» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The hornet's nest a story of love and war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The hornet's nest a story of love and war

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: 1886. The Hornet's Nest begins: It will be remembered that Charlotte is the chief town of the heady high-minded and famous country of Mecklenburg, North Carolina, whose people virtually declared their independence of England a year before Congress followed their example and gave us our glorious Fourth of July. Lord Cornwallis, commander of the British army, on his retreat from this village, halted at a plantation and became the unwelcome guest of Mrs. Robert Wilson, wife of the owner of the estate. His lordship sought by flattering words to win this patriotic woman to royalistic views. She ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, N Y Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 193pp. COVERS: Cocked. Corners bumped. Corners rubbed. Heavy wear. Rubbed. HINGES: Cracked. TEXT: AS IS: reading copy only. Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War

by Edward P. Roe

price: $6.63

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. 1892 Dodd Mead Hardcover in blue cloth. Ex-lib from East Carolina Teacher's College, now East Carolina University. Hinges are loose Ink stain on froint that obscures some of the decoration and the "N" of Nest. Worn at spine ends and heavily worn on top back edge. Inside, other than library stamps, the text is bright and clean and unmarked. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R.H. Macy Date Published: 1892

Description: Cover slightly scuffed. Edges are worn otherwise Reading Copy. Front end page is missing Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornets Nest

by E. P. Roe

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1887

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. A nice old book with 193 pages. Cloth shows inside front and back but still solid. Has previous owners name writen inside. Has nice black & white frontisepiece. Frontier novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornets Nest

by Roe, E. P.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Small size 7 x 5, hardcover, no dustjacket. Slightly soiled cover, no stamps or marks. First few pages loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, E.P.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Comapny, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Historical Fiction. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A story of love and war. Set in North Carolina with the British coming to do battle! Find out what happens! This book is in very good condition. The boards are tan with the lettering and art work in green. The interior is clean and bright. There is a slightly musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornets Nest a Story of Love and War

by E P Roe

price: $12.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Dodd Mead, 1892. No DJ. HB book good. Ex library copy with usual marks, minor rubbing top/bottom spine. A little dust top edge. cover picture design in very good shape. (fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by E. P. Roe

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Good+-Very Good. Civil War Novel. Blue cloth with dark blue, silver and black pictorial cover and silver titles on cover and spine. Black and white frontispiece. Gift inscription, soiling to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest, : a Story of Love and War

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some edge wear. Front hinge is cracked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest: A Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest: A Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417900893 ISBN: 141790089X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892) new book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892)

by Roe, Edward Payson, Author

price: $34.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120035851 ISBN: 1120035856

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00194 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548011287 ISBN: 0548011281

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 194 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson (Author)

price: $35.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417900893 ISBN: 141790089X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (196 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892) new book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892)

by Roe, Edward Payson, Author

price: $49.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120068774 ISBN: 1120068770

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00194 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson (Author)

price: $50.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548011287 ISBN: 0548011281

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00194 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, E.P.

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, 1892

Description: 4 1/4" x 6 1/4", 193pp with frontis. Brown pictorial hardcover. About 2/3 of spine is missing else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The hornet's nest, a story of love and war

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodd, Mead and company, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 193 p. incl. front. 17 cm. Gutters: front cover, inside, top, 3 inches of paper unglued from from mesh cloth. Back cover 1 inch bottom part paper unglued from mesh cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1886

Description: Good + Clean pages, tight binding, pencil traces on front inside cover, shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Beautiful blue book with decorative cover with silver enhancements. Light rubbing on corners and top and bottom edge of spine. Really nice cover! Previous owners name written inside front cover. No other writing inside. No page tears. No stains inside or out. A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House Of Treasure, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hornet's Nest

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Book Condition: Fair-good. Rub spots on cover. Illustrated cover. Cracking spine inside front cover. Foxing inside cover boards. occasional isolated soil spots within pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward P.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Text good, but the binding is weak; hinges splitting, a crack in entire front side of spine joint, still holding together though. Moderate shelf rubs, some darkening in places and mild stains to original pale blue, pictorial cloth covers. Should hold up as a reading copy, though it is fragile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892) new book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War (1892)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120035851 ISBN: 1120035856

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest: a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $16.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417900893 ISBN: 141790089X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $20.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9781417900893 ISBN: 141790089X

Description: New. 141790089X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War new book

The Hornet's Nest a Story of Love and War

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548011287 ISBN: 0548011281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.