» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Horrors unknown : newly discovered masterpieces by great names in fantastic terror

by Sam Moskowitz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moscowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425030639 ISBN: 0425030636

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown (9 Short Stories)

by Moscowitz, Sam (Edited, With An Intro And Notes By)

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: February Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Books, United States Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425030639 ISBN: 0425030636

Description: Near Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam; Edited, With An Introduction And Notes By

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 214 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Horrors Unknown: Newly Discovered Masterpieces By Great Names in Fantastic Terror used book

Horrors Unknown: Newly Discovered Masterpieces By Great Names in Fantastic Terror

by Moskowitz, Sam (Edited, With An Introduction And Notes, By) [C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard,...

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company [1971], New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. Collects 11 stories including the round-robin story "The Challenge from Beyond" by C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard and Frank Belknap Long Jr. 214 pages. Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a tear [re-inforced with a 2" long strip of cellophane tape on the blind side, with some show-through] to the bottom edge of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown...

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, Date Published: [1971]

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects "The Challenge from Beyond, " a collaborative story by C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard and Frank Belknap Long, and ten other stories by Edison Marshall, Frank Norris, C. L. Moore, Fitz-James O'Brien, Seabury Quinn, Francis Stevens, Ray Bradbury, Ray Bradbury and Henry Hasse, Edwin L. Sabin and W. Fenimore. Owner's signature on front free endpaper, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#85771) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown...

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, Date Published: [1971]

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects "The Challenge from Beyond, " a collaborative story by C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard and Frank Belknap Long, and ten other stories by Edison Marshall, Frank Norris, C. L. Moore, Fitz-James O'Brien, Seabury Quinn, Francis Stevens, Ray Bradbury, Ray Bradbury and Henry Hasse, Edwin L. Sabin and W. Fenimore. Slight spine lean, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some light soiling to rear panel. (#85772) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown...

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker, Date Published: 1971

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Includes work by Fitz-James O'Brien, Ray Bradbury, Seabury Quinn and others. Also included is "The Challenge From Beyond" a "round robin" story with chapters by C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard, and Frank Belknap Long. This story was first printed in the amateur journal Fantasy Magazine in 1935. It is reprinted here for the first time in a book. Includes introduction and prefatory notes to each selection by Moskowitz. A fine copy in near ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown...

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, Date Published: [1971]

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects "The Challenge from Beyond, " a collaborative story by C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, H. P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard and Frank Belknap Long, and ten other stories by Edison Marshall, Frank Norris, C. L. Moore, Fitz-James O'Brien, Seabury Quinn, Francis Stevens, Ray Bradbury, Ray Bradbury and Henry Hasse, Edwin L. Sabin and W. Fenimore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear at top rear spine fold. (#41520) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor) C.L. Moore, Seabury Quinn, Ray Bradbury, H.P. Lovecraft Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 214pp. 11 masterpieces of horror by C.L. Moore, S. Quinn, Bradbury, and the round-robin tale The Challenge from Beyond by Lovecraft et al. Signed Best wishes, Sam Moskowitz on title page. NF, bumped corner, head and foot of spine, bkstr stamp on ffep, in NF-dj, a bit soiled and rubbed, shelfworn at edges. Signed: I Signed By Editor(s) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horror's Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Moskowitz Previous owners name blackened out on the front pastedown. Great stories including a collaboration by C.L. Moore, A. Merritt, H.P. Lovecraft, Robert E. Howard and Frank Belknap Long. Also includes stories by Edison Marshall, Frank Norris, Fitz James O'brien, Seabury Quinn, Francis Stevens, Ray Bradbury, Edwin Sabin and W. Fenimore. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam (Ed. )

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: publisher's white cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1971], Walker and Company

Description: New York: A fine copy in an unchipped jacket with slight sunning at the edges. 214 pp. 8vo, Warmly inscribed on the title page by the editor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. First Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moscowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion Book, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425030639 ISBN: 0425030636

Description: Very Good Minus. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: berkley

Description: 1976 1st ed. # 3063 nf-fine, name stamp inside paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors unknown

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight binding, clean. Money back guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gabrielsawma, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $11.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425030639 ISBN: 0425030636

Description: Fine. 0425030636 "APPEARS ALMOST NEW! Glossy Paperback-Clean pages tanning slightly with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Just a hint of edge wear. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Sam Moskowitz

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Very Good. Autographed by Sam Moskowitz, all pages are crisp and un-marked. Dust-Jacket protected by plastic covering. Exterior shows some signs of age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First U.K. edition, Hardcover, Fine in Good dust jacket, Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780718209131 ISBN: 0718209133

Description: Very good; Collectible. Jacket worn and soiled, portions of the copyright page blotted out. Complete and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802755346 ISBN: 0802755348

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam-Editor

price: $15.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Br Publisher: Kaye Ward, England Date Published: 1972

Description: VG/VG. Ink marks to title page. Spin ends rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First US printing. Text clean. Clean white cover. Dustwrapper spine and edges lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moskowitz, Sam

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780718209131 ISBN: 0718209133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horrors Unknown

by Moscowitz, Sam [Ed]

price: $17.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Board HB Publisher: Kaye Ward, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780718209131 ISBN: 0718209133

Description: Good in good jacket. 12mo. Greasemark to lower edge of rear board and through to rear pastedown. Slight spots. Dw has wear to extrems. Rubbing to edges. soiling to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.