Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A fugitive from his native Iceland, Beorn cannot believe his good fortune in being adopted by a powerful Viking warrior. Plunged into a seafaring life that demands strength, determination and courage, Beorn rapidly grows from boy to man under the rigorous Viking code of conduct.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Horned helmet
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Criterion Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn red illusrated boards. A few pages are creased, text is clean, good solid reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece-Henry
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Criterion Books, 1963
Description: Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. HC, diagonal line on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Puffin Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition with slight page browning and spine roll. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Paperback. Later Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Poor. This book is being sold as a reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books, UK
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback pages moderately toned otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Good. EX LIBRARY COPY-PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Charles Keeping. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine. Some light rubbing to edges. Pages tanned. B/W illus. Text VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin, UK
Date Published: 1975
Description: Charles Keeping. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. small tear to top spine end. Stamp and prev. price in pen to inside front cover. B/W illus. Pages browning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG paperback. Illus by Charles Keeping. Puffin Books PS235. Bookplate and child's name on front cover verso. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet (Brock Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder Children's Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780340134870
ISBN: 0340134879
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Criterion
Date Published: 1963
Description: GOOD-/Good- Ex-Library. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press, Leicester
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Illus by Charles Keeping. Name & school stamp on ffep; feps faintly browned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 24/09/1970
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9789901431137
ISBN: 9901431131
Description: FINE. Hardcover-9901431131 D [TREECE, HENRY] HORNED HELMET. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry, Illustrated By Keeping, Charles
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A Puffin Book, Penguin Books Ltd., Great Britain, 1965.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Keeping, Charles. Good. No Jacket. 1st paperback printing-hardbound for library use. Ex-school library with wraps laminated onto boards. 122 pp. Clean age-tanned pages. Front hinge is starting at top. Solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Always Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Pbk
Publisher: Puffin, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Charles Keeping. Very Good. Novel of Viking life for young people. (Small piece torn from upper right corner of front cover, else near fine) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JUNE SAMARAS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet [Hardcover] By Henry Treece; Charles Keeping
by
Henry Treece; Illustrator-Charles Keeping
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Criterion
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Dust jaket is like new, book has library markings inside nad on page end, but not anywhere on DJ, which is pefectly preserved in plastic, illustrations by Charles Keeping are stunning, book for young aduls, excellent conditonThis is Criterion PUblishers edition, 1st American edition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mendogreenpower,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet [Hardcover] By Treece, Henry
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: see notes for publisher info
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. LIke new Dust jacket in plastic cover, library markings are inside and page ends only, 1963 1st American edition Criterion PUblishers, very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mendogreenpower,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press Ltd., Leicester
Date Published: 1963
Description: First edition. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Book and dustwrapper have rubbing to the spine, edges and corners, light foxing on endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet,
by
Treece, Henry
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Puffin Books/Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1965,
Description: First Paperback Edition [PS235] of the 1963 Brockhampton Press First Edition, cover art and interior illustrations by Charles Keeping, 8/10 in illustrated wrappers as issued, no reading creases to spine, very slight rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$12.50 or UK£6.25. read more
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Horned Helmet (Puffin Books)
by
Henry Treece
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140302356
ISBN: 0140302352
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2989822&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|