» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The horseman on the roof

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The horseman on the roof

by Jean Giono

About this title: Begun in 1934 and published in France in 1951, this is a tale about the return of an Italian nobleman to his native land, which he was forced to leave after his involvement in a duel. En route, he encounters a cholera epidemic, not to mention corpses, criminals, and rioting townspeople. In addition to being a chronicle about the transformation of the protagonist, the novel is a vivid and accurate portrait of the 1832 cholera epidemic in Provence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof (Horseman on the Roof Ppr) used book

The Horseman on the Roof (Horseman on the Roof Ppr)

by Jean Giono

price: $2.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof (Horseman on the Roof Ppr) used book

The Horseman on the Roof (Horseman on the Roof Ppr)

by Jean Giono

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $2.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Fine. 086547060X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean, and Griffin, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $2.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good except for some specks on top of pages, otherwise good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Horseman on the Roof Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean, And Griffin, Jonathan (Translated By)

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Horseman on the Roof Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Trade paperback with a dust jacket. Jacket has a short tear at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono; Translator-Jonathan Griffin

price: $4.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition. Clean pages with no marks. One page has a creased corner. Tight binding. Faint crease to spine. One corner is less than perfect. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Horseman on the Roof used book

Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $5.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: North Point Press 1981. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Horseman on the Roof used book

Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: As New. Appears to be unread with perfect spine and sharp and shiny wraps--like new! ! ! You'll be overwhelmed with happiness with this book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean, and Griffin, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (091306) 1st Mass Market Paperback edition is in Very Good+ condition with light wear at spine corners and spine edges, crinkling in spine, light wear at spine edge, vertical shadow crease center frocov, shadow... paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Horseman on the Roof Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley N1201 Date Published: 1966

Description: VG- Paperback/A novel of high adventure and romantic extravagance set in the plague year: 1838. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean, and Griffin, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Same ISBN, different cover art. This is a paperback with a fairly plain dust cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Horseman on the Roof Ppr, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono; Translator-Jonathan Griffin

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkeley Medallion Date Published: 1969

Description: Like New. Beautiful vintage paperback, has been read but is in great shape. No markings, some creasing from reading. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, New York, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge wear, gently scuffed, spine is lightly creased, pages are toning, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used vintage first Berkley Medallion paperback edition! 351 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "A novel of high adventure and romantic extravagance set in the plague year: 1838. " Berkley Medallion N1201. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $13.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780865470606 ISBN: 086547060X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Jean Giono

price: $16.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860460869 ISBN: 1860460860

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Horseman on the Roof used book

Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean

price: $18.03

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : North Point Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860460869 ISBN: 1860460860

Description: Good. Has a little light shelfwear-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Gionp, Jean

price: $19.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860460869 ISBN: 1860460860

Description: Very Good. In `once-read`condition. 374 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Horseman on the Roof used book

The Horseman on the Roof

by Giono, Jean; Griffin, Jonathan (Translation From French)

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860460869 ISBN: 1860460860

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new / Unread copy-NO writing, marks or tears-Tight spine-Bright pages-374 pages "Now a film by Jean-Paul Rappeneau, director of Cyrano de Bergerac. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horseman on the Roof;

by Jean Giono

price: $23.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Wear on dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Brian, Brooklyn, NY

"I loved the film version of this book, didn't read it though. Definitely vivid story that spans a country in turmoil with some very romantic characters. How French!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By MJ, Grayslake, IL

"Contrary to the other reviews, I didn't love the book "so much" and therefore sought out the movie, which was okay. It was fascinating to view a cholera epidemic with the eye of the period, but the story left me a little cold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2008
By Denis, West Hollywood, CA

"Wonderful novel. Wonderful writing (in the original French at least). No one writes such stories with as much style, verve, and genius. Giono is one of the great masters of French literature. This epic and ambitious novel has often been considered as his crowning achievement, and it's easy to see why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Laura, Pullman, WA

"Beautiful and poignant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The horseman on the roof by Jean Giono

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To the Slaughterhouse

To the Slaughterhouse

by Jean Giono

see all from $9.95!

new only from $9.95!

The song of the world

The song of the world

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.10!

Man Who Planted Trees

Man Who Planted Trees

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Blue Boy

Blue Boy

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.68!

Joy of Man's Desiring

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono, Katherine A Clarke (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.90!

Angelo

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.99!