» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hornblower & the Hotspur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hornblower & the Hotspur

by C S Forester

About this title: The 10th in Forester's series of novels about the English sea warrior Horatio Hornblower. In this episode, Hornblower serves as a spy during the Napoleonic wars and advances from commander to captain as a result.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some general wear. light edge rubbing. crease on front cover. covers show some rubbing and light soiling. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Spanish Edition) used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Spanish Edition)

by Cecil Scott Forester

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780140029017 ISBN: 014002901X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Cecil Scott Forester

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140029017 ISBN: 014002901X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Spanish Edition) used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Spanish Edition)

by Cecil Scott Forester

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140029017 ISBN: 014002901X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (the Hornblower Saga, #3)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pinnicle Books, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780523003832 ISBN: 0523003838

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the "Hotspur" (Hornblower Series) used book

Hornblower and the "Hotspur" (Hornblower Series)

by Forester, C.S.

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316290463 ISBN: 0316290467

Description: Fair. 0316290467 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only ex library paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition-though book is holding together well for it's age, and has age tan, Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by C.S. Forester

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780523413884 ISBN: 0523413882

Description: Fair. Creases, tilt to spine, writing, wear to edges a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by C. S. Forester

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780316289283 ISBN: 0316289280

Description: Like New. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Hornblower Saga #3)

by Forester, C.S.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Light wear and tanning; stamp inside; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good Minus Condition. Tanned covers and pages; some creasing; good reading copy. "At the helm of the smallest three-masted warship in the British fleet, young Hornblower had one incredible task-stop Napoleon! " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 072669. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (the Hornblower Saga, #3)

price: $3.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pinnicle Books, Inc Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780523003832 ISBN: 0523003838

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Horatio Hornblower #3)

by Forester, C.S.

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A few pages torn at edges (they were uncut and someone wasn't delicate about separating them). Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780316289283 ISBN: 0316289280

Description: Very Good. 0316289280 Gently used softcover with light wear/dirt smudging to paper spine. Inside pages unmarked. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the "Hotspur" used audio book

Hornblower and the "Hotspur"

by C. S. Forester

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abbridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780787119591 ISBN: 0787119598

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, Cecil Scott

price: $3.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140029017 ISBN: 014002901X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good. Clean text. Pages tanning. Name of previous owner on 1st pg. Cover has creasing, tiny tear at spine. Very acceptable. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower & the Hotspur used book

Hornblower & the Hotspur

by Forester, Cecil Scott

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316289283 ISBN: 0316289280

Description: Very Good. 344 pages. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS NOW & THEN, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMP Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex England Date Published: 1968

Description: Good- No Jacket. Clean inside with tears on the head and tail of the spine, first penquin printing, cover shows a detail from The Glorius First of June, 1794 by P.J. de Loutherbourg. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; previous bookstore price tag on front cover; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ page edges yellowed/ slightly soiled inside covers/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblowwer and the Hotspur used book

Hornblowwer and the Hotspur

by C. S. Forester

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316289283 ISBN: 0316289280

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by C. S. Forester

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Binding is square and tight. Corners are crisp. No marks except date stamp inside back cover. Covers have some wear and soft creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by C.S. Forester

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur

by Forester, C. S.

price: $5.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316290463 ISBN: 0316290467

Description: Very Good. 1998 Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Spine NOT creased. Covers have very light edge and surface wear. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Pages clean and unmarked. 394 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower & the Hotspur (Volume III) used book

Hornblower & the Hotspur (Volume III)

by Forester, Cecil Scott

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316289283 ISBN: 0316289280

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased, some light outer page edge soil, former owners name and address label is affixed to the inner front cover page, #3 and former owners initials are written in ink on the first page, #3 is written in ink as well on the front cover, checkmarks in ink behind the titles on the second page, pages are beginning to tone, overall a very nice used copy. 344 pages. "In this third novel in C. S. Forester's 11-volume ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Horatio Hornblower Series #3) used book

Hornblower and the Hotspur (Horatio Hornblower Series #3)

by Forester, C. S.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pinnacle Books Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pinnacle Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780523003832 ISBN: 0523003838

Description: Fair. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Spine curved, cover shows edgewear, rubbing and creasing. Text starting to yellow and cracked at p. 150, but clean and unmarked. "The newly promoted Commander Hornblower faces his most trying assignment in this, the third episode in the world-famous Hornblower saga. Ignoring the lure of prize money, he risks death to defend the British Atlantic Fleet from a French warship many times the size of his own sloop, Hotspur. It is 1803. War with France has resumed, and Napoleon is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Linda, Lake Placid, FL

"another great Hornblower book,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Stoyan, New York, NY

"The magic continues. Apart from all the strengths of the earlier volumes, this one adds a strong psychological portrait of Hornblower. The inner struggles, the doubts, the pangs of remorse -- all intricately interwoven into the narrative of battles and intrigue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Penny, Washington, DC

"Hornblower marries and sets off on his first independent command, participating in the blockade of Brest. As the most junior commander in the English fleet, he hugs the French coast and bribes fishermen for insights on policy ashore. His observation of France suggests tactical opportunities to Hornblower, which he then needs to diplomatically suggest to his superior officers. These combined challenges bring out the best in the young commander.

An interesting aspect of the Hornblower books is watching Forester fulfill the biographical commitments he has made in "Beat to Quarters," the first written (and the best) of the Hornblower books. Forester wrote the series out of chronological order, and you wonder, if he had known how long he was going to spend with his character, if he might have made different choices in that first book. For example, in "Beat to Quarters," Forester lets us know that Hornblower is married to a plain, not particularly intelligent woman with whom he had children. In writing the early volumes, Forester has to figure out how to make such a marriage credible. I think Forester does a reasonably good job with this -- the lonely Hornblower's surprise, gratitude and sense of obligation to a woman absolutely devoted to him rings true. In fact, I think you could make the case that he is most thoughtful of Maria of all the women in his life: he takes trouble with her, which is an accomplishment for someone so self-obsessed.

The Maria sections are interesting, but the real appeal of the book is the naval adventure, as always. "Hotspur" is rather episodic, a la Midshipman Hornblower, with each chapter describing a different action along the French coast. All in all, a gripping read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Carolyn, The United States

"19th century British manners at Sea!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Hornblower & the Hotspur by C S Forester

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.