» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Horse world of the Bluegrass

by Mary E. Wharton, Bruce Frederick Denbo, Clyde T. Burke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce (Editor)

price: $13.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: The John Bradford Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 246p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Horse World of the Bluegrass used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition. DJ has some edge wear; price-clipped. Full of illustrations of horse farms, horses, houses in the Lexington Kentucky bluegrass region of the state. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Mary E. Wharton And Edward L. Bowen

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Possible Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear to the DJ. 4to 11"-13" tall; 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce (Editor)

price: $23.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Illustrated by Clyde Burke. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some DJ edgewear, else fine with publisher's price on flap, pictorial endpapers, color and b/w illustrations throughout; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Mary Wharton

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9789993157397 ISBN: 9993157392

Description: Very Good. 1980 hardback no marks in the book and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Bruce Denbo

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, one corner chipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary E., And Edward L. Bowen (Text) [Bruce F. Denbo And Mary E. Wharton (Editors)]

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980

Description: Clyde T. Burke (photographs) Fine in VG+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. x, 246 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs, plates. As issued. Dust jacket shows modest edge wear, closed tear and small notch of loss along front flap fold, rubbed corners, now in Brodart sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 246 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Contributions by Kent Hollingsworth and Thomas D. Clark. Green cloth hardcovers clean and bright, faint rubbing to spine ends. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, in new mylar cover.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary E. And Edward L. Bowen; Edited By Bruce F. Denbo And Mary E. Wharton

price: $48.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; The John Bradford Press, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1980

Description: In Very Good-dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall Tear in top of back cover; some rubbing on back cover; 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass (Hc/Dj)

by Denbo, Bruce (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic Cover wear, edges and spine crisp, Marked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Dust Jacket chipped hard along its edges, illustrations/black&white/color photos, green boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary, Bowen, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book This is a beautiful copy of this very interesting look at the Kentucky horse country and the people involved. In dark green cloth-covered boards and very nice dust-jacket with just a touch of light rubbing in places. This is an great copy of this beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River Road Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789993157397 ISBN: 9993157392

Description: Good. Great book! Book has some chipping to the dustjacket, some foxing. But still in good overall condition. Great price! 115. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781111002343 ISBN: 1111002347

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse World of the Bluegrass, the

by Wharton, Mary E., Edward L. Bowen

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 246 pages. Color photographs and B&W illustrations. Pictorial dust jacket with wear, price-clipped. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Previous owner's inscription. Overall, a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Denbo, Bruce And Mary Wharton (Editors)

price: $34.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Bradford Press, Lexington, Kentucky Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. x, 246 pages. Photographs by Clyde T. Burke. Also vintage pictures and illustrations are included. Book is lightly edgeworn. Dustjacket is price clipped, lightly edgeworn, one small tear on back and one 1 3/4" closed tear. In mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary E. And Bowen, Edward L.

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9789993157397 ISBN: 9993157392

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ with minor edgewear, including a few short tears, faint foxing to ep's, half title page, title page and contents page, DJ is price clipped, front paste-down scuffed in lower corner, else a very good copy, binding... 4to 246 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary E. And Bowen, Edward L.

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9789993157397 ISBN: 9993157392

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ & board edges are mildly shelf worn, ffep has a square cut out at lower corner, else a very attractive copy. 4to 246 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Wharton, Mary E. And Bowen, Edward L.

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Bradford Press, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9789993157397 ISBN: 9993157392

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has a short 1/2 in edge tear and scuffing at head of spine else a fine copy. 4to 246 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Horse World of the Bluegrass

by Burke, Clyde T.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bradford Press, Lexington Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. 246. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.