» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horse Tradin'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K Green

About this title: Here are the yarns of a true cowboy for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, an affection for the Old West, or better yet, both. These twenty tales add up to a true account of Ben K. Green's experiences around the corrals, livery stables, and wagon yards of the West. Green was a veterinarian who took down his shingle and went into horse trading, in what he imagined would be retirement. No stranger to the saddle, Green claims to have 'with these bloodshot eyes and gnarled hands measured over seventy thousand horses'. His tales range from tricks to make an old horse seem ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $8.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $12.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803270862 ISBN: 0803270860

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, K. Green

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Lorence Bjorklund (Illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text/Bright, strong, As New. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/VG; nips, chps, small losses to edges, trace soiling & discolored spine. PO note to fEP. Anthology of 20 lively narratives (many previously published) the world of horse and mule trading of yesteryear by veterinary and storyteller Ben King "Doc" Green, (1912-1974). A classic of Western Americana. Strong copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 039442929X. Boards lightly soiled. Former owner's sticker on ffep.; 1.3 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' new book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803270862 ISBN: 0803270860

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' new book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K. / Bjorklund, Lorence (Illustrator)

price: $17.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803270862 ISBN: 0803270860

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803270862. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. VG/G. The yarns of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, or an affection for the Old West or both. 304 pp. Jacket is good, but has some chipping and small tears. one stain on the spine. Slightly cocked; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green,

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Gift inscription inside cover, jacket shows a couple of small edge tears. Binding totally free of marks; very clean copy. 304 pp. These tales reveal how the term "horse trader" got a bad name: how to feed arsenic to old horses to make them eat and look better, and many more larcenous yarns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' new book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803270862 ISBN: 0803270860

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'.

by Green, Ben K.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $22.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. 190-W-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Very Good in Good-jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 304 pp, white cloth boards w/brown lettering & w/blind stamped oval w/title on front board, light tan dj w/black & orange letters & a pictorial front. Twenty tales that are true account of the author's experiences around the corrals, livery stables, & wagonyards of the cattleman's West. Yarns of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, or an affection for the Old West, or both. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K., D.V.M. Green

price: $24.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good+ in Acceptable jacket. Stated First Edition. Name on first page, age discoloration and a bit of soil to white cloth spine, otherwise only minor wear. Dj is chipped, discolored, soiled and has a large tear, but intact with price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by D.V.M. Ben K. Green

price: $24.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Former owner's name written on first page. DJ shows some heavy wear. DJ contains edgewear and bumping. Several places with small tears. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $29.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Very Good in Very Good-jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xiv, 304 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered boards & light tan cloth covered spine w/dark brown lettering w/blind stamped oval w/title on front board, light tan dj w/black & orange letters, an illustrated front & pictorial rear panels. Twenty tales that are a true account of the author's experiences around the corrals, livery stables, & wagonyards of the cattleman's West. Yarns of a cowboy David Harum for those ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin': the Yarns of a Cowboy David Harum for Those Who Have in Their Blood Either a Touch of Larceny, Oran Affection for the Old West, Or Both

by Green, Ben K.

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar protector, third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K., D.V.M.

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small tears and scruntch on back of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $32.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. VG/G+ dj has some edge tears, former owner's name fep. The years of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny or an affection for the Old West read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $34.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY

Description: Good. B0026HYS7G no dust jacket. well used exterior. clean inside. 1982 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Ben K. Green

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. VG/VG dj spin sl. sunned. The yearns of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, or an affection for the Old West read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. Good. No Jacket. Borzoi Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the Author. The business of buying and selling of horses and mules when they were still required for transportation. Author left home at thirteen and by sixteen was a horse trader. Later he studied veterinary medicine at Cornell University and postgraduate work at the Royal College of Veterinary Medicine in England. Cream spine with brown title and horse device. Black cloth on boards with blind ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1970, 1st edition, 7th printing, very good+, with a very good+ dust jacket, published by Alfred Knopf, New York, 304 pages. Ben Green relates the yarns of David Harum an old time Cowboy, and the tricks of the trade to make horses look better, with a touch of larceny, knavery, skill, and pure unadulterated "CON" in the trading horses. Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben

price: $44.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1967

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Uncommon first edition of the famous storyteller's first book by a major publisher. Interior illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. "Yarns of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, or an affection for the Old West, or both. " 304 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Alfred A Knopf, Inc. 1967 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, with firm hinges. Owner's name and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Horse Tradin' used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $44.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394429298 ISBN: 039442929X

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xiv, 304 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth boards w/blind stamped oval w/title on front board w/wht cloth covered spine w/black lettering, light tan dj w/black & orange letters & a pictorial front. Twenty tales that are true account of the author's experiences around the corrals, livery stables, & wagonyards of the cattleman's West. Yarns of a cowboy David Harum for those who have in their blood either a touch of larceny, or ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Tradin'

by Green, Ben K.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence. Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit tanned). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Susan

"all of his books, except the one on horse genetics, will make you laugh until you cry. Pick up anything by Ben K. Green"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.