Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 91pp; Everything you ever wanted to know about selecting and packing a pack horse; Bumped and rubbed; Library stamps on edges and title page; Rear flypaper (blank) is missing; Some paper damage on back inside cover; Core text pages are in Fine condition with great illustrations; Ex-Library. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Countries & Travel, Animals & Birds Inventory No: 103972. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0684142597. Large hardcover.91 pages. Very good in jacket. Clean and tight. Minor wear to jacket edges. Tells in pictures about packing a horse for camping, hunting, fishing or backpacking. Knots, slings, hitches for cargo. What to take and how to load. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribner
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Description: 91 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Packhorse camping--outdoor activities. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 91. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribner
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Description: 91 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Packhorse camping--outdoor activities. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684142597. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket has some edgewear and a small tear. "Everything a camper, hunter, fisherman, or backpacker should know about packing a horse. "; 91 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: By Pencil Drawing. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Square. Book is in very good condition clean tight and square. No markings, illustrated with wonderful pictures. DJ has light shelf wear, nicks and bumper and not price clipped. In protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 91 pp. D.J. has numerous open & closed tears, pen marks & is price clipped. Top corner of boards lightly bumped, small owners label on ffep., light water damage to top edge of papers. Binding tight, interior clean and clear. Profusely illustrated with detailed drawings. Were else can you learn how to "Lash Elk Antlers On Securely". All shown with clear and simple pencil sketches. (10) read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684142593ISBN:0684142597
Description: Davis, Francis W. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 91pp.; HB brwn. w/gilt; slight bow on cover; clean, tight pgs. DJ white w/brwn.; slight foxing; sml. tear bk. edge. "This book tells in pictures everything the camper, hunter, fisherman, or backpacker should know about packing a horse. " illus. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.