New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Lives at Home and at Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Lives at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

About this title: The real-life horse whisperer returns with a book of horse sense that is practical, philosophical and provocative, and demonstrates how trust, respect and communication are the keys to fruitful relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $6.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $9.41

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Very Good. 0676973329 light wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People, Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People, Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Near fine, spine ends a little worn/bent, DJ VG-220pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, back rubbed/scratched some. ISBN 0-670-89975-5, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People used book

Horse Sense for People

by Roberts, Monty

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: ISBN 0-670-89975-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships Athome and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships Athome and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670899755. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ with small chip top edge front flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen Nuse Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work new book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $15.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: New. Not only am I a new, clean, and pristine book, but I am also a first edition. Some of my shelf mates think that is a big deal, but I it is really no big deal to me. I just want to find my first reading companion. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our... used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our...

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st US Edition (HC 2001). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our... used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our...

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st US Edition (Hard Cover, 2001). 1st Printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $24.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** 1st American Ed., 1st Printing in Very Good/Very Good condition. Full number line. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some jacket edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People used book

Horse Sense for People

by Monty Roberts

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: ISBN 0670899755. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy with a very nice non-personalized inscription on the title page reading “ I AM SO PLEASED TO HAVE BROUGHT MY THOUGHTS TO YOU, MONTY” $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships Athome and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships Athome and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed by author on title page, hardcover, first edition, first printing of Horse Sense for People by Monty Roberts. He has inscribed the book "To Rachel Monty". The book published in 2001 by Viking Press: New York is fine condition in unclipped jacket in near fine condition with slight edgewear. 220 pages. ISBN 0670899755. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Horse Sense for People / Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: c2001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page, pages bright, a nice solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket with "autographed copy" sticker on front panel, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our... new book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: New. Collectible stated 1st US Edition (2001, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $4.18

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $4.60

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $4.66

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People used book

Horse Sense for People

by Roberts, Monty

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: VG; no dj. Cloth; 220p.; ISBN 0-670-89975-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $7.66

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $9.53

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of the Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationship at Home and at Work

by Monty Roberts

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780676973327 ISBN: 0676973329

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work used book

Horse Sense for People: Using the Gentle Wisdom of Join-Up Technique to Enrich Our Relationships at Home and at Work

by Roberts, Monty

price: $10.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899753 ISBN: 0670899755

Description: G+/G+; may have gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?