is glossy and clean and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in great shape.; 256 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Only flaw is a 1/4" tear at the top of the spine on the dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Pound,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)
Edition: American ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roberta Lile,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses: Visual Guide to Over 100 Breeds
by
Elwyn Hartley Edwards
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780751310085
ISBN: 0751310085
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smithsonian Handbooks Horses
by
Hartley Edwards, Elwyn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Smithsonian Handbooks Horses
by
Hartley Edwards, Elwyn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Hartley Edwards, Elwyn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Dk Pub, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781564581778
ISBN: 1564581772
Description: As New in As New jacket. 256pp Color photos. read more
|
|
Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: DK ADULT
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: DK ADULT
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian Handbooks (Paperback). New read more
|
|
Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)
list price: $20.00
our price: $18.00
you save: $2.00 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian Handbooks (Paperback). New read more
|
|
Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: DK ADULT
ISBN-13: 9780789489821
ISBN: 0789489821
Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Edwards, Elwyn Hartley
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781564581808
ISBN: 1564581802
Description: VG in VG jacket. 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. Jacket condition: VG. Text clean and unmarked. Ex-Library Copy. The Eyewitness Handbook of Horses is packed with 250 vivid full-color photographs of more than 100 breeds of horses. The authoritative and systematic photographic approach, with words never separated from pictures, marks a new generation of field guides. Photo-encyclopedic approach This book is designed for all those who love horses. The Eyewitness Handbook of Horses traces the evolution of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BurberryBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dk Handbooks: Horses
by
Hartley Edwards, Elwyn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781564581808
ISBN: 1564581802
Description: New. Collectible stated 1st American Edition (1993, HC). New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2991750&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|