New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Horses is packed with 250 vivid full-color photographs of more than 100 horse breeds. The authoritative and systematic photographic approach, with words never separated from pictures, marks a new generation of field guides.This book is designed for all those who love horses. The Dorling Kindersley Handbook of Horses traces the evolution of equines, explains the difference between horses and ponies, looks at how different breeds evolved or were selectively developed, and examines equine anatomy and behavior. A visual identity key helps you recognize the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards Bob Langrish

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards Bob Langrish

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doring Kindersley, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Good. 1564581772 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction on all orders or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Dk Handbks. ) used book

Horses (Dk Handbks. )

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy; soft (flexible) vinyl cover with a paper dj. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. Front bottom corner is bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $5.49

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $5.69

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dk Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: As New in As New jacket. Stated First American Edition, Fifth Printing, Book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with no flaws and is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) used book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) used book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 5/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: Very Good. 0789489821 s next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses Horses used book

Horses Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very Good. 1564581772. Cover is glossy and clean and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in great shape.; 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Only flaw is a 1/4" tear at the top of the spine on the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Handbooks (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roberta Lile, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horses: Visual Guide to Over 100 Breeds

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $12.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751310085 ISBN: 0751310085

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Smithsonian Handbooks Horses new book

Smithsonian Handbooks Horses

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $13.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Smithsonian Handbooks Horses new book

Smithsonian Handbooks Horses

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $15.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses used book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581778 ISBN: 1564581772

Description: As New in As New jacket. 256pp Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) new book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) new book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses new book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

price: $17.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian Handbooks (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horses new book

Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smithsonian Handbooks (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks) new book

Horses (Smithsonian Handbooks)

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789489821 ISBN: 0789489821

Description: New. 0789489821 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses used book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $19.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581808 ISBN: 1564581802

Description: VG in VG jacket. 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.5 inches. Jacket condition: VG. Text clean and unmarked. Ex-Library Copy. The Eyewitness Handbook of Horses is packed with 250 vivid full-color photographs of more than 100 breeds of horses. The authoritative and systematic photographic approach, with words never separated from pictures, marks a new generation of field guides. Photo-encyclopedic approach This book is designed for all those who love horses. The Eyewitness Handbook of Horses traces the evolution of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BurberryBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dk Handbooks: Horses new book

Dk Handbooks: Horses

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564581808 ISBN: 1564581802

Description: New. Collectible stated 1st American Edition (1993, HC). New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?