About this title: Deputy Chief Virginia West of the Charlotte, North Carolina police force isn't pleased about riding with Andy Brazil, a pushy reporter who has a lead on a killer who's been targeting visiting businessman. Dubbed the "Black Widow," the murderer spray-paints the genitals of her victims orange as a bizarre calling card. Will West--a protagonist cut from the same tough cloth as Dr. Kay Scarpetta--find the "Black Widow" before Brazil drives her to commit murder by killing him?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 01/1997
ISBN-13:9780399142284ISBN:0399142282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 377 p. read more
"Ugh. I have got to stop borrowing books from work. Patricia Cornwell is so full of herself. You can just hear the smug dripping off the pages. She does write from a multitude of perspectives which is marginally interesting if disjointed (and I think detracts from any kind of suspense). She also puts women in positions of power which is interesting but mostly points out how differently the real world is set up (The three top police officers are all women? Not likely). Really the only positive I can find beyond that is that the book is set in Charlotte and North Carolina is a lovely state that doesn't get much literary attention (at least in my experience)."
"Methinks Ms. Cornwell went shopping at Subplots R Us.
There are so many subplots in this novel that they take away from what could have been a pretty good mystery. There's just too much minutiae to wade through to make this a truly enjoyable book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.