|
available COPIES
About this title: A nearsighted boy with a limp finds his outlook very different at the end of a summer in which he has acquired and cared for a lame horse and become good friends with a doctor whose face has been disfigured by burns.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Horse Called Mystery
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie, And Dennis, Wesley
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good, board show some wear, otherwise VG. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books
Date Published: 1964-06
ISBN-13: 9780064400183
ISBN: 0064400182
Description: Fair. The cover is worn and creased with water damage. the pages have yellowed Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery (Large Print)
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library 205 PAGES. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Foxing. Black and white illustrations. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Good ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Edition: Young Adult, Ex-Library Hardback
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: WESLEY DENNIS. Good + Solid. Pictorial Boards No Dj. Good + Solid Ex-library hardback, Pictorial Boards No ust jacketj Illus, 205 pages. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis, Wesley. G- No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Endcovers have been reinforced with red library tape at spine and corners-inside text is in very good condition. read more
|
|
Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780064400183
ISBN: 0064400182
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Wesley Dennis. Good/Good. Ex-Library Mild wear. Library pocket has been removed. Pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8 1/2" x 11"; Type: Ex-Library LARGE PRINT. Fair, Ex-library copy with the expected library copy features: library markings, stamps, id tags, card pocket, etc. Other than those of the library, text is free of notes. Binding good. DJ has tapes and tears. Age toning and soiling to DJ and pages, edges. Boards show some wear. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG+. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, illustrated by Wesley Dennis, copyright 1964. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good. Harper Trophy Book. Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1972
Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good. Mild edge wear. Pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books
ISBN-13: 9780064400183
ISBN: 0064400182
Description: Very Good. 0064400182 Excellent condition, paperback 1972, no marks, great cover, ex-lib, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horse Called Mystery
by
Marjorie Reynolds
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780064400183
ISBN: 0064400182
Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8.25x5.75 inches. 205 pages. Ex-library book, scribble on front end paper and price on dust jacket clipped. A young boy buys a crippled horse and this is the story of their interrelated change, growth and development, and the important lesson that they help teach the whole town. Superb pictures perfectly compliment the words. read more
|
|
A Horse Called Mystery
by
Reynolds, Marjorie
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good in Good + jacket. 8.5" Text is clean and tight. Green hardcover with black lettering. Dust jacket has two, 1/2: tears and is creased on the ends of the spine. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2990725&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|