About this title: The 10th in Forester's series of novels about the English sea warrior Horatio Hornblower. In this episode, Hornblower serves as a spy during the Napoleonic wars and advances from commander to captain as a result.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning around edges. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some general wear. light edge rubbing. crease on front cover. covers show some rubbing and light soiling. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Fair. 0316290467 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only ex library paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition-though book is holding together well for it's age, and has age tan, Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P)
Date Published: 1985-05
ISBN-13:9780316289283ISBN:0316289280
Description: Like New. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good Minus Condition. Tanned covers and pages; some creasing; good reading copy. "At the helm of the smallest three-masted warship in the British fleet, young Hornblower had one incredible task-stop Napoleon! " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 072669. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A few pages torn at edges (they were uncut and someone wasn't delicate about separating them). Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0316289280 Gently used softcover with light wear/dirt smudging to paper spine. Inside pages unmarked. DAILY SHIPPING! read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good. Clean text. Pages tanning. Name of previous owner on 1st pg. Cover has creasing, tiny tear at spine. Very acceptable. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MMP
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex England
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good- No Jacket. Clean inside with tears on the head and tail of the spine, first penquin printing, cover shows a detail from The Glorius First of June, 1794 by P.J. de Loutherbourg. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Binding is square and tight. Corners are crisp. No marks except date stamp inside back cover. Covers have some wear and soft creases on spine. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780316290463ISBN:0316290467
Description: Very Good. 1998 Back Bay Books / Little Brown and Company. Trade paperback. Binding tight. Spine NOT creased. Covers have very light edge and surface wear. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Pages clean and unmarked. 394 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780316289283ISBN:0316289280
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, spine is lightly creased, some light outer page edge soil, former owners name and address label is affixed to the inner front cover page, #3 and former owners initials are written in ink on the first page, #3 is written in ink as well on the front cover, checkmarks in ink behind the titles on the second page, pages are beginning to tone, overall a very nice used copy. 344 pages. "In this third novel in C. S. Forester's 11-volume ... read more
Edition: First Pinnacle Books Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pinnacle Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780523003832ISBN:0523003838
Description: Fair. 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Spine curved, cover shows edgewear, rubbing and creasing. Text starting to yellow and cracked at p. 150, but clean and unmarked. "The newly promoted Commander Hornblower faces his most trying assignment in this, the third episode in the world-famous Hornblower saga. Ignoring the lure of prize money, he risks death to defend the British Atlantic Fleet from a French warship many times the size of his own sloop, Hotspur. It is 1803. War with France has resumed, and Napoleon is ... read more
"The magic continues. Apart from all the strengths of the earlier volumes, this one adds a strong psychological portrait of Hornblower. The inner struggles, the doubts, the pangs of remorse -- all intricately interwoven into the narrative of battles and intrigue."
"Hornblower marries and sets off on his first independent command, participating in the blockade of Brest. As the most junior commander in the English fleet, he hugs the French coast and bribes fishermen for insights on policy ashore. His observation of France suggests tactical opportunities to Hornblower, which he then needs to diplomatically suggest to his superior officers. These combined challenges bring out the best in the young commander.
An interesting aspect of the Hornblower books is watching Forester fulfill the biographical commitments he has made in "Beat to Quarters," the first written (and the best) of the Hornblower books. Forester wrote the series out of chronological order, and you wonder, if he had known how long he was going to spend with his character, if he might have made different choices in that first book. For example, in "Beat to Quarters," Forester lets us know that Hornblower is married to a plain, not particularly intelligent woman with whom he had children. In writing the early volumes, Forester has to figure out how to make such a marriage credible. I think Forester does a reasonably good job with this -- the lonely Hornblower's surprise, gratitude and sense of obligation to a woman absolutely devoted to him rings true. In fact, I think you could make the case that he is most thoughtful of Maria of all the women in his life: he takes trouble with her, which is an accomplishment for someone so self-obsessed.
The Maria sections are interesting, but the real appeal of the book is the naval adventure, as always. "Hotspur" is rather episodic, a la Midshipman Hornblower, with each chapter describing a different action along the French coast. All in all, a gripping read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.