» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Horse of Your Own

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Horse of Your Own

by M A Stoneridge

About this title: A bestseller for 25 years, now updated for the 1990s, this perennial classic is packed with photographs and sound, practical advice on every aspect of horses, horse care, and horsemanship.B & W photographs throughout

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780385086615 ISBN: 038508661X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M A Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780385086615 ISBN: 038508661X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M. A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. No DJ. Clean pages. Title page ripped in corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M A Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell n/a ISBN-13: 9780385086615 ISBN: 038508661X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -New Revised Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own Revised Edition

by M. A. Stoneridge Photos

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. stained page edges. text not affected. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Horse of Your Own used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385263856 ISBN: 0385263856

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Horse of Your Own used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263856 ISBN: 0385263856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M A Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385086615 ISBN: 038508661X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Horse of Your Own used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385263856 ISBN: 0385263856

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Very Good. Good Price Clipped Dustjacket. Gift inscription on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Horse of Your Own used book

A Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M A, and Steinkraus, William (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385263856 ISBN: 0385263856

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M A, and Steinkraus, William C (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Savitt, Sam. Good. No dust jacket. light soiling on covers, rear hinge is cracked at the spine [needs repair] Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 536 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M. A Stoneridge

price: $2.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. ---508 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M A Stoneridge

price: $2.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780385086615 ISBN: 038508661X

Description: Very Good. Spine shift. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own

by Stoneridge, M.A. (Drawings By Sam Savitt)

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New, Revised Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9783851461756 ISBN: 3851461754

Description: 536 pages, hardcover, w/o dj., good condition, slight soiling and bumping of cover, binding bumped top and bottom, text clean and well bound, over 250 photos, "On the following pages, M.A. Stoneridge has sensibly, reliably, and yes, charmingly too, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own [Hardcover] By Stoneridge, M.a.

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1980-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Very Good. 1968 revised edition with lightly worn dust jacket, small edge tears. Book is near fine, clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own. Foreword By William C. Steinkraus. Illus. By Sam Savitt. Revised Edition

by Stoneridge, M.A.

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, G.C. Date Published: (1968)

Description: Lighr soil & foxing on fore edge, else very good in dj w/ partial split along back fold & tear at top of front panel. With 200 photos. 508 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Horse of Your Own used book

A Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385263856 ISBN: 0385263856

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Horse of Your Own Revised Edition

by M. A. Stoneridge

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horse of Your Own

by M.A. Stoneridge

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385146173 ISBN: 0385146175

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.