» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by John Pendleton Kennedy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by John Pendleton Kennedy

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Fine. Light foxing on top edge. Jacket: Very good. Minor wear, small tears. 550 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "The story is laid in Virginia and the Carolinas during the closing years of the War of Independence. Against this historical background Kennedy placed, with careful attention to local detail, such diverse characters as the studiously inclined lord of the manor, with Tory leanings; his patriotic daughter, the victim ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson (Hafner Library of Classics No. 23)

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Good. Some wear and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson (Hafner Library of Classics No. 23)

by Kennedy, John Pendleton; Leisy, Ernest Erwin

price: $12.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hafner Publishing Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good condition, slightly spine creased. xxxii, 550 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by John Pendleton Kennedy ( Introduction By Ernest E. Leisy )

price: $12.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hafner Publishing, N Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Jacket Not Issued. Nice copy...binding is solid....text unmarked...corners bumped...small name inside front cover...fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hafner Publishing, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962 tight cloth hardcvoer withdrawn university library with all the markings interior clean Hafner Library of Classics No. 23. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton; Leisy, Ernest Erwin

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1937; c1937

Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket. Very good condition. xxxii, 550 p. front (port. ) pl., map, facsims. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson. a Tale of the Tory Ascendency. Revised Edition

by John Kennedy

price: $36.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1852

Description: xiv, [9]-598, pp., frontis. & illustrated half-title; original blue cloth, lacks front free endpaper, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John P

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John W. Lovell Company, NY

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Brown embossed c w/gilt titles; lite wear at spine/tips; floral end papers, ownr's name; no date given (circa 1860); 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton;

price: $48.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Baptist Board of Education and Pulication

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: Page edges yellowed, edges scraped, corners bumped, mylar cover and dj in good condition, marking on page edges, a little water damage. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson...

by Kennedy, John P[endleton]

price: $48.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. W. Lovell company, New York Date Published: 1883

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has some soiling and shelf wear. Pages rubbed some. I did not see any writing or marks in book. [7]-554 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson; a Tale of the Tory Ascendency. Volume II Only

by [Kennedy, John Pendleton].

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, Date Published: 1835.

Description: Good. 8vo. Second edition. Original brown cloth boards with no title to spine. Staining to boards, large chip to head of spine, and wear to edges of boards. Dampstaining to interior. Large tear to one page. Musty odor. 298 pages. LIT/080108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton, Author

price: $63.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217932455 ISBN: 0217932452

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00456 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by John Pendle Kennedy

price: $67.16

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217932455 ISBN: 0217932452

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson (Bcl1-Ps American Literature)

by Kennedy, John

price: $117.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781269810 ISBN: 0781269814

Description: Good; Collectible. [CIVIL-WAR ERA PRINTING] 1864 Lippincott Hardback, issued w/o dustjacket. Binding a bit loose, pages toned but overall good condition of this original classic. NOT EX-LIBRARY. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by John Pendleton. Kennedy

price: $149.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1/1/1931

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson / the Berber

by Kennedy, John P.

price: $173.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John B. Alden Date Published: 1883

Description: Very Good-; Spine lettering rubbed. Some edgewear, severe at spine ends. PO name, date, ffep. Cheap paper used, shows aging, some foxing, off-setting. 12mo-7" to 7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson (Hafner Library of Classics No. 23)

by John P. Kennedy

price: $12.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some rubbing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendle

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781121100688 ISBN: 1121100686

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton; Leisy, Ernest E. (Ed., Intro., Chronology, Bibliography)

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good Binding/Very Good-Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small chips and closed tears at top of dj spine. Larger chipped area at bottom of dj spine and at front and rear dj covers at dj spine. Chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $29.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: American Book Company, 1937 Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edited, with Introduction, Chronology, and Bibliography by Ernest E. Leisy. Frontis of Kennedy. Boards dust worn else a very good hardbound copy, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

new book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $33.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217932455 ISBN: 0217932452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Frontis. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8 Vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse-Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $38.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. Hardcover complete and edited with introduction, chronology, and bibliography by ernest e leisy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson:

by Kennedy, John P.

price: $47.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Original Wraps. Publisher: Lovell Company, New York Date Published: 1883

Description: Good+ in Wraps (Textblock Very Good). Part 1. Light shelf/edge wear, light chipping to head, bottom 1/4 of spine reinforced with white cloth tape, light age toning to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 292pp. N.B. Cover indicates it is "Part 1" but length is very similar to first hardbound edition, but I have not had an opportunity to compare the textblocks. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce early ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horse Shoe Robinson

by Kennedy, John Pendleton

price: $49.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Book Company, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Hard Cover. Good+/No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. frontis; bright clean pages; solid copy; decorated tan cloth; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; ffep removed; straight, firm and tight binding; Edited by Ernest E. Leisy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.